American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:57


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1999 Spring Central Section Meeting
Urbana, IL, March 18-21, 1999
Meeting #941

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Operator Spaces and Their Applications

  • Friday March 19, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Operator Spaces and Their Applications, I

    Room 165, Everitt Laboratory
    Organizers:
    Gilles Pisier, Texas A & M gip@ccr.jussieu.fr
    Zhong-Jin Ruan, University of Illinois-Urbana ruan@math.uiuc.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Hilbert $C^{*}$-modules: A Useful Tool.
      Sze-Kai Tsui*, Oakland University
      (941-46-183)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Modules over Operator algebras.
      David P Blecher*, University of Houston
      (941-46-99)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Isometric dilations of non-commuting n-tuples and representations of the Cuntz-Toeplitz algebra.
      Kenneth R. Davidson*, University of Waterloo
      David W. Kribs, University of Waterloo
      Miron Shpigel, University of Waterloo
      (941-47-210)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Quantized Commutant Lifting and Functional Calculus in Several Variables.
      Gelu F Popescu*, University of Texas at San Antonio
      (941-47-92)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Local reflexivity and decomposable operators between C*-algebras.
      Christian Le Merdy*, University of Houston and Universite de Franche-Comte
      (941-46-176)
  • Friday March 19, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Operator Spaces and Their Applications, II

    Room 165, Everitt Laboratory
    Organizers:
    Gilles Pisier, Texas A & M gip@ccr.jussieu.fr
    Zhong-Jin Ruan, University of Illinois-Urbana ruan@math.uiuc.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Dual Injective Operator Spaces.
      Edward G. Effros*, UCLA
      Zhong-Jin Ruan, University of Illinois
      (941-46-273)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      $p$-norms of independent random matrices and non-commutative $\L_p$-spaces.
      Marius Junge*, University of Kiel
      (941-46-85)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Extendable local reflexivity.
      William Johnson, Texas A&M University
      Timur Oikhberg*, The University of Texas at Austin
      (941-46-200)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      $C_1$ does not Banach embed in the predual of a finite von Neumann algebra.
      U. Haagerup, Institute of Mathematics, University of Odense, Odense, Denmark
      H. Rosenthal*, University of Texas at Austin
      F. A. Sukochev, Flinders University
      (941-46-128)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Derivations from Von Neumann Algebras into Trace Class Operators.
      Corran Webster*, Texas A&M University
      Roger Smith, Texas A&M University
      (941-46-339)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Cohomology for finite index inclusions of factors.
      Allan M. Sinclair, Univ. of Edinburgh
      Roger R. Smith*, Texas A&M Univ.
      (941-46-268)
  • Saturday March 20, 1999, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Operator Spaces and Their Applications, III

    Room 165, Everitt Laboratory
    Organizers:
    Gilles Pisier, Texas A & M gip@ccr.jussieu.fr
    Zhong-Jin Ruan, University of Illinois-Urbana ruan@math.uiuc.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Quasidiagonality and K-theory.
      Marius Dadarlat*, Purdue University
      (941-46-66)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      K-theory of certain C*-algebras associated with free products of cyclic groups.
      Shuang Zhang*, University of Cincinnati
      Wojciech Szymanski, The University of Newcastle
      (941-46-352)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Pure states on $\mathcal{O}_{d}$.
      Ola Bratteli, University of Oslo
      Palle E.T. Jorgensen*, The University of Iowa
      Akitaka Kishimoto, University of Hokkaido
      Reinhard F. Werner, Universit\"{a}t Braunschweig
      (941-46-156)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Some minimization problems for the free analogue of the Fisher information.
      Nica M. Alexandru*, University of Waterloo
      Dimitri Shlyakhtenko, UCLA
      Speicher Roland, University of Heidelberg
      (941-46-204)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Unbounded operators affiliated to some II-1 factors.
      Florin G Radulescu*, Univ of Iowa
      (941-46-346)
  • Saturday March 20, 1999, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Operator Spaces and Their Applications, IV

    Room 165, Everitt Laboratory
    Organizers:
    Gilles Pisier, Texas A & M gip@ccr.jussieu.fr
    Zhong-Jin Ruan, University of Illinois-Urbana ruan@math.uiuc.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Some New Properties of Injective Envelopes.
      Vern I Paulsen*, University of Houston
      (941-47-278)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Higher Order Hankel Forms, Factorization and Derivations.
      William Cohn, Wayne State University
      Sarah Ferguson*, Wayne State University
      Richard Rochberg, Washington University
      (941-47-224)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      When do the norm and the cb-norm of elementary operators coincide?
      Robert J Archbold, University of Aberdeen
      Martin Mathieu*, The Queen's University of Belfast
      Douglas W.B. Somerset, University of Aberdeen
      (941-46-22)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Decomposition properties and an invariant for the free group *-algebra.
      Marius B. Stefan*, University of Iowa
      (941-46-335)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org