American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:34


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2003 Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Chapel Hill, NC, October 24-25, 2003
Meeting #991

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu

Special Session on Linear Operators on Function Spaces

  • Friday October 24, 2003, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Linear Operators on Function Spaces, I

    Room 308, Gardner Hall
    Organizers:
    Nathan S. Feldman, Washington and Lee University feldmanN@wlu.edu
    William T. Ross, University of Richmond wross@richmond.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Radial Sets Whose Blaschke Sequences are ${\cal D}$-Zero Sets.
      Boris Korenblum*, University at Albany, SUNY
      (991-30-138)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Linear-Fractional Composition Operators.
      Barbara D MacCluer*, University of Virginia
      Rachel Weir, University of Virginia
      (991-47-63)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Conditional Expectation and the Bergman Projection.
      Brent Carswell*, Union College
      Michael Stessin, University at Albany
      (991-47-229)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      $C^*$-algebras of composition operators.
      Michael T Jury*, Purdue University
      (991-47-205)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The backward shift on the space of Cauchy transforms.
      J A Cima*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      W T Ross, University of RIchmond
      A Matheson, Lamar University
      (991-30-09)
  • Friday October 24, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Linear Operators on Function Spaces, II

    Room 308, Gardner Hall
    Organizers:
    Nathan S. Feldman, Washington and Lee University feldmanN@wlu.edu
    William T. Ross, University of Richmond wross@richmond.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On the index of invariant subspaces in spaces of analytic functions in the unit ball of $\Bbb C^d$.
      Jim Gleason, University of Tennessee
      Stefan Richter*, University of Tennessee
      Carl Sundberg, University of Tennessee
      (991-47-146)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Conjugation, the Backward Shift, and Toeplitz Kernels.
      Stephan Ramon Garcia*, U.C. Santa Barbara
      (991-47-107)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Composition Operators on Uniform Algebras.
      Pamela Gorkin*, Bucknell University
      Raymond Mortini, University of Metz
      (991-47-94)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A weakly hypercyclic operator that is not norm hypercyclic.
      Kit C Chan*, Bowling Green State University
      Rebecca Sanders, Bowling Green State University
      (991-47-109)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Isolation and Component Structure in Spaces of Composition Operators.
      Christopher Hammond*, Connecticut College
      Barbara D. MacCluer, University of Virginia
      (991-47-08)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Remarks Concerning the Index of the Shift.
      John R Akeroyd*, University of Arkansas
      (991-47-48)
  • Saturday October 25, 2003, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Linear Operators on Function Spaces, III

    Room 308, Gardner Hall
    Organizers:
    Nathan S. Feldman, Washington and Lee University feldmanN@wlu.edu
    William T. Ross, University of Richmond wross@richmond.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Uniformly discrete sets and Bergman spaces.
      Peter Duren*, University of Michigan
      Alexander Schuster, San Francisco State University
      Dragan Vukotic, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
      (991-30-211)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Self-Commutators of Unbounded Bergman Operators.
      Sherwin Kouchekian*, University of South Alabama
      James E Thomson, Virginia Tech
      (991-47-162)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On Carleson embeddings of star-invariant subspaces.
      Joseph A Cima, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
      Alec L Matheson*, Lamar University
      (991-30-140)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Absolute Equivalence and Dirac Operators of Commuting Tuples of Operators.
      Jim Gleason*, University of Tennessee
      John B. Conway, National Science Foundation
      (991-47-75)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Univalent functions, Hardy spaces, and spaces of Dirichlet type.
      Albert Baernstein II*, Washington University
      Daniel Girela, Universidad de Malaga
      Jose Angel Pelaez, Universidad de Malaga
      (991-30-85)
  • Saturday October 25, 2003, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Linear Operators on Function Spaces, IV

    Room 308, Gardner Hall
    Organizers:
    Nathan S. Feldman, Washington and Lee University feldmanN@wlu.edu
    William T. Ross, University of Richmond wross@richmond.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Nontangential limits in $P^t(\mu)$ spaces.
      Alexandru Aleman, Lund University
      Stefan Richter, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      Carl Sundberg*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (991-30-161)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Weighted biharmonic Green functions.
      Rachel J Weir*, University of Virginia
      (991-30-129)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On $C^*$-algebras Generated by Subnormal Operators Preliminary Report.
      Nathan S Feldman, Washington and Lee University
      Paul J McGuire*, Bucknell University
      (991-47-111)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Composition Operators and Linear Fractional Maps on the Unit Ball.
      Alexander E. Richman*, Bucknell University
      Carl C. Cowen, Purdue University
      (991-47-214)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The lambda commutant of a normal operator.
      Gabriel T Prajitura*, SUNY Brockport
      (991-47-126)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org