AMS Sectional Meeting Program by AMS Special Session
Current as of Sunday, October 25, 2009 00:30:46
2009 Fall Central Section Meeting
Waco, TX, October 16-18, 2009 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1051
Associate secretaries: Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Special Session on Fusion Categories and Applications
-
Saturday October 17, 2009, 9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Fusion Categories and Applications, I
C124, Baylor Sciences Bldg
Organizers:
Deepak Naidu, Texas A & M University dnaidu@math.tamu.edu
Eric Rowell, Texas A & M University rowell@math.tamu.edu
-
9:30 a.m.
Weakly group theoretical fusion categories.
Victor Ostrik*, University of Oregon
(1051-20-143) -
10:00 a.m.
Fusion categories of dimension $pq^2$, and $\mathbb{Z}/3\mathbb{Z}$-graded Tambara-Yamagami categories.
David A. Jordan*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Eric Larson, Harvard University
(1051-18-100) -
10:30 a.m.
Enriched Fusion Categories.
Jesse Liptrap*, UC Santa Barbara
(1051-18-182) -
11:00 a.m.
Fusion subcategories of Rep(D(G)).
Deepak Naidu, Texas A&M University
Dmitri Nikshych, University of New Hampshire
Sarah Witherspoon*, Texas A&M University
(1051-18-61)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 17, 2009, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Fusion Categories and Applications, II
C124, Baylor Sciences Bldg
Organizers:
Deepak Naidu, Texas A & M University dnaidu@math.tamu.edu
Eric Rowell, Texas A & M University rowell@math.tamu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
On symmetrization of 6j-symbols and Levin-Wen Hamiltonian.
Seung-Moon Hong*, The University of Toledo
(1051-81-167) -
3:30 p.m.
Blocks in Deligne's $Rep(S_t)$.
Jonny Comes*, University of Oregon
(1051-18-80) -
4:00 p.m.
Modular Categories and Galois Twists.
Orit Davidovich*, UT Austin
(1051-18-150) -
4:30 p.m.
AMC on a TV.
Zhenghan Wang*, Microsoft Station Q, UC Santa Barbara
(1051-18-13)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 18, 2009, 9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Fusion Categories and Applications, III
C124, Baylor Sciences Bldg
Organizers:
Deepak Naidu, Texas A & M University dnaidu@math.tamu.edu
Eric Rowell, Texas A & M University rowell@math.tamu.edu
-
9:30 a.m.
Small fusion categories and subfactors I.
Noah Snyder*, Columbia University
Scott Morrison, U.C. Berkeley
(1051-18-176) -
10:00 a.m.
Small fusion categories and subfactors II.
Scott Morrison*, UC Berkeley, Miller Institute
Noah Snyder, Columbia University
(1051-18-174) -
10:30 a.m.
On some gauge invariants of Hopf algebras.
Yevgenia Kashina, Depaul University
Susan Montgomery, University of Southern California
Siu-Hung Ng*, Iowa State University
(1051-16-271) -
11:00 a.m.
Quantum information flow in Braided Categorical Quantum Mechanics.
Spencer Stirling*, University of Utah
(1051-18-268) -
11:30 a.m.
Problem Session
-
9:30 a.m.