American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:50


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1998 Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Winston-Salem, NC, October 9-10, 1998
Meeting #936

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory

  • Friday October 9, 1998, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, I

    Room 117, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    Bruce Landman, University of North Carolina bmlandma@hamlet.uncg.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The power of 2 dividing coefficients in a series.
      Fredric T. Howard*, Wake Forest University
      (936-05-59)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Sequences of Weighted Averages.
      Neil J Calkin*, Clemson University
      (936-05-204)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Antichains in the poset of integer partitions.
      Rod Canfield*, University of Georgia, Athens, GA
      (936-05-05)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Filter sizes in distributive lattices.
      Dwight Duffus*, Emory University
      Bill Sands, The University of Calgary
      (936-06-175)
  • Friday October 9, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, II

    Room 117, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    Bruce Landman, University of North Carolina bmlandma@hamlet.uncg.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      A Variation on the Coloring Criterion in Finding the Ramsey Number of a Complete Graph.
      Richard H. Schelp*, The University of Memphis
      (936-05-48)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Some Generalizations of the van der Waerden Numbers.
      Bruce M Landman*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
      Tom C Brown, Simon Fraser Unversity
      (936-05-89)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Geometrical and topological Ramsey numbers.
      Heiko Harborth*, TU Braunschweig, Germany
      (936-05-179)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Infinite Partition Regular Matrices -- Solutions in Central Sets.
      Neil Hindman*, Howard University
      Imre Leader, University College London
      (936-05-35)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Maximum Jump Numbers of Regular Matrices Classes of Zeros and Ones .
      Bo Cheng*, University of the Witwatersrand
      (936-05-176)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      A Survey of Configurations in BTDs and Related BIBDs.
      Margaret A Francel*, The Citadel
      (936-05-103)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Some constructions of block designs.
      Malcolm Greig, Greig Consulting
      Dinesh G Sarvate*, University of Charleston
      (936-05-68)
  • Saturday October 10, 1998, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, III

    Room 117, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    Bruce Landman, University of North Carolina bmlandma@hamlet.uncg.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the number of elements in matroids with small circuits or cocircuits.
      Tristan M. J. Denley, The University of Mississippi
      Talmage J Reid*, The University of Mississippi
      (936-05-101)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Cycles for square matrices mod n.
      Theresa P. Vaughan*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
      Ezra Brown, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State Univ. %
      (936-15-119)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Using Graph Theory to Find the Genus of Fundamental Regions of Subgroups of $SL(2,Z)$.
      Ezra Brown*, Virginia Tech
      (936-05-111)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Applications of Deza's Theorem.
      Andras Gyarfas, Computer and Automation Institute, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
      Andre Kezdy*, University of Louisville
      Jeno Lehel, University of Louisville
      (936-05-172)
  • Saturday October 10, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, IV

    Room 117, Calloway Hall
    Organizers:
    Bruce Landman, University of North Carolina bmlandma@hamlet.uncg.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Inverting random functions.
      Mike A Steel, University of Canterbury
      Laszlo A Szekely*, University of South Carolina
      (936-05-31)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Cycling of Partitions and Compositions under Repeated Shifts.
      Jerrold R. Griggs*, University of South Carolina
      Chih-Chang Daniel Ho, University of South Carolina
      (936-05-165)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On k-Ordered Graphs.
      Jill R. Faudree, University of Alaska - Fairbanks
      Ralph J. Faudree, University of Memphis
      Ronald J. Gould*, Emory University
      Michael S. Jacobson, University of Louisville
      Linda Lesniak, Drew University
      (936-05-122)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Total Irredundance in Graphs.
      Teresa WW Haynes, East Tennessee State University
      Stephen TT Hedetniemi, Clemson University
      Debra J Knisley*, East Tennessee State University
      (936-05-125)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Progress on Mod Sum Graphs.
      Boland James*, East Tennessee State University
      Wallace Christopher, East Tennessee State University
      (936-05-140)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      From isospectral graphs and domains to isospectral networks.
      Tzong-Yow Lee*, University of Maryland
      (936-52-16)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org