American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:01


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1999 Fall Central Sectional Meeting
Austin, TX, October 8-10, 1999
Meeting #948

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Topology of Continua

  • Friday October 8, 1999, 4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Topology of Continua, I

    Room 6.124, Robert Lee Moore Hall
    Organizers:
    Wayne Lewis, Texas Tech University wlewis@math.ttu.edu
    Carl Seaquist, Texas Tech University seaqucr@math.ttu.edu

    • 4:00 p.m.
      Minimal trees.
      Krystyna M. Kuperberg*, Auburn University
      Wlodzimierz Kuperberg, Auburn University
      (948-54-68)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The Hahn-Mazurkiewicz Theorem: A characterization.
      Dale B Daniel, Lamar University
      Jacek Nikiel, American University of Beirut
      L Bruce Treybig*, Texas A\&M University
      H Murat Tuncali, Nipissing University
      (948-54-295)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On strongly monotone mappings.
      Janusz J Charatonik*, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico and University of Wroclaw
      (948-54-118)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Concerning the Role of Local Separating Points of Decomposition Spaces in the Hahn-Mazurkiewicz Theorem.
      Dale Daniel*, Lamar University
      (948-54-216)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      A Tale of Six Atriodic Tree-like Continua.
      W. T. Ingram*, University of Missouri -- Rolla
      (948-54-133)
    • 6:30 p.m.
      A problem concerning topological properties which are inheredited.
      Raul Escobedo*, Instituto de Matematicas, UNAM
      (948-54-305)
  • Saturday October 9, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Topology of Continua, II

    Room 6.124, Robert Lee Moore Hall
    Organizers:
    Wayne Lewis, Texas Tech University wlewis@math.ttu.edu
    Carl Seaquist, Texas Tech University seaqucr@math.ttu.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Irreducible Whitney levels.
      Wlodzimierz J Charatonik*, University of Missouri-Rolla
      (948-54-292)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Joinable Continua-An Application of Inverse Limits.
      William S Mahavier*, Department of Mathematics and C.S., Emory University
      (948-54-205)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Applications of Topology to Medicine.
      Beverly L Brechner*, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
      (948-54-147)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Expansive Homeomorphisms and Plane Continua.
      Christopher G Mouron*, University of Delaware
      (948-54-265)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Indecomposable continua having hyperspaces as cones.
      Maria de Jesus Lopez*, Instituto de Matematicas, UNAM.
      (948-54-275)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Open maps on Knaster Continua.
      Carl Eberhart, University of Kentucky
      Brauch Fugate*, University of Kentucky
      Shannon Schumann, Centre College
      (948-54-169)
  • Saturday October 9, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Topology of Continua, III

    Room 6.124, Robert Lee Moore Hall
    Organizers:
    Wayne Lewis, Texas Tech University wlewis@math.ttu.edu
    Carl Seaquist, Texas Tech University seaqucr@math.ttu.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Preservation of properties of continua by refinable maps.
      Eldon J Vought*, California State University, Chico
      (948-54-282)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Higher-dimensional hereditarily indecomposable continua.
      James T Rogers, Jr.*, Tulane University
      (948-54-217)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Non-hereditarily indecomposable local Siegel disk boundaries.
      Andrew O Maner*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      (948-54-252)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Circle-like continua with small rotations.
      Andrew O Maner, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      John C Mayer*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      Lex G Oversteegen, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      (948-54-274)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On fixed points and prime-ends.
      Lex G Oversteegen*, UAB
      Robbert Fokkink, TuDelft
      John C Mayer, UAB
      (948-54-310)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Locally Connected Continua and Images of Arcs.
      Murat Tuncali*, Nipissing University, North Bay, Ontario, Canada
      (948-54-185)
  • Sunday October 10, 1999, 10:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Topology of Continua, IV

    Room 6.124, Robert Lee Moore Hall
    Organizers:
    Wayne Lewis, Texas Tech University wlewis@math.ttu.edu
    Carl Seaquist, Texas Tech University seaqucr@math.ttu.edu

    • 10:00 a.m.
      On $C_n$--Determined Continua.
      Sergio Ma\'{\i}as*, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
      (948-54-37)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Spans of Spaces Contained in a Convex Disc Cross an Arc.
      Thelma R West*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      (948-54-108)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      On open retractions of the pseudo-arc.
      Janusz R. Prajs*, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas
      (948-54-135)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Concerning Continua that are Irreducible about Finitely Many Points.
      David J Ryden*, University of Missouri - Rolla
      (948-54-157)
    • 12:00 p.m.
      Unions of shore sets in dendroids.
      Alejandro Illanes*, UNAM. Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
      (948-54-320)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org