AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, November 11, 2006 00:30:39


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2006 Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Fayetteville, AR, November 3-4, 2006 (Friday - Saturday)
Meeting #1022

Associate secretaries:
Matthew Miller, AMS miller@math.sc.edu
Friday November 3, 2006
Saturday November 4, 2006

Friday November 3, 2006
8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Scattering Theory and Wave Propagation, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dirac Operators in Analysis and Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Boundary Operators in Real and Complex Domains, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Progress on Problems in Mathematical Fluid Dynamics, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Donald G. Saari
Mathematics of voting.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
R. P. Anstee
Forbidden configurations, a survey.
2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Dirac Operators in Analysis and Geometry, II
2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory and Modular Forms, I
2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Boundary Operators in Real and Complex Domains, II
2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Evolution Equations in Physics and Mechanics, I
2:45 p.m.-6:05 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, I
2:45 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, II
2:45 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Scattering Theory and Wave Propagation, II
2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Progress on Problems in Mathematical Fluid Dynamics, II
2:45 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics, I
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. University of Arkansas Department of Mathematics Reception
top
Saturday November 4, 2006
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Subelliptic PDEs and Sub-Riemannian Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory and Modular Forms, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Scattering Theory and Wave Propagation, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Boundary Operators in Real and Complex Domains, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dirac Operators in Analysis and Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Evolution Equations in Physics and Mechanics, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Progress on Problems in Mathematical Fluid Dynamics, III
10:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Arun Ram
Space walks: Combinatorics, representations, spherical functions, and p-compact groups.
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Subelliptic PDEs and Sub-Riemannian Geometry, II
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Dirac Operators in Analysis and Geometry, IV
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory and Modular Forms, III
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Boundary Operators in Real and Complex Domains, IV
1:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, II
1:30 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Scattering Theory and Wave Propagation, IV
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics, III
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society