American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Wednesday, April 13, 2005 08:32:24


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2005 Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
Newark, DE, April 2-3, 2005
Meeting #1005

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu
Saturday April 2, 2005
Sunday April 3, 2005

Saturday April 2, 2005
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Thin Fluid Flows
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory (in Honor of Donald M. Davis's and Martin Bendersky's 60th Birthdays), I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Asymptotic Behavior of Evolution Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Designs, Codes, and Geometries, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Integral and Operator Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Groups and Related Topics, I
8:55 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on High Dimensional Probability, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic Paradigms in Combinatorics, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Singular Analysis and Spectral Theory of Partial Differential Equations, I
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Welcoming remarks.
Xiuxiong Chen
Foliation by holomorphic discs and its application in K\"ahler geometry.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Lorenz Schwachhoefer
Special symplectic connections.
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Symmetry Methods for Partial Differential Equations, I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Integral and Operator Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic Paradigms in Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory (in Honor of Donald M. Davis's and Martin Bendersky's 60th Birthdays), II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Singular Analysis and Spectral Theory of Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Asymptotic Behavior of Evolution Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Designs, Codes, and Geometries, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on High Dimensional Probability, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Frontiers on Complex Fluid Flows: Analytic and Computational Methods, I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Biology
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Groups and Related Topics, II
3:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
3:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Undergraduate and Graduate Student Poster Session
5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. University of Delaware Reception
top
Sunday April 3, 2005
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Symmetry Methods for Partial Differential Equations, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory (in Honor of Donald M. Davis's and Martin Bendersky's 60th Birthdays), III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Designs, Codes, and Geometries, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Frontiers on Complex Fluid Flows: Analytic and Computational Methods, II
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:10 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Groups and Related Topics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods in Electromagnetic Wave Propagation, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Integral and Operator Equations, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic Paradigms in Combinatorics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Singular Analysis and Spectral Theory of Partial Differential Equations, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on High Dimensional Probability, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Alexander Lubotzky
Counting primes, groups, and manifolds.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Anna C. Gilbert
Analysis, approximations, and algorithms.
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory (in Honor of Donald M. Davis's and Martin Bendersky's 60th Birthdays), IV
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Singular Analysis and Spectral Theory of Partial Differential Equations, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods in Electromagnetic Wave Propagation, II
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Designs, Codes, and Geometries, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Frontiers on Complex Fluid Flows: Analytic and Computational Methods, III
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Groups and Related Topics, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia