American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:12


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2000 Fall Central Section Meeting
Toronto, Ontario Canada, September 23-24, 2000
Meeting #957

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Analytic Number Theory

  • Saturday September 23, 2000, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, I

    Room 2172, Medical Sciences Building
    Organizers:
    John Friedlander, University of Toronto frdlndr@math.toronto.edu
    Steve Gonek, University of Rochester gonek@math.rochester.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Zeta functions of an infinite family of $K3$ surfaces.
      Scott D Ahlgren*, Colgate University
      Ken Ono, University of Wisconsin
      David Penniston, Furman University
      (957-11-220)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Extensions of the Chowla-Selberg formula.
      Kenneth S Williams*, Carleton University
      (957-11-150)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Class Numbers of Binary Cubic Forms.
      Michael A Bennett*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Trevor D Wooley, University of Michigan
      (957-11-127)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Monochromatic Unit Fractions.
      Ernest S Croot*, The University of Georgia
      (957-11-170)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Subconvexity bounds for Artin L-functions.
      William Duke, Rutgers University
      John B Friedlander, University of Toronto
      Henryk Iwaniec*, Rutgers University
      (957-11-145)
  • Saturday September 23, 2000, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, II

    Room 2172, Medical Sciences Building
    Organizers:
    John Friedlander, University of Toronto frdlndr@math.toronto.edu
    Steve Gonek, University of Rochester gonek@math.rochester.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Computing Maass forms.
      David W Farmer*, Bucknell University
      Stefan Johansson, IAS
      (957-11-203)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Systems of Additive Forms over $p$-Adic Fields.
      Michael P Knapp*, University of Rochester
      (957-11-211)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      An Asymptotic Estimate Related to Selberg's Sieve II.
      Dan A. Goldston, San Jose State University
      Sidney W. Graham*, Central Michigan University
      (957-11-230)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A special type of Diophantine equation and its application.
      Gang Yu*, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
      (957-11-303)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Simple arithmetic methods which give good (and effective) elementary prime number estimates simultaneous with equivalents to the P.N.T.
      Edward A Bertram*, Mathematics Dept.,University of Hawaii at Manoa,Honolulu,Hawaii
      (957-11-178)
  • Sunday September 24, 2000, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, III

    Room 2172, Medical Sciences Building
    Organizers:
    John Friedlander, University of Toronto frdlndr@math.toronto.edu
    Steve Gonek, University of Rochester gonek@math.rochester.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Properties of certain character analogues of the Dedekind sum.
      Jeffrey L Meyer*, Syracuse University
      (957-11-116)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the second moment of symetric square $L$ functions.
      Philippe G. Michel*, IUF and Univ. Montpellier II
      (957-11-166)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      q-series identities and certain L-functions.
      Ken Ono*, University of Wisconsin
      (957-11-41)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Dedekind cotangent sums.
      Matthias Beck*, SUNY Binghamton
      (957-11-07)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Slimmer exceptional sets in Waring's problem.
      Trevor D Wooley*, University of Michigan
      (957-11-162)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Zeta Spirals.
      Steve M. Gonek, University of Rochester
      Hugh L. Montgomery*, University of Michigan
      (957-11-248)
  • Sunday September 24, 2000, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, IV

    Room 2172, Medical Sciences Building
    Organizers:
    John Friedlander, University of Toronto frdlndr@math.toronto.edu
    Steve Gonek, University of Rochester gonek@math.rochester.edu

    • 2:00 p.m.
      On a variant of quantum ergodicity.
      Wenzhi Luo*, The Ohio State University
      (957-11-154)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      On the mean lattice point discrepancy of a convex disc.
      Werner Georg Nowak*, Universit\"at f\"ur Bodenkultur, Vienna
      (957-11-114)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      On the greatest prime factor of shifted products.
      Cameron L Stewart*, University of Waterloo
      (957-11-233)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Biases in the Shanks-R{\'e}nyi Prime Number Race.
      Andrey Feuerverger, University of Toronto
      Greg Martin*, University of Toronto
      (957-11-163)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Z[$\sqrt{14}$] is Euclidean.
      Malcolm Harper, McGill University
      Ram Murty*, Queen's University
      (957-11-155)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org