American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:57


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1999 Spring Southeastern Section Meeting
Gainesville, FL, March 12-13, 1999
Meeting #940

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu
Friday March 12, 1999
Saturday March 13, 1999

Friday March 12, 1999
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, I
8:10 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Probability on Algebraic Structures, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Erd\H os Legacy and Connections to Florida, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Finite Groups and Their Representations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Galois Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Linear Operator Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analytical Problems in Mathematical Physics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, I
8:45 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Interacting Particles, Random Walks, and Brownian Motion, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Continuum Theory and Dynamical Systems, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Markov Processes and Potential Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Groups and Geometries, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computability Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Structure and Representation Theory of Lattice-Ordered Groups and f-Rings, I
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Welcome: Krishnaswami Alladi, Chair, Department of Mathematics, University of Florida
Opening Remarks: Willard Harrison, Dean - College of Liberal Arts, University of Florida
John G. Thompson
Double cosets in the upper triangular group.
1:25 p.m.-2:15 p.m. Invited Address
Michael P. Loss
Photons and stability of matter: how heavy is an electron.
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Continuum Theory and Dynamical Systems, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on The Erd\H os Legacy and Connections to Florida, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Markov Processes and Potential Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Finite Groups and Their Representations, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Galois Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Computability Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Linear Operator Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Structure and Representation Theory of Lattice-Ordered Groups and f-Rings, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Analytical Problems in Mathematical Physics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:35 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Interacting Particles, Random Walks, and Brownian Motion, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Probability on Algebraic Structures, II
2:30 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Groups and Geometries, II
5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Department of Mathematics Reception
top
Saturday March 13, 1999
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Linear Operator Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Probability on Algebraic Structures, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Continuum Theory and Dynamical Systems, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Erd\H os Legacy and Connections to Florida, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Finite Groups and Their Representations, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Galois Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Groups and Geometries, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computability Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Applications, III
8:45 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Interacting Particles, Random Walks, and Brownian Motion, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Markov Processes and Potential Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Structure and Representation Theory of Lattice-Ordered Groups and f-Rings, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analytical Problems in Mathematical Physics, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Gregory F. Lawler
Geometric and fractal properties of the path of a Brownian particle.
1:25 p.m.-2:15 p.m. Invited Address
Alexander N. Dranishnikov
Dimension theory and the Novikov conjecture.
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on The Erd\H os Legacy and Connections to Florida, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Markov Processes and Potential Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Finite Groups and Their Representations, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Galois Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Groups and Geometries, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Computability Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, IV
2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Linear Operator Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Applications, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Structure and Representation Theory of Lattice-Ordered Groups and f-Rings, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:35 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Interacting Particles, Random Walks, and Brownian Motion, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Probability on Algebraic Structures, IV
2:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, IV
2:45 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia