American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:58


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1999 Spring Western Section Meeting
Las Vegas, NV, April 10-11, 1999
Meeting #942

Associate secretaries:
Bernard Russo, AMS brusso@math.uci.edu

Special Session on Graph Theory

  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory

    Room 213, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Hung-Lin Fu, National Chiao-Tung University-Taiwan hlfu@math.nctu.edu.tw
    Chris A. Rodger, Auburn University rodgec1@mail.auburn.edu
    Michelle Schultz, University of Nevada, Las Vegas schultzm@nevada.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Irreducible snarks.
      Martin Skoviera*, Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia
      (942-05-141)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Equitable Coloring of Disconnected Graphs.
      Bor-Liang Chen*, National Taichung Institute of Commerce
      Chih-Hung Yen, Tunghai University
      (942-05-152)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A Coloring Problem.
      Hong-Jian Lai*, Department of Mathematics West Virginia University
      (942-05-30)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Chromatic Index of Graphs.
      S. Louis Hakimi*, University of California, Davis
      (942-05-94)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Multi list colorings of the two-clique graph: an efficient algorithm.
      Dean G. Hoffman*, Auburn University
      (942-05-125)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Diophantine approximations and regular coloring of distance graphs.
      Xuding Zhu*, National Sun Yat-sen University
      (942-05-131)
  • Saturday April 10, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory

    Room 213, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Hung-Lin Fu, National Chiao-Tung University-Taiwan hlfu@math.nctu.edu.tw
    Chris A. Rodger, Auburn University rodgec1@mail.auburn.edu
    Michelle Schultz, University of Nevada, Las Vegas schultzm@nevada.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Symbolic dynamics and the spectra of nonnegative integer matrices.
      Nicholas S. Ormes*, University of Texas, Austin
      Ki H. Kim, Alabama State University
      Fred W. Roush, Alabama State University
      (942-05-73)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Graph Connectivity After Path Removal.
      Guantao Chen, Georgia State University
      Ronald J. Gould*, Emory University
      Xingxing Yu, Georgia Tech
      (942-05-59)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Graphs of diameter two and collapsible graphs.
      Zhi-Hong Chen*, Dept of Math, Butler University
      (942-05-51)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Surfaces and connectivities.
      Michael Plummer, Vanderbilt University
      Xiaoya Zha*, Middle Tennessee State University
      (942-05-149)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Recent developments in the theory of Cayley maps.
      Robert Jajcay*, Indiana State University
      (942-05-153)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Chess and the Order of Polyominoes.
      C. S. Felicitas, C.F.C.T.E., Inc.
      Joseph Gould*, c/o C.F.C.T.E., Inc.
      (942-90-36)
  • Sunday April 11, 1999, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory

    Room 213, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Hung-Lin Fu, National Chiao-Tung University-Taiwan hlfu@math.nctu.edu.tw
    Chris A. Rodger, Auburn University rodgec1@mail.auburn.edu
    Michelle Schultz, University of Nevada, Las Vegas schultzm@nevada.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The structure of neighbor disconnected vertex transitive graphs.
      Richard J. Goldstone*, Manhattan College
      (942-05-17)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Asymptotic Growth in Nonsymmetric Graphs.
      Tomaz Pisanski, University of Ljubljana
      Thomas W. Tucker*, Colgate University
      (942-05-87)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Near-automorphisms of complete multipartite graphs
      K. B. Reid*, California State University San Marcos
      (942-05-105)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Configurations and their Levi graphs.
      Toma\{z} Pisanski*, University of Ljubljana
      (942-05-138)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Cycle Decompositions of $K_n$ and $K_n-I$.
      Heather D Gavlas*, Grand Valley State University
      Brian Alspach, Simon Fraser University
      (942-05-108)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Decomposing complete graphs into cycles of fixed length.
      Brian R Alspach*, Simon Fraser University
      Mateja Sajna, Simon Fraser University
      (942-05-74)
  • Sunday April 11, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory

    Room 213, Classroom Building Complex C
    Organizers:
    Hung-Lin Fu, National Chiao-Tung University-Taiwan hlfu@math.nctu.edu.tw
    Chris A. Rodger, Auburn University rodgec1@mail.auburn.edu
    Michelle Schultz, University of Nevada, Las Vegas schultzm@nevada.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Chords of longest circuits.
      X. C. Li, Math. Dept., West Virginia University
      C. - Q. Zhang*, Math. Dept. West Virginia Univ.
      (942-05-121)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Two-Factors with exactly two cycles in Hamiltonian Graphs.
      Michael S Jacobson*, University of Louisville
      Ralph J Faudree, University of Memphis
      Ronald J Gould, Emory University
      Linda Lesniak, Drew University
      Akira Saito, Nihon University
      (942-05-42)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Maximal Sets of Hamilton Cycles.
      Chris A Rodger*, Auburn University
      Saad El-Zanati, Illinois State University
      Darryn E Bryant, University of Queensland
      (942-05-66)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Edge critical bipartite graphs without 4-cycles.
      Darryn E. Bryant, The University of Queensland
      Hung-Lin Fu*, National Chiao Tung University
      (942-05-82)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org