American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:14


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2000 Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Birmingham, AL, November 10-12, 2000
Meeting #960

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu
Friday November 10, 2000
Saturday November 11, 2000
Sunday November 12, 2000

Friday November 10, 2000
12:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
12:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
1:15 p.m.-1:25 p.m. Opening Remarks and Welcome
1:25 p.m.-2:15 p.m. Invited Address
Xin Zhou
Perturbation theory on integrable systems.
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Relations Between Spectral Theory and Analytic Number Theory, I
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Billiards and Related Topics, I
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Spectral and Transport Problems in Solid State Physics, I
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Analytical Problems in Mathematical Physics, I
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Their Representations, I
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Dynamics and Low-Dimensional Topology, I
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Differential Equations and Applications, I
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Applications, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Methods in Approximation, I
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, Sampling, and Time-Frequency Representations, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Operators and Function Theory on Holomorphic Space, I
2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems and Riemann-Hilbert Problems, I
2:30 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Differential Operators and Function Spaces, I
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m. Reception
top
Saturday November 11, 2000
7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Billiards and Related Topics, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Their Representations, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Differential Equations and Applications, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Applications, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Methods in Approximation, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, Sampling, and Time-Frequency Representations, II
8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems and Riemann-Hilbert Problems, II
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Differential Operators and Function Spaces, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Spectral and Transport Problems in Solid State Physics, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analytical Problems in Mathematical Physics, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamics and Low-Dimensional Topology, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operators and Function Theory on Holomorphic Space, II
9:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Ivan Cherednik
Double Hecke algebras, Q-Gauss integrals, and Gaussian sums.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Nicholas D. Alikakos
Geometric evolution problems.
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems, III
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Billiards and Related Topics, III
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Spectral and Transport Problems in Solid State Physics, III
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Analytical Problems in Mathematical Physics, III
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Their Representations, III
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Dynamics and Low-Dimensional Topology, III
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Differential Equations and Applications, III
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Applications, III
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Methods in Approximation, III
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, Sampling, and Time-Frequency Representations, III
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Operators and Function Theory on Holomorphic Space, III
3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems and Riemann-Hilbert Problems, III
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Differential Operators and Function Spaces, III
3:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
top
Sunday November 12, 2000
8:30 a.m.-9:20 a.m. Invited Address
Vladimir N. Temlyakov
Greedy algorithms in nonlinear approximation.
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems, IV
9:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Special Session on Relations Between Spectral Theory and Analytic Number Theory, II
9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Billiards and Related Topics, IV
9:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Special Session on Spectral and Transport Problems in Solid State Physics, IV
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Analytical Problems in Mathematical Physics, IV
9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Their Representations, IV
9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamics and Low-Dimensional Topology, IV
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Applications, IV
9:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems and Riemann-Hilbert Problems, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia