American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:30


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2003 Spring Central Section Meeting
Bloomington, IN, April 4-6, 2003
Meeting #985

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems

  • Friday April 4, 2003, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, I

    Room 006, Ballantine Hall
    Organizers:
    Roger L. Jones, DePaul University rjones@condor.depaul.edu
    Ayse A. Sahin, DePaul University asahin@condor.depaul.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Predictability in Ergodic Theory.
      Joseph Rosenblatt*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (985-28-135)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Besicovitch weights and the necessity of the duality restriction for a.e. convergence of weighted ergodic averages.
      Ciprian Demeter*, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
      (985-37-205)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Some results and questions on Besicovitch and Return Times weights in the pointwise ergodic theorem.
      James H Olsen*, North Dakota State University
      (985-28-138)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Optimal weights for moving averages and differentiation operators.
      Parthena Avramidou*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (985-37-286)
  • Saturday April 5, 2003, 10:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, II

    Room 006, Ballantine Hall
    Organizers:
    Roger L. Jones, DePaul University rjones@condor.depaul.edu
    Ayse A. Sahin, DePaul University asahin@condor.depaul.edu

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Generalized Polynomials and Mild Mixing.
      Randall G McCutcheon*, University of Memphis
      (985-28-307)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The helical transform revisited.
      James T Campbell*, University of Memphis
      (985-37-291)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Genericity in powers of the Morse system.
      Emmanuel Lesigne, Universit\'e de Tours
      Anthony Quas*, University of Memphis
      M\'at\'e Wierdl, University of Memphis
      (985-37-306)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Amenable group actions and partitions with independent iterates.
      Andres del Junco*, University of Toronto
      Boris Begun, University of Toronto
      (985-28-273)
  • Saturday April 5, 2003, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, III

    Room 006, Ballantine Hall
    Organizers:
    Roger L. Jones, DePaul University rjones@condor.depaul.edu
    Ayse A. Sahin, DePaul University asahin@condor.depaul.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Lyapunov theorem on vector measures and Alpern multitower theorem for minimal Cantor homeomorphisms.
      Isaac Kornfeld*, North Dakota State University
      (985-37-120)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A classification of regularly almost periodic compact minimal flows up to isomorphism and up to orbit-equivalence.
      Alica Miller*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Joseph Rosenblatt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (985-37-326)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Bounded orbit equivalence and flow equivalence for minimal ${\mathbb Z}^2$-actions.
      Nicholas S Ormes*, University of Denver
      Samuel J Lightwood, George Washington University
      (985-37-275)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Entropy and isomorphism of random walks on random sceneries.
      Karen T. Ball*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (985-37-248)
  • Sunday April 6, 2003, 9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, IV

    Room 006, Ballantine Hall
    Organizers:
    Roger L. Jones, DePaul University rjones@condor.depaul.edu
    Ayse A. Sahin, DePaul University asahin@condor.depaul.edu

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Full bubble growth rate and the embedding of finite to one extensions of non-periodic $Z^2$ subshifts into the domino tiling shift.
      Sam Lightwood*, The George Washington University
      Ayse Sahin, DePaul University
      (985-37-322)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Ordered full shifts.
      William Geller*, Indiana Univ.-Purdue Univ. Indianapolis
      Michal Misiurewicz, Indiana Univ.-Purdue Univ. Indianapolis
      (985-37-317)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Asymptotic Randomization of Multidimensional Finite-type Subshifts by Linear Cellular Automata.
      Marcus Pivato*, Trent University
      Reem Yassawi, Trent University
      (985-37-101)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Ergodic Averages with Generalized Weights.
      Dogan Comez*, North Dakota State University
      Semyon N Litvinov, Penn State University-Hazleton
      (985-37-300)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      A new look at strong sweeping out for lacunary sequences.
      Roger L Jones*, DePaul University
      (985-37-222)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org