American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Wednesday, April 13, 2005 08:32:23


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2005 Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Bowling Green, KY, March 18-19, 2005
Meeting #1004

Associate secretaries:
Matthew Miller, AMS miller@math.sc.edu
Friday March 18, 2005
Saturday March 19, 2005

Friday March 18, 2005
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Their Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and Its Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Semigroups of Operators and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topology, Convergence, and Order (in Honor of Darrell Kent), I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on L-Functions, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Related Topics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis and Applied Mathematics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology and Group Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Noncommutative Algebra, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Bennett Chow
Combinatorial geometric flows.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
James J. Zhang
Searching for quantum projective spaces.
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Related Topics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Their Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis and Applied Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology and Group Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Noncommutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales and Applications, I
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and Its Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in the Study of Wavelets and Multiwavelets, I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Semigroups of Operators and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Topology, Convergence, and Order (in Honor of Darrell Kent), II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on L-Functions, II
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Western Kentucky University Reception
top
Saturday March 19, 2005
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Their Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Analysis, Approximation, and Computational Complexity: Interdisciplinary Aspects, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and Its Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in the Study of Wavelets and Multiwavelets, II
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Semigroups of Operators and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topology, Convergence, and Order (in Honor of Darrell Kent), III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on L-Functions, III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Related Topics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis and Applied Mathematics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology and Group Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Noncommutative Algebra, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales and Applications, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
M. Susan Montgomery
On some connections between finite groups and Hopf algebras.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Robert J. McCann
Optimal convergence rates for the fastest conservative nonlinear diffusions.
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Related Topics, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis and Applied Mathematics, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology and Group Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Analysis, Approximation, and Computational Complexity: Interdisciplinary Aspects, II
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales and Applications, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and Its Applications, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Topology, Convergence, and Order (in Honor of Darrell Kent), IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on L-Functions, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia