American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:50


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1998 Fall Eastern Section Meeting
State College, PA, October 24-25, 1998
Meeting #937

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Inhomogeneous Materials: Homogenizaton and Related Topics

  • Saturday October 24, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Inhomogeneous Materials: Homogenizaton and Related Topics, I

    Room 160, Willard Building
    Organizers:
    Leonid Berlyand, The Pennsylvania State University berlyand@math.psu.edu
    Karl Voss, The Pennsylvania State University voss@math.psu.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Percolation in Sea Ice.
      Kenneth M Golden*, University of Utah
      (937-35-11)
    • 8:25 a.m.
      Gradient estimates related to composite media with closely spaced fibers.
      Yanyan Li, Rutgers University
      Michael Vogelius*, Rutgers University
      (937-35-126)
    • 8:50 a.m.
      MRA Homogenization: An overview.
      Anna C Gilbert*, AT&T Labs--Research
      (937-65-24)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Exact relations for composites: towards a complete solution.
      Yury Grabovsky*, University of Utah
      Graeme W Milton, University of Utah
      Daniel S Sage, University of Utah
      (937-73-14)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Biot Fissured Media.
      R. E. Showalter*, The University of Texas
      (937-35-07)
    • 10:05 a.m.
      Heat Conduction in fine Scale Mixtures with Interfacial Contact Resistance.
      Robert P Lipton*, Worcester Polytechnic Inst.
      (937-73-08)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Interfacial effects in electrorheological fluids.
      Bogdan Vernescu*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
      (937-73-19)
  • Sunday October 25, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Inhomogeneous Materials: Homogenizaton and Related Topics, II

    Room 160, Willard Building
    Organizers:
    Leonid Berlyand, The Pennsylvania State University berlyand@math.psu.edu
    Karl Voss, The Pennsylvania State University voss@math.psu.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Energy minimization and recoverable strains in shape-memory polycrystals.
      Kaushik Bhattacharya*, California Institute of Technology
      (937-73-09)
    • 8:25 a.m.
      On the new model for the vibrating of a thin plate with rapidly oscillating boundary .
      Gregory A Chechkin*, Moscow State University
      Doina Cioranescu, Universite Paris-VI
      (937-35-10)
    • 8:50 a.m.
      From Atomic to Continuum for Nanoscale Deformable Objects.
      Richard D James*, University of Minnesota
      Gero Friesecke, University of Oxford
      (937-73-12)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Distribution of minimum values of weakly stochastic functionals.
      Victor L. Berdichevsky*, Wayne State University
      (937-82-13)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Microscopic misfit strains in polycrystals.
      Oscar P Bruno*, Caltech
      Guillermo H Goldsztein, Caltech
      (937-73-06)
    • 10:05 a.m.
      Remarks about the dynamics of the Fokker-Planck Equation.
      David Kinderlehrer*, Carnegie Mellon University
      (937-73-101)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Second-order estimates of the self-consistent type for nonlinear polycrystals.
      Pedro Ponte Castaneda*, University of Pennsylvania
      (937-73-05)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org