American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:28


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2001 Spring Central Section Meeting
Lawrence, KS, March 30-31, 2001
Meeting #964

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Quantization and Operator Algebras

  • Friday March 30, 2001, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Quantization and Operator Algebras, I

    Room 120, Snow Hall
    Organizers:
    Albert Sheu, University of Kansas sheu@math.ukans.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Haar measure on locally compact quantum groups.
      Alfons Van Daele*, University of Leuven (Belgium)
      (964-46-128)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Transverse Groupoids.
      Jerome Kaminker*, IUPUI
      (964-19-241)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Classical limits of C*-bundles and groupoid bundles.
      Birant Ramazan*, IUPUI
      (964-81-232)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Isomorphisms of crossed products by minimal diffeomorphisms.
      N. Christopher Phillips*, University of Oregon
      (964-46-142)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Construction of C*-algebraic quantum groups via generalized crossed products.
      Byung-Jay Kahng*, University of Kansas
      (964-46-174)
  • Friday March 30, 2001, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Quantization and Operator Algebras, II

    Room 120, Snow Hall
    Organizers:
    Albert Sheu, University of Kansas sheu@math.ukans.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Approximation properties of non-commutative $L_p(VN(G))$ spaces.
      Marius Junge, University of Illinois
      Zhong-Jin Ruan*, University of Illinois
      (964-46-147)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A relativistic quantum line.
      Nik Weaver*, Washington University/MSRI
      (964-46-84)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Into isometries of C*-algebras.
      Cho-Ho Chu, Goldsmiths' College, University of London
      Ngai-Ching Wong*, National Sun Yat-sen University
      (964-46-08)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Boundary Value Problems in Noncommutative Geometry.
      Slawomir Klimek*, IUPUI
      (964-47-170)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Fredholm modules over certain group C*-algebras.
      Tom Hadfield*, University of California at Berkeley
      (964-46-231)
  • Saturday March 31, 2001, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Quantization and Operator Algebras, III

    Room 120, Snow Hall
    Organizers:
    Albert Sheu, University of Kansas sheu@math.ukans.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Constructing non commutative istantons from coisotropic subgroups.
      Nicola Ciccoli*, Dipartimento di Matematica, Universita' di Perugia
      Francesco Bonechi, INFN, Firenze
      Marco Tarlini, INFN, Firenze
      (964-58-181)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Wavelets, spin vectors, and representation theory.
      Palle E.T. Jorgensen*, The University of Iowa
      (964-46-06)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Some Geometric Aspects of Free Semigroup Algebras.
      Kenneth R Davidson, University of Waterloo
      Elias Katsoulis, East Carolina University
      David R Pitts*, University of Nebraska
      (964-47-183)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Automatic Closure of Invariant Linear Manifolds.
      Allan P Donsig*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      Alan Hopenwasser, University of Alabama
      David R Pitts, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (964-47-236)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Structure and Isomorphism Classification of Compact Quantum Groups $A_u(Q)$ and $B_u(Q)$.
      Shuzhou Wang*, University of Georgia
      (964-46-42)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Extreme Points of Triangular Toeplitz Matrices.
      Raul E Curto*, The University of Iowa
      (964-47-166)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia