American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:02


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1999 Fall Central Sectional Meeting
Austin, TX, October 8-10, 1999
Meeting #948

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Friday October 8, 1999
Saturday October 9, 1999
Sunday October 10, 1999

Friday October 8, 1999
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Invited Address
Tatiana Toro
Characterization of non-smooth domains via potential theory.
4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Wavelets and Approximation Theory, I
4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and PDEs, I
4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Aperiodic Tiling, I
4:00 p.m.-7:20 p.m. Special Session on Banach and Operator Spaces:Isomorphic and Geometric Structure, I
4:00 p.m.-6:45 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Index Theory, I
4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dynamics, I
4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical and Computational Finance, I
4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on DNA Topology, I
4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Dehn Surgery and Kleinian Groups, I
4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Problems in Transport Phenomena, I
4:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on The Diverse Mathematical Legacy of Jean Leray, I (A)
4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on The Diverse Mathematical Legacy of Jean Leray, I (B)
4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Theoretical, Computational and Experimental Aspects of Mechanics, I
4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Topology of Continua, I
4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, I
4:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Advances in the Mathematics and Applications of Finite Elements, I
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m. Reception
top
Saturday October 9, 1999
8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Banach and Operator Spaces:Isomorphic and Geometric Structure, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Topology of Continua, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, II
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on The Development of Topology in the Americas, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Wavelets and Approximation Theory, II
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and PDEs, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dynamics, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical and Computational Finance, II
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on DNA Topology, II
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Free Surface Interfaces and PDEs, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Dehn Surgery and Kleinian Groups, II
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Problems in Transport Phenomena, II
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on The Diverse Mathematical Legacy of Jean Leray, II (A)
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on The Diverse Mathematical Legacy of Jean Leray, II (B)
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Theoretical, Computational and Experimental Aspects of Mechanics, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in the Mathematics and Applications of Finite Elements, II
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Aperiodic Tiling, II
9:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Index Theory, II
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Interconnections Among Diophantine Geometry, Algebraic Geometry, and Value Distribution Theory, I
11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Invited Address
Mikhail M Kapranov
Derived deformation theory.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Catherine Sulem
The Nonlinear Schr\"odinger equation: Self-focusing and Wave Collapse.
3:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m. Special Session on The Development of Topology in the Americas, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Wavelets and Approximation Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and PDEs, III
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Aperiodic Tiling, III
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Banach and Operator Spaces:Isomorphic and Geometric Structure, III
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Index Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dynamics, III
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical and Computational Financem, III
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on DNA Topology, III
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Free Surface Interfaces and PDEs, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Dehn Surgery and Kleinian Groups, III
3:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Problems in Transport Phenomena, III
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on The Diverse Mathematical Legacy of Jean Leray, III (A)
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on The Diverse Mathematical Legacy of Jean Leray, III (B)
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Theoretical, Computational and Experimental Aspects of Mechanics, III
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Interconnections Among Diophantine Geometry, Algebraic Geometry, and Value Distribution Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Topology of Continua, III
3:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in the Mathematics and Applications of Finite Elements, III
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
8:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. Special Session on Aperiodic Tiling, IV
top
Sunday October 10, 1999
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Invited Address
John Roe
Large scale geometric invariants of elliptic operators.
9:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Index Theory, IV
10:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Wavelets and Approximation Theory, IV
10:00 a.m.-1:20 p.m. Special Session on Banach and Operator Spaces:Isomorphic and Geometric Structure, IV
10:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical and Computational Finance, IV
10:00 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Special Session on DNA Topology, IV
10:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Free Surface Interfaces and PDEs, III
10:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Dehn Surgery and Kleinian Groups, IV
10:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Problems in Transport Phenomena, IV
10:00 a.m.-1:20 p.m. Special Session on Interconnections Among Diophantine Geometry, Algebraic Geometry, and Value Distribution Theory, III
10:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Topology of Continua, IV
10:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, IV
10:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Advances in the Mathematics and Applications of Finite Elements, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia