American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:50


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1998 Fall Eastern Section Meeting
State College, PA, October 24-25, 1998
Meeting #937

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Partitions and q-Series

  • Saturday October 24, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Partitions and q-Series, I

    Room 162, Willard Building
    Organizers:
    George E. Andrews, The Pennsylvania State University andrews@math.psu.edu
    Ken Ono, The Pennsylvania State University ono@math.psu.edu
    Scott D. Ahlgren, The Pennsylvania State University ahlgren@math.psu.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Ramanujan and the Probability of Nuclear War.
      William A. Beyer*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      (937-40-17)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Plane partitions.
      David M. Bressoud*, Macalester College
      (937-11-31)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A Family of Partitions with Attached Parts and "N copies of N".
      Jose O Santos*, UNICAMP
      Paulo Mondek, UFMS
      (937-11-71)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Type-B partitions and restricted permutations.
      Rodica Simion*, The George Washington Univ.
      (937-05-123)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      New Proofs and Generalizations of the Rogers-Ramanujan Identities.
      Tina Garrett, University of Minnesota-Minneapolis
      Dennis W. Stanton, University of Minnesota-Minneapolis
      Mourad E. H. Ismail*, University of South Florida
      (937-33-144)
  • Saturday October 24, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Partitions and q-Series, II

    Room 162, Willard Building
    Organizers:
    George E. Andrews, The Pennsylvania State University andrews@math.psu.edu
    Ken Ono, The Pennsylvania State University ono@math.psu.edu
    Scott D. Ahlgren, The Pennsylvania State University ahlgren@math.psu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Lecture hall partitions.
      Kimmo Eriksson*, Royal Institute of Technology
      (937-05-42)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Multivariable maj statistics.
      Dennis W Stanton*, University of Minnesota
      Dongsu Kim, KAIST
      (937-05-103)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      MacMahon's Master Theorem and rational functions with nonnegative power series coefficients.
      Ira M. Gessel*, Brandeis University
      (937-05-95)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Divisibility of restricted partition functions.
      John H Rickert*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
      (937-11-110)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Proving congruences for partition functions.
      Dennis Eichhorn*, University of Illinois
      (937-11-111)
  • Sunday October 25, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Partitions and q-Series, III

    Room 162, Willard Building
    Organizers:
    George E. Andrews, The Pennsylvania State University andrews@math.psu.edu
    Ken Ono, The Pennsylvania State University ono@math.psu.edu
    Scott D. Ahlgren, The Pennsylvania State University ahlgren@math.psu.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Discussion.
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Properties of $\left( 2,3\right) -$core partitions.
      Lawrence H.T. Sze*, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
      (937-05-94)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Two identities for mock theta function in Ramanujan's lost notebook .
      Youn-Seo Choi*, University of Illinois
      (937-11-69)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Eisenstein series in Ramanujan's Lost Notebook.
      Bruce C. Berndt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Heng H. Chan, National University of Singapore
      Jaebum Sohn, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Seung H. Son*, University of Missouri
      (937-11-27)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Permutation Statistics and $q$-Rook Polynomials.
      James B Haglund*, Penn. State. Univ.
      (937-05-78)
  • Sunday October 25, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Partitions and q-Series, IV

    Room 162, Willard Building
    Organizers:
    George E. Andrews, The Pennsylvania State University andrews@math.psu.edu
    Ken Ono, The Pennsylvania State University ono@math.psu.edu
    Scott D. Ahlgren, The Pennsylvania State University ahlgren@math.psu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Zeros of certain modular functions.
      Frank G Garvan*, University of Florida
      (937-11-109)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Hall-Littlewood Polynomials, the Finite General Linear Groups, and the Rogers-Ramanujan Identities.
      Jason E Fulman*, Dartmouth College
      (937-05-39)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Partitions Defined by Rank Conditions.
      Sylvie Corteel, LRI, Orsay
      Carla D Savage*, North Carolina State University
      Radhika Venkatraman, GTE
      (937-05-77)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Bernoulli Trials and q-Identities.
      Don P. Rawlings*, California Polytechnic State University
      (937-60-70)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Congruences for $m$--ary Partitions: Revisiting the Work of Andrews and others.
      James A Sellers*, Cedarville College
      (937-11-34)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org