American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:30


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2003 Spring Central Section Meeting
Bloomington, IN, April 4-6, 2003
Meeting #985

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Graph Theory

  • Saturday April 5, 2003, 8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, I

    Room 209, Ballantine Hall
    Organizers:
    Tao Jiang, Miami University jiangt@muohio.edu
    Zevi Miller, Miami University millerz@muohio.edu
    Dan Pritikin, Miami University pritikd@muohio.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Eulerian Subgraphs Containing Given Vertices or Edges.
      Zhi-Hong Chen*, Butler University
      (985-05-112)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Hamiltonian Claw-free graphs.
      Hong-Jian Lai*, West Virginia University
      Yehong Shao, West Virginia Univrsity
      Mingquan Zhan, West Virginia University
      (985-05-37)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Forbidden Subgraphs for Pancyclic and Subpancyclic Graphs.
      Ronald J. Gould*, Emory University
      Tomasz Luczak, Adam Mickiewicz University
      Florian Pfender, Emory University
      (985-05-123)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Forbidden Subgraphs that Imply $2$-Factors.
      J. R. Faudree, University of Alaska - Fairbanks
      R. J. Faudree*, University of Memphis
      (985-05-218)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Long Cycles in Graphs Without K(3,t)-minor.
      Guantao Chen*, Georgia State University
      Laura Sheppardson, Georgia Tech
      Xingxing Yu, Georgia Tech
      Wenan Zang, Hong Kong University
      (985-05-136)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Generalizing Pancyclic and $k$-ordered graphs.
      Ralph J Faudree, University of Memphis
      Ronald J Gould, Emory University
      Michael S Jacobson*, University of Louisville and University of Colorado at Denver
      Linda Lesniak, Drew University
      (985-05-279)
  • Saturday April 5, 2003, 3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, II

    Room 209, Ballantine Hall
    Organizers:
    Tao Jiang, Miami University jiangt@muohio.edu
    Zevi Miller, Miami University millerz@muohio.edu
    Dan Pritikin, Miami University pritikd@muohio.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Irreducible hypergraphs for Hall-type conditions and edge-minimal expanders.
      Alexandr Kostochka*, University of Illinois
      Douglas R. Woodall, University of Nottingham
      (985-05-47)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Counterexamples to the nonorientable genus conjecture for complete tripartite graphs.
      Mark N. Ellingham*, Vanderbilt University
      Chris Stephens, Vanderbilt University
      Xiaoya Zha, Middle Tennessee State University
      (985-05-143)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Tournaments in which every arc is in a Hamiltonian path.
      K. Brooks Reid*, Calif. State Univ. San Marcos and Univ. Colorado at Denver
      (985-05-297)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the wide diameter of the Cayley graph G(Sn, T).
      D. Frank Hsu*, Fordham University
      (985-05-272)
  • Sunday April 6, 2003, 8:30 a.m.-12:25 p.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, III

    Room 209, Ballantine Hall
    Organizers:
    Tao Jiang, Miami University jiangt@muohio.edu
    Zevi Miller, Miami University millerz@muohio.edu
    Dan Pritikin, Miami University pritikd@muohio.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Real Number Channel Assignments with Distance Conditions.
      Jerrold R. Griggs*, University of South Carolina
      Teresa Xiaohua Jin, University of South Carolina
      (985-05-194)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On graph coloring extensions and list-colorings.
      Maria Alex Axenovich*, Iowa State University
      (985-05-59)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Adjacent Vertex Distinguishing Edge-Colorings.
      Richard H. Schelp*, University of Memphis
      Paul N.. Balister, University of Memphis
      Ervin Gyori, Renyi Institute of Mathematics
      Jeno Lehel, University of Memphis
      (985-05-154)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Optimal decomposition of complete graphs into many parts: extensions of the Nordhaus--Gaddum Theorem.
      Zolt\'an F\"uredi, Univ. of Illinois and R\'enyi Institute
      Alexandr V Kostochka, Univ. of Illinois and Institute of Mathematics (Novosibirsk)
      Riste \v{S}krekovski, Charles Univ. and Univ. of Ljubljana
      Michael Stiebitz, Technische Universit\"at Ilmenau
      Douglas B West*, University of Illinois
      (985-05-100)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Embedding Complete Binary Trees into Grids.
      Y.-B. Lin, University of Texas at Dallas
      Zevi Miller, Miami University
      Manley Perkel*, Wright State University
      Dan Pritikin, Miami University
      Hal Sudborough, University of Texas at Dallas
      (985-05-168)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      A Transformation of Kotzig's Tree Decomposition Conjecture.
      Andre E Kezdy*, University of Louisville
      (985-05-225)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      A short proof of a characterization of strongly chordal graphs.
      Michael J. Pelsmajer*, Illinois Institute of Technology
      Douglas B. West, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (985-05-254)
    • 12:00 p.m.
      Convexity in graphs: Steiner sets, Hull sets and Geodesic sets.
      Ignacio M Pelayo*, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
      Merce Mora, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
      Carmen Hernando, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
      Carlos Seara, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
      (985-05-162)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org