AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:58


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1999 Spring Central Section Meeting
Urbana, IL, March 18-21, 1999
Meeting #941

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Thursday March 18, 1999
Friday March 19, 1999
Saturday March 20, 1999
Sunday March 21, 1999

Thursday March 18, 1999
7:00 p.m.-7:50 p.m. Invited Address
Alexandra Bellow
Maximal functions revisited
8:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m. Department of Mathematics Reception
top
Friday March 19, 1999
7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Nonstandard Analysis, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Elementary and Analytic Number Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Diophantine Equations, Inequalities and Related Arithmetic Problems, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operator Spaces and Their Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Elementary Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Galois Representations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Martingales and Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Integrable Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Vector Bundles and Complex Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Designs, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Wavelet Analysis and Multiresolution Methods, I
9:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session on Number Theory, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Trevor D Wooley
Analytic methods count for diophantine problems.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Igor Krichever
Discrete analogs of the Egoroff-Darboux metrics
2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Elementary and Analytic Number Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Diophantine Equations, Inequalities and Related Arithmetic Problems, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Integrable Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Elementary Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-6:25 p.m. Special Session on Nonstandard Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Galois Representations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Martingales and Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Operator Spaces and Their Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Symplectic Geometry and Topology, I
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Vector Bundles and Complex Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Designs, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Wavelet Analysis and Multiresolution Methods, II
3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. General Session
7:00 p.m.-7:45 p.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Elementary Geometry, III
8:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m. Video Presentation
top
Saturday March 20, 1999
8:00 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Nonstandard Analysis, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Elementary and Analytic Number Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Diophantine Equations, Inequalities and Related Arithmetic Problems, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Integrable Equations, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operator Spaces and Their Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Designs, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Wavelet Analysis and Multiresolution Methods, III
8:45 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Optimization Problems in Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Elementary Geometry, IV
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Galois Representations, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Martingales and Analysis, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Symplectic Geometry and Topology, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Vector Bundles and Complex Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, III
9:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session on Number Theory, II
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Stephen Rallis
Automorphic descent from GL(N) to classical groups
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Alexander Beilinson
Affine Grassmannians and the Bernstein center
2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Elementary and Analytic Number Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Diophantine Equations, Inequalities and Related Arithmetic Problems, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Elementary Geometry, V
3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Nonstandard Analysis, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Galois Representations, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Martingales and Analysis, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic K-Theory (and the 5th Annual Great Lakes K-Theory Conference), I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Operator Spaces and Their Applications, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Symplectic Geometry and Topology, III
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Vector Bundles and Complex Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Designs, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Optimization Problems in Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Wavelet Analysis and Multiresolution Methods, IV
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Elementary Geometry, VI
top
Sunday March 21, 1999
8:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Elementary and Analytic Number Theory, V
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Diophantine Equations, Inequalities and Related Arithmetic Problems, V
8:45 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Optimization Problems in Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Galois Representations, V
9:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Symplectic Geometry and Topology, IV
9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, V
9:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic K-Theory (and the 5th Annual Great Lakes K-Theory Conference), II
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society