AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Sunday, November 2, 2008 00:29:45


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2008 Fall Southeastern Meeting
Huntsville, AL, October 24-26, 2008 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1044

Associate secretaries:
Matthew Miller, AMS miller@math.sc.edu
Friday October 24, 2008
Saturday October 25, 2008
Sunday October 26, 2008

Friday October 24, 2008
12:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Meeting Registration
12:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Mark V. Sapir
Geometry of groups, random walks, and polynomial maps over finite fields.
2:30 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Algebraic Topology, I
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Inverse Limits and Their Applications, I
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, I
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Biology: Modeling, Analysis, and Simulations, I
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Dynamics and Applications of Differential Equations, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, I
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Operator Theory and Partial Differential Equations, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Mechanics, Control, and Integrability, I
5:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Invited Address
Roberto Camassa
Spinning rods, microfluidics, and propulsion by cilia in biological systems.
top
Saturday October 25, 2008
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applied Probability
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Algebraic Topology, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Limits and Their Applications, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Biology: Modeling, Analysis, and Simulations, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamics and Applications of Differential Equations, II
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Gaussian Analysis and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of PDEs and ODEs (in honor of Karen Ames), I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Operator Theory and Partial Differential Equations, II
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Random Matrices, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Probability on Discrete and Algebraic Structures, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Anthony Michael Bloch
Variational Principles and Nonholonomic Dynamics.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Mark Behrens
Congruences amongst modular forms and the stable homotopy groups of spheres.
2:30 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Algebraic Topology, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Inverse Limits and Their Applications, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Biology: Modeling, Analysis, and Simulations, III
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Graph Decompositions
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Dynamics and Applications of Differential Equations, III
2:30 p.m.-6:10 p.m. Special Session on Gaussian Analysis and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Applications of PDEs and ODEs (in honor of Karen Ames), II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Operator Theory and Partial Differential Equations, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Mechanics, Control, and Integrability, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Probability on Discrete and Algebraic Structures, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Random Matrices, II
4:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Topology to Dynamical Systems, I
top
Sunday October 26, 2008
8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Algebraic Topology, IV
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Limits and Their Applications, IV
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, IV
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Biology: Modeling, Analysis, and Simulations, IV
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamics and Applications of Differential Equations, IV
8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. Special Session on Gaussian Analysis and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Operator Theory and Partial Differential Equations, IV
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Mechanics, Control, and Integrability, III
10:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Topology to Dynamical Systems, II
10:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of PDEs and ODEs (in honor of Karen Ames), III
1:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Special Session on Gaussian Analysis and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, IV
top

Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

American Mathematical Society