AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:30


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2003 Spring Central Section Meeting
Bloomington, IN, April 4-6, 2003
Meeting #985

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Differential Geometry

  • Friday April 4, 2003, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Differential Geometry, I

    Room 140, Ballantine Hall
    Organizers:
    Jiri Dadok, Indiana University dadok@indiana.edu
    Bruce Solomon, Indiana University solomon@indiana.edu
    Ji-Ping Sha, Indiana university jsha@indiana.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Navigation in Riemannian Spaces.
      Zhongmin Shen*, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
      (985-53-185)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Soliton surfaces in the mechanical equilibrium of closed membranes.
      Brian Smyth*, University of Notre Dame
      (985-53-293)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Universal Equations In Gromov-Witten Invariants.
      Xiaobo Liu*, Univ. of Notre Dame
      (985-53-270)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A Theorem of Dominguez Implies a Theorem of Gromov.
      Richard H Escobales*, Canisius College
      (985-53-21)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Spectral Bounds on Orbifold Isotropy.
      Elizabeth A. Stanhope*, University of Michigan
      (985-53-20)
  • Saturday April 5, 2003, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Differential Geometry, II

    Room 140, Ballantine Hall
    Organizers:
    Jiri Dadok, Indiana University dadok@indiana.edu
    Bruce Solomon, Indiana University solomon@indiana.edu
    Ji-Ping Sha, Indiana university jsha@indiana.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Minimal surfaces and Ricci flow.
      Ian Agol*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (985-53-55)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Classification of hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Jeff Brock, University of Chicago
      Dick Canary*, University of Michigan
      Yair Minsky, SUNY-Stony Brook
      (985-57-301)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Marden's tameness conjecture and limits of hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Jeffrey F. Brock*, University of Chicago
      Juan Souto, Universitšt Bonn
      (985-53-304)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A geometric condition for topological tameness.
      Chris Connell*, University of Chicago
      (985-58-264)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Conformally invariant differential operators.
      Thomas P Branson*, University of Iowa
      (985-53-303)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Constructing locally non-isometric, simply-connected isospectral manifolds via Sunada's method.
      Craig J. Sutton*, University of Pennsylvania
      (985-53-296)
  • Saturday April 5, 2003, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Differential Geometry, III

    Room 140, Ballantine Hall
    Organizers:
    Jiri Dadok, Indiana University dadok@indiana.edu
    Bruce Solomon, Indiana University solomon@indiana.edu
    Ji-Ping Sha, Indiana university jsha@indiana.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Tangent bundle embeddings of manifolds in Euclidean space.
      Mohammad Ghomi*, University of South Carolina
      (985-53-105)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Totally skew Euclidean submanifolds and non-singular bilinear maps.
      Serge Tabachnikov*, Penn State
      (985-53-202)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The tight clasp.
      John M Sullivan*, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana
      (985-51-180)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Ropelength Criticality and the ``Simple'' Clasp.
      Jason Cantarella*, University of Georgia
      Joseph H. G. Fu, University of Georgia
      Robert B Kusner, University of Massachusetts
      John M Sullivan, University of Illinois
      Nancy C. Wrinkle, University of Georgia
      (985-49-42)
  • Sunday April 6, 2003, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Differential Geometry, IV

    Room 140, Ballantine Hall
    Organizers:
    Jiri Dadok, Indiana University dadok@indiana.edu
    Bruce Solomon, Indiana University solomon@indiana.edu
    Ji-Ping Sha, Indiana university jsha@indiana.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Geometry of $L^{p}([0,1],\mathbb{Z)}$.
      Valera I Berestovskii, Omsk State University
      Victor Gichev, Omsk State University
      Conrad Plaut*, University of Tennessee
      (985-53-246)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Hypersurfaces of constant Gauss curvature in Minkowski space.
      Bo Guan*, Department of Mathematics, University of Tennessee
      Huaiyu Jian, Tsinghua University, China
      (985-53-292)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Spectral theory for tensor products of Hermitian holomorphic line bundles.
      Harold G. Donnelly*, Purdue University
      (985-53-44)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Bonnet pairs revisited.
      Gary R. Jensen*, Washington University
      (985-53-201)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Torsion-free $G_{3}$-connections that are not analytic.
      Quo-Shin Chi*, Washington University, St. Louis
      (985-53-84)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      A moduli curve for compact conformally-Einstein K\"ahler manifolds.
      Andrzej Derdzinski*, Ohio State University
      Gideon Maschler, University of Toronto
      (985-53-251)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society