American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:30


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2001 Fall Eastern Section Meeting
Williamstown, MA, October 13-14, 2001
Meeting #971

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Integrable Systems and Quantum Groups

  • Saturday October 13, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Integrable Systems and Quantum Groups, I

    Room 205, Thompson Physics Lab
    Organizers:
    Pavel I. Etingof, Massachusetts Institute of Technology etingof@math.mit.edu
    Emma Previato, Boston University ep@bu.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Family algebras and characteristic identities.
      Natalia Rozhkovskaya*, University of Pennsylvania
      (971-15-37)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Worst Thing That's Ever Happened To The Burgers Equation.
      Boris A. Kupershmidt*, The University of Tennessee Space Institute
      (971-37-14)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A counterpart of the Verlinde algebra for the small quantum group.
      Anna Lachowska*, MIT
      (971-20-212)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Unital Pseudoalgebras and Their Representations.
      Alexander Retakh*, Yale University
      (971-16-126)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On some categorical analogues of Bernstein's center.
      Alexander Braverman*, Harvard University
      (971-14-209)
  • Saturday October 13, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Integrable Systems and Quantum Groups, II

    Room 205, Thompson Physics Lab
    Organizers:
    Pavel I. Etingof, Massachusetts Institute of Technology etingof@math.mit.edu
    Emma Previato, Boston University ep@bu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Universal Algebras of Pseudo-solutions of Noncommutative Differential Polynomials.
      Vladimir Retakh*, Rutgers University
      (971-16-130)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Quantum McKay correspondence.
      Viktor V Ostrik*, MIT
      (971-20-164)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Weak Hopf algebras and dynamical quantum groups at roots of unity.
      Dmitri Nikshych*, University of New Hampshire
      (971-16-134)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Field Analog of The Elliptic Calogero-Moser System.
      Alexei A Akhmetshin*, Columbia University
      Igor Krichever, Columbia University
      Yuri Volvovsky,
      (971-37-154)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Noncommutative instantons and quantum groups.
      Igor Frenkel, Yale University
      Marcos Jardim*, University of Pennsylvania
      (971-16-29)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Quantum dynamical Yang-Baxter equation over a nonabelian base.
      Ping Xu*, Penn State University
      (971-81-180)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On a $q$ analogue of McKay correspondence.
      Alexander A. Kirillov*, SUNY at Stony Brook
      Viktor Ostrik, MIT
      (971-18-215)
  • Sunday October 14, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Integrable Systems and Quantum Groups, III

    Room 205, Thompson Physics Lab
    Organizers:
    Pavel I. Etingof, Massachusetts Institute of Technology etingof@math.mit.edu
    Emma Previato, Boston University ep@bu.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Quantum Zonal Spherical Functions.
      Gail R Letzter*, Virginia Tech
      (971-17-87)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Local systems on nilpotent orbits.
      Eric N Sommers*, University Of Massachusetts--Amherst
      (971-17-101)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Quantum Haar measures and spherical functions.
      Milen T Yakimov*, Cornell University
      (971-22-120)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Lusztig's bijection and tilting modules for quantum groups.
      James E Humphreys*, U. Massachusetts, Amherst
      (971-17-108)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On Lie algebras of BPS states.
      Maxim Vybornov*, UMASS/MIT
      (971-17-174)
  • Sunday October 14, 2001, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Integrable Systems and Quantum Groups, IV

    Room 205, Thompson Physics Lab
    Organizers:
    Pavel I. Etingof, Massachusetts Institute of Technology etingof@math.mit.edu
    Emma Previato, Boston University ep@bu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Symmetries in Feynman Graphs.
      Dirk Kreimer*, Boston University
      (971-81-192)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Ideal Classes of the Weyl Algebra and Noncommutative Projective Geometry.
      Yuri Berest*, Cornell University
      George Wilson, Imperial College
      (971-14-177)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      "Almost" Operator Identities, Solitons and Particles.
      Alex Kasman*, University of Charleston
      (971-15-74)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Elliptic Sklyanin integrable systems for arbitrary reductive groups.
      Jacques Hurtubise, Centre de Recherches Mathematiques, Universite de Montreal and Department of Mathematics, McGill University
      Eyal Markman*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (971-14-106)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Harmonic maps from a 2-torus to the 3-sphere: some existence results.
      Emma E Carberry*, M.I.T.
      (971-51-76)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia