American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:10


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2000 Spring Central Section Meeting
Notre Dame, IN, April 8-9, 2000
Meeting #953

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Representations of Groups and Related Objects

  • Saturday April 8, 2000, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Groups and Related Objects, I

    Room 102, DeBartolo Hall
    Organizers:
    Chris Bendel, University of Wisconsin, Stout bendelc@uwstout.edu
    George McNinch, University of Notre Dame mcninch.1@nd.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Overgroups of irreducible alternating groups.
      William J Husen*, Ohio State University
      (953-20-252)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Restricted Lie Triple Systems and Algebraic Groups.
      Terrell L Hodge*, Western Michigan University
      (953-20-202)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On maximal subgroups of finite classical groups.
      Kay Magaard*, Wayne State University
      Gerhard Roehrle, Universitaet Bielefeld
      Donna Testerman, Geneva/ Switzerland
      (953-20-240)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Orthogonality of Cosets Relative to Irreducible Characters of Finite Groups.
      Randall R Holmes*, Auburn University
      (953-20-118)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Blocks for $A_n$ and self-dual $p$-cores.
      Ben Ford*, Sonoma State University
      (953-20-214)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      The multiplicity-free permutation representations of the Ree groups ${}^2G_2(q)$ and Suzuki groups ${}^2B_2(q)$.
      Julianne G. Rainbolt, Saint Louis University
      Jagat K. Sheth*, Saint Louis University
      (953-20-23)
  • Saturday April 8, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Groups and Related Objects, II

    Room 102, DeBartolo Hall
    Organizers:
    Chris Bendel, University of Wisconsin, Stout bendelc@uwstout.edu
    George McNinch, University of Notre Dame mcninch.1@nd.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Unipotent elements, tilting modules, and saturation.
      Gary M Seitz*, University of Oregon
      (953-20-37)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Algebraic groups in positive characteristic and affine Lie algebas.
      Leonard L Scott*, The University of Virginia
      (953-20-222)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On comparing the cohomology of general linear and symmetric groups.
      Alexander S Kleshchev, University of Oregon
      Daniel K Nakano*, Utah St. University
      (953-20-68)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On Comparing the Cohomology of Algebraic Groups, Finite Chevalley Groups and Frobenius Kernels.
      Christopher P Bendel, University of Wisconsin, Stout
      Daniel K Nakano, Utah State University
      Cornelius Pillen*, University of South Alabama
      (953-20-206)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Affine Lie algebras and Witt vectors.
      Edward T Cline, University of Oklahoma
      Brian J Parshall*, University of Virginia
      Leonard L Scott, University of Virginia
      (953-20-197)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On transfer from reductive groups to affine Lie algebras.
      Edward Cline*, University of Oklahoma
      Brian Parshall, University of Virginia
      Leonard Scott, University of Virginia
      (953-20-215)
  • Sunday April 9, 2000, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Groups and Related Objects, III

    Room 102, DeBartolo Hall
    Organizers:
    Chris Bendel, University of Wisconsin, Stout bendelc@uwstout.edu
    George McNinch, University of Notre Dame mcninch.1@nd.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Simple modules with character height zero and exceptional weight for the restricted Special algebra,Hamiltonian algebra and Contact algebra.
      Chaowen Zhang*, Auburn University
      (953-17-06)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Projective representations of symmetric groups in characteristic p.
      Jonathan Brundan, University of Oregon
      Alexander Kleshchev*, University of Oregon
      (953-20-134)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Lusztig induction in finite classical groups.
      Bhama Srinivasan*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (953-20-256)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A new characterization of quasi-hereditary algebras: matrix filtration.
      Zongzhu Lin*, Kansas State University
      (953-16-309)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Presenting Schur algebras.
      Stephen Doty*, Loyola University Chicago
      Anthony Giaquinto, Loyola University Chicago
      (953-16-335)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Irreducible modules of prime characteristic down-up algebras.
      Jeff Hildebrand*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
      (953-16-260)
  • Sunday April 9, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Groups and Related Objects, IV

    Room 102, DeBartolo Hall
    Organizers:
    Chris Bendel, University of Wisconsin, Stout bendelc@uwstout.edu
    George McNinch, University of Notre Dame mcninch.1@nd.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Extensions of ``Thickened" Verma Modules of the Virasoro Lie Algebra.
      Karen S Brown*, University of Notre Dame
      (953-17-170)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      K-invariant differential operators for a multiplicity free action.
      R. Michael Howe*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
      Gail Ratcliff, University of Missouri-St. Louis
      (953-22-193)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org