American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:10


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2000 Western Section Meeting
Santa Barbara, CA, March 11-12, 2000
Meeting #951

Associate secretaries:
Bernard Russo, AMS brusso@math.uci.edu
Saturday March 11, 2000
Sunday March 12, 2000

Saturday March 11, 2000
7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Meetings Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in 3-manifolds, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Subfactors and Free Probability Theory, I
8:40 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Algebras, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Uniformly and Partially Hyperbolic Dynamical Systems, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Schrodinger-Type Operators, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Dietmar Bisch
Analytical and Combinatorial Aspects of Subfactors.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Yair Minsky
The classification problem for hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in 3-manifolds, II
3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms, II
3:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m. Special Session on Subfactors and Free Probability Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Algebras, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Uniformly and Partially Hyperbolic Dynamical Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Schrodinger-Type Operators, II
3:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
top
Sunday March 12, 2000
7:45 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Meetings Registration
7:45 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in 3-manifolds, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Schrodinger-Type Operators, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Subfactors and Free Probability Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Uniformly and Partially Hyperbolic Dynamical Systems, III
8:40 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Algebras, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Ram M Murty
Zeta functions and Dirichlet series.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Svetlana Jitomirskaya
1D Quasiperiodic operators. Arithmetics and localization.
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in 3-manifolds, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m. Special Session on Subfactors and Free Probability Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Algebras, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Uniformly and Partially Hyperbolic Dynamical Systems, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Schrodinger-Type Operators, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia