AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, April 28, 2007 00:31:20


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2007 Spring Western Section Meeting
Tucson, AZ, April 21-22, 2007 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1027

Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Saturday April 21, 2007
Sunday April 22, 2007

Saturday April 21, 2007
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory in the Southwest, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Algebras, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling in Biology and Medicine, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphisms of Curves, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Subjects in and Around Fluid Dynamics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Spectral Analysis on Singular and Noncompact Manifolds, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems for Wave Propagation, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory and Combinatorics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Geometric Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Moduli Spaces and Invariant Theory, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on New Developments and Directions in Random Matrix Theory, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Hans Lindblad
The weak null condition and global existence for Einstein's equations.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Liliana Borcea
Array Imaging in Random Media.
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory in the Southwest, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Geometric Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Spectral Theory of Operators, I
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on New Developments and Directions in Random Matrix Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Algebras, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems for Wave Propagation, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling in Biology and Medicine, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphisms of Curves, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Subjects in and Around Fluid Dynamics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Moduli Spaces and Invariant Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Spectral Analysis on Singular and Noncompact Manifolds, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory and Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-6:25 p.m. Session on Contributed Paper Session
top
Sunday April 22, 2007
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory in the Southwest, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Geometric Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Algebras, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling in Biology and Medicine, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphisms of Curves, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Subjects in and Around Fluid Dynamics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Spectral Analysis on Singular and Noncompact Manifolds, III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems for Wave Propagation, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory and Combinatorics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Spectral Theory of Operators, II
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Moduli Spaces and Invariant Theory, III
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on New Developments and Directions in Random Matrix Theory, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
J M Cushing
Matrix Population Models and Semelparity.
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory in the Southwest, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Algebras, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems for Wave Propagation, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling in Biology and Medicine, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Automorphisms of Curves, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Subjects in and Around Fluid Dynamics, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Moduli Spaces and Invariant Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Spectral Analysis on Singular and Noncompact Manifolds, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society