AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:51


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1998 Fall Eastern Section Meeting
State College, PA, October 24-25, 1998
Meeting #937

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu
Saturday October 24, 1998
Sunday October 25, 1998

Saturday October 24, 1998
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration and AMS Book Sale and Exhibit
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Inhomogeneous Materials: Homogenizaton and Related Topics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partitions and q-Series, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Arithmetic Geometry, I
8:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Noncommutative Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on C*-Algebraic Methods in Geometry and Topology, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Symplectic Geometry and Quantization, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Metric Topology
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Least Squares and Total Least Squares, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Set Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers
11:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Welcome and Opening Remarks
11:15 a.m.-12:05 p.m. Invited Address
Jeffrey Adams
Character Theory.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Nigel D. Higson
The Baum-Connes Conjecture.
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Partitions and q-Series, II
2:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on C*-Algebraic Methods in Geometry and Topology, II
2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Modeling of Phase Transitions of Partially Ordered Physical Systems, I
2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Symplectic Geometry and Quantization, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Arithmetic Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-6:25 p.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Noncommutative Geometry, II
2:40 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Set Theory, II
top
Sunday October 25, 1998
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration and AMS Book Sale and Exhibit
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Inhomogeneous Materials: Homogenizaton and Related Topics, II
8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Symplectic Geometry and Quantization, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partitions and q-Series, III
8:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Noncommutative Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on C*-Algebraic Methods in Geometry and Topology, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Least Squares and Total Least Squares, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Arithmetic Geometry, III
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Set Theory, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Kate Okikiolu
The Determinant of the Laplacian on Compact Manifolds.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Tasso J. Kaper
Aspects of stability theory for pattern formation in reaction-diffusion equations.
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Partitions and q-Series, IV
2:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on C*-Algebraic Methods in Geometry and Topology, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Modeling of Phase Transitions of Partially Ordered Physical Systems, II
2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Symplectic Geometry and Quantization, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Arithmetic Geometry, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Noncommutative Geometry, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society