American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:31


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2003 Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
New York, NY, April 12-13, 2003
Meeting #986

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu
Saturday April 12, 2003
Sunday April 13, 2003

Saturday April 12, 2003
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Quantum Groups, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Galois Module Theory and Hopf Algebras, I
8:15 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Topological Combinatorics, I
8:25 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analytical and Computational Methods in Electromagnetics, I
8:50 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Rigidity in Dynamics, Geometry, and Group Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Statistical Group Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, Integrable Systems, and Gauge Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on the History of Mathematics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topological Aspects of Complex Singularities, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Contact and Symplectic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
9:10 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations in Differential Geometry, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Presentation: Part I
TA development using case studies: A workshop for faculty.
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Hans Foellmer
Mathematical aspects of financial risk.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
John Etnyre
Legendrian Knots.
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Quantum Groups, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Statistical Group Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, Integrable Systems, and Gauge Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on the History of Mathematics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Topological Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Galois Module Theory and Hopf Algebras, II
2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Analytical and Computational Methods in Electromagnetics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Rigidity in Dynamics, Geometry, and Group Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Contact and Symplectic Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations in Differential Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, II
2:30 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
2:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Special Presentation: Part II
TA development using case studies: A workshop for faculty.
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Topological Aspects of Complex Singularities, II
top
Sunday April 13, 2003
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Quantum Groups, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Statistical Group Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:15 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Topological Combinatorics, III
8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, Integrable Systems, and Gauge Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analytical and Computational Methods in Electromagnetics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topological Aspects of Complex Singularities, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Contact and Symplectic Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations in Differential Geometry, III
8:45 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on the History of Mathematics, III
8:50 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Rigidity in Dynamics, Geometry, and Group Theory, III
8:55 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Galois Module Theory and Hopf Algebras, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Wilfrid Gangbo
The Riemannian geometry of the 2-Wasserstein metric and the nonlinear kinetic Fokker-Planck equation.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Matthias Aschenbrenner
Asymptotic differential algebra.
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Quantum Groups, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Statistical Group Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, Integrable Systems, and Gauge Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on the History of Mathematics, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Rigidity in Dynamics, Geometry, and Group Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Contact and Symplectic Geometry, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations in Differential Geometry, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, IV
2:45 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Topological Combinatorics, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Topological Aspects of Complex Singularities, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia