American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:42

Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:

2002 AMS and MAA Spring Southeastern Section Meetings
Atlanta, GA, March 8-10, 2002
Meeting #975

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS

Sunday March 10, 2002

  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Knot Theory, 3-Manifolds, 4-Manifolds, and Geometric Group Theory, IV

    Room 213, Instructional Center
    Wolfgang H. Heil, Florida State University
    Jose Carlos G\' omez-Larra\~ naga, CIMAT, Mexico

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Isolated critical points of maps $\mathbb{R}^4\to \mathbb{R}^2$, contact forms on $S^3$, the enhanced Milnor number, and quasipositive fibered links.
      Lee Rudolph*, Clark University
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Invariants of the Lusternik-Schnirelmann type for $3$-manifolds.
      Jos\'e-Carlos G\'omez-Larra\~naga*, CIMAT, MEXICO
      Francisco Gonz\'alez-Acu\~na, UNAM, MEXICO
      Wolfgang Heil, Florida State University
    • 8:55 a.m.
    • 10:10 a.m.
      On the relationship between crossing number and the length of thick knots and links.
      Claus Ernst*, Western Kentucky University
      Yuanan Diao, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
    • 10:40 a.m.
      On the classification of rational 3-tangles: Applications to Gin recombination.
      Cabrera Hugo*, IPICYT
    • 11:10 a.m.
      The Lower Bounds Of The Lengths Of Thick Knots.
      Yuanan Diao*, UNC Charlotte
    • 11:40 a.m.
      The state of the game in the enumeration of classical links.
      Morwen B Thistlethwaite*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 8:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
    Special Session on Bridges from `Applied' to `Mathematics', III

    Room 111, Instructional Center
    Peter Mucha, Georgia Institute of Technology
    John A. Pelesko, Georgia Institute of Technology
    John E. McCuan, Georgia Institute of Technology
    Guillermo H. Goldsztein, Georgia Institute of Technology

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Elastic and elastoplastic response of periodic versus random composites.
      Mingxiao Jiang, General Electric Corporate R&D
      Iwona Jasiuk*, Georgia Instgitute of Technology
      Martin Ostoja-Starzewski, McGill University
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Design of Fiber Reinforced Rods for Maximum Torsional Rigidity.
      Robert Lipton*, Louisiana State University
    • 8:55 a.m.
    • 10:10 a.m.
      The strenght domain of perfectly plastic polycrystals.
      Guillermo H Goldsztein*, Georgia Institute of Technology
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Homogenization of a nonlinear elliptic boundary value problem modeling galvanic currents.
      Shari Moskow*, University of Florida
    • 11:10 a.m.
      On radial minimizers of the Ginzburg-Landau functional.
      Dmitry Golovaty*, The University of Akron
      Leonid Berlyand, The Pennsylvania State University
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 8:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Frames, Wavelets, and Operator Theory, IV

    Room 211, Instructional Center
    Christopher E. Heil, Georgia Institute of Technology
    Yang Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Orthogonal lifting: constructing new (symmetric) nonseparable orthogonal wavelets.
      Eugene Belogay*, Honors College, Florida Atlantic University
      Yang Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Embeddings of Some "Classical" Banach Spaces Into Modulation Spaces.
      Kasso A Okoudjou*, School of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
    • 8:55 a.m.
    • 10:10 a.m.
      Affine Frames, GMRA's, and Oversampling.
      Eric Weber*, Texas A&M University
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Some Recent Results on Wavelet Sets and Frame Sets.
      David R. Larson*, Texas A&M University
      Xiaofei Zhang, Texas A&M University
    • 11:10 a.m.
      Generalized Frame Multiresolution Analysis and Frames of Translates.
      Manos Papadakis*, University of Houston
    • 11:40 a.m.
      Frame wavelets in subspaces of $R^d$.
      Xingde Dai*, UNC-Charlotte
      Yuanan Diao, UNC-Charlotte
      Qing Gu, UNC-Charlotte and East China Normal University
      Deguang Han, University of Central Florida
    • 12:10 p.m.
      On the multivariate Riesz-Fej\'{e}r Lemma.
      Josip Derado*, Kennesaw State University
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 8:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales, III

    Room 109, Instructional Center
    Martin J. Bohner, Florida Institute of Technology
    Billur Kaymakcalan, Georgia Southern University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Hybrid Fuzzy differential Systems on Time Scale.
      M Sambandham*, Morehouse College
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Existence of Solutions for Third and Fourth Order Boundary Value Problems on a Time Scale.
      Johnny Henderson, Auburn University
      William K.C. Yin*, LaGrange College
    • 8:55 a.m.
    • 10:10 a.m.
      On Bounds of Solutions of Dynamic Equations.
      Billur Kaymakcalan*, Georgia Southern University
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Exponential Asymptotics.
      Jo A Hoffacker*, University of Georgia
      Tom Gard, University of Georgia
    • 11:10 a.m.
      On the zeros of a third degree exponential polynomial with applications to an SEIR epidemiological model with delay.
      Liancheng Wang*, Georgia Southern University
      Michael Y Li, University of Alberta
      Junjie Wei, Northeast Normal University
    • 11:40 a.m.
      Eigenvalues and eigenfunctions of a class of fractal Laplacians on the unit interval.
      Erik J. Bird, University of Michigan
      Sze-Man Ngai*, Georgia Southern University
      Alexander Teplyaev, University of California Riverside
    • 12:10 p.m.
      On Inequalities, Characterization and Comparisons of the Cauchy, Gauss and Logistic Distributions.
      Broderick O. Oluyede*, Georgia Southern University
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Linear Algebra and Matrix Theory, IV

    Room 119, Instructional Center
    Frank J. Hall, Georgia State University
    Zhongshan Li, Georgia State University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      An Eigenvalue Problem Arising in the Design of 2-D Filters with Periodic Coefficients.
      Mei-Qin Chen*, The Citadel
    • 8:55 a.m.
    • 10:10 a.m.
      Robust solutions of matrix equations.
      Leiba Rodman*, College of William and Mary
      Andre C. M. Ran, Vrije Universiteit
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Principal pivot transforms.
      Michael J Tsatsomeros*, Washington State University
    • 11:10 a.m.
      A unified approach to the eight versions of Fast Discrete Cosine and Sine Transforms.
      Vadim Olshevsky, Georgia State University
      Jun Wang*, Georgia State University
    • 11:40 a.m.
      On finite dimensional backward shift invariant subspaces of the Arveson space.
      Vladimir Bolotnikov*, College of William and Mary
      Leiba Rodman, College of William and Mary
    • 12:10 p.m.
      On spaces of matrices containing a nonzero matrix of bounded rank.
      Shmuel Friedland*, University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 9:05 a.m.-9:55 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Banach space theory, sectorial operators and partial differential equations.
    Tennebaum Auditorium, Instructional Center
    Nigel J. Kalton*, University of Missouri, Columbia
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 10:10 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
    Special Session on Banach Spaces and Their Applications, IV

    Room 117, Instructional Center
    Peter G. Casazza, University of Missouri-Columbia
    N. J. Kalton, University of Missouri-Columbia

    • 10:10 a.m.
      On global existence of a class of Ito-Volterra functional differential equations-A preliminary report.
      Zephyrinus C. Okonkwo*, Albany State University
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Sampling eigenvalues in the nonself-adjoint case.
      A Boumenir*, State University of West Georgia
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 10:10 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Quantum Structures, IV

    Room 219, Instructional Center
    Alexander G. Wilce, Juniata College
    Richard J. Greechie, Louisiana Technical University
    Franklin E. Schroeck, Florida Atlantic University

    • 10:10 a.m.
      Quasi-Heyting Algebras in Context.
      David Miller*, Wichita, KS
    • 10:40 a.m.
      The Algebra of Effects in the Formalism of Quantum Mechanics on Phase Space as an M. V. and a Heyting Effect Algebra.
      Franklin E. Schroeck*, Univ. of Denver and Florida Atlantic Univ.
    • 11:10 a.m.
      Cauchy Completions of MV-Algebras.
      Richard N. Ball*, University of Denver
      George Georgescu, University of Bucharest
      Ioana Leustean, University of Bucharest
    • 11:55 a.m.
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 10:10 a.m.-1:40 p.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, IV

    Room 209, Instructional Center
    Gerd Mockenhaupt, Georgia Institute of Technology
    Michael T. Lacy, Georgia Institute of Technology
    Akos Magyar, University of Georgia

    • 10:10 a.m.
      Sections of star bodies and the Fourier transform.
      Alexander Koldobsky*, University of Missouri-Columbia
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Average decay of the Fourier transform and applications.
      Alex Iosevich*, University of Missouri
    • 11:20 a.m.
      A discrete model for Hankel operators on the Dirichlet space.
      Richard Rochberg*, Washington University
    • 11:55 a.m.
      Almost orthogonality and a class of bounded bilinear pseudodifferential operators.
      Arpad Benyi*, University of Kansas
      Rodolfo H Torres, University of Kansas
    • 12:30 p.m.
      Limits of sequences of polynomials orthogonal in Sobolev spaces.
      Xin Li*, University of Central Florida
    • 1:05 p.m.
      Higher-order Hilbert-Schmidt Hankel forms on the ball.
      Sarah H Ferguson*, Wayne State University
      Richard Rochberg, Washington University - St. Louis
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 10:10 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Graphs and Matroids, IV

    Room 205, Instructional Center
    James G. Oxley, Louisiana State University
    Bogdan Oporowski, Louisiana State University
    Robin Thomas, Georgia Institute of Technology

    • 10:10 a.m.
      Graphs with small Ramsey numbers.
      Alexandr Kostochka*, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Benny Sudakov, Princeton University and Institute for Advanced Study
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Matching Properties in Domination Critical Graphs.
      Nawarat Ananchuen, Silpakorn University
      Michael D. Plummer*, Vanderbilt University
    • 11:10 a.m.
      The cycle double cover conjecture and circuit decompositions.
      Matthew J DeVos*, Princeton University
    • 11:40 a.m.
      Edge coloring in plane multigraphs.
      Bertrand F Guenin*, University of Waterloo
    • 12:10 p.m.
      Equivalent versions of the 3-flow conjecture.
      Martin Kochol*, Slovak Academy of Sciences
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 10:10 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Symplectic and Contact Topology, IV

    Room 217, Instructional Center
    Margaret Symington, Georgia Institute of Technology
    Gordana Matic, University of Georgia

    • 10:10 a.m.
      Symplectic topology and circle actions.
      Susan Tolman*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Periodic Orbits of a Charge in a Magnetic Field.
      Kai Cieliebak, Mathematisches Institut, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet, Muenchen
      Viktor L. Ginzburg*, University of California, Santa Cruz
      Kerman Ely, University of Toronto
      Cesar Niche, University of California, Santa Cruz
    • 11:10 a.m.
      Length minimizing Hamiltonian paths and Floer homology.
      Ely Kerman*, University of Toronto
      Francois Lalonde, Universite de Montreal
    • 11:40 a.m.
      A $C^2$-smooth counterexample to the Hamiltonian Seifert conjecture in $R^4$.
      Viktor L Ginzburg, University of California, Santa Cruz
      Ba\c{s}ak Z G\"{u}rel*, University of California, Santa Cruz
    • 12:10 p.m.
      Holomorphic Curves, Hamiltonian Dynamics, and Lagrangian Embeddings.
      Klaus Mohnke*, SUNY at Stony Brook
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 10:10 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Automated Reasoning in Mathematics and Logic, IV

    Room 105, Instructional Center
    Johan G. F. Belinfante, Georgia Institute of Technology

    • 10:10 a.m.
      Mathematics in the TPTP Problem Library.
      Geoff Sutcliffe*, University of Miami
    • 10:40 a.m.
      A Framework for Verification of Software Specifications.
      Olga Shumsky Matlin, Argonne National Laboratory
      Lawrence J Henschen*, Northwestern University
    • 11:10 a.m.
      Semantics and Heuristics in OSHL.
      Swaha Das*, UNC Chapel Hill
      Shelby Funk, UNC Chapel Hill
      David A. Plaisted, UNC Chapel Hill
    • 11:40 a.m.
      The Nature of Monotonicity in Higher-Order Context-Oriented Mathematical Logic.
      Damon A. Scott*, Francis Marion University
    • 12:00 p.m.
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 10:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, IV

    Room 115, Instructional Center
    Mihai A. Ciucu, Georgia Institute of Technology

    • 10:10 a.m.
      Lamplighter Random walks.
      Richard W Kenyon*, Universit\'e Paris-Sud
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Critical resonance in the non-intersecting lattice path model.
      Richard W. Kenyon, Universite Paris-Sud
      David B. Wilson*, Microsoft Research
    • 11:10 a.m.
      Optimal Multichromosomal Genome Rearrangements.
      Glenn Tesler*, University of California, San Diego
    • 11:40 a.m.
      Partition Analysis and the Omega Package.
      George E. Andrews*, Pennsylvania State University
  • Sunday March 10, 2002, 10:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Probability and Combinatorics, IV

    Room 113, Instructional Center
    Russell D. Lyons, Georgia Institute of Technology
    Prasad V. Tetali, Georgia Institute of Technology

    • 10:10 a.m.
      A Markov Random Field Model of Multicasting.
      Kavita Ramanan*, Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
      Ilze Ziedins, University of Auckland, New Zealand
      Anirvan Sengupta, Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
      Partha Mitra, Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Mixing time for biased card shuffling.
      Itai Benjamini, Weitzmann institute
      Noam Beger, U.C Berkeley
      Chris Hoffman, University of Washington
      Elchanan Mossel*, Microsoft Research
    • 11:10 a.m.
      A new, probabilistic approach for heat kernel bounds.
      Ben Morris*, University of California, Berkeley
    • 11:40 a.m.
      Decomposition, Swapping and Mean-Field Models.
      Dana Randall*, Georgia Tech

Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia