AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Sunday, October 25, 2009 00:30:47


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2009 Fall Central Section Meeting
Waco, TX, October 16-18, 2009 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1051

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Friday October 16, 2009
Saturday October 17, 2009
Sunday October 18, 2009

Friday October 16, 2009
12:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
12:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Aspects of Spectral Problems Related to Physics, I
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Contemporary Complex and Special Function Theory, I
2:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Formations of Singularities in Geometric Flows, I
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on The Topology of Continua, I
2:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Solutions of Singular or Perturbed Partial Differential Equation Problems with Applications, I
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Models of Neuronal and Metabolic Mechanisms, I
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra: Module and Ideal Theory, I
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Applicable Algebraic Geometry, I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Global Analysis on Homogeneous Spaces, I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Lie Groups, Lie Algebras, and Representations, I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments on Turbulence, I
4:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales: Analysis and Applications, I
5:40 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Invited Address
David Ben-Zvi
Representation theory and gauge theory.
top
Saturday October 17, 2009
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Aspects of Spectral Problems Related to Physics, II
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Topological Methods for Boundary Value Problems for Ordinary Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Interdisciplinary Session on Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Global Analysis on Homogeneous Spaces, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Formations of Singularities in Geometric Flows, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales: Analysis and Applications, II
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Solutions of Singular or Perturbed Partial Differential Equation Problems with Applications, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Models of Neuronal and Metabolic Mechanisms, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra: Module and Ideal Theory, II
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Applicable Algebraic Geometry, II
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Contemporary Complex and Special Function Theory, II
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on The Topology of Continua, II
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Lie Groups, Lie Algebras, and Representations, II
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Fusion Categories and Applications, I
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, II
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments on Turbulence, II
10:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers
11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
Alexander A. Kiselev
Surface quasi-geostrophic equation: A review.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Michael C. Reed
Mathematics, cell metabolism, and public health.
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Aspects of Spectral Problems Related to Physics, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Interdisciplinary Session on Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Applicable Algebraic Geometry, III
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Global Analysis on Homogeneous Spaces, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Contemporary Complex and Special Function Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Formations of Singularities in Geometric Flows, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on The Topology of Continua, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales: Analysis and Applications, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra: Module and Ideal Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Topological Methods for Boundary Value Problems for Ordinary Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Lie Groups, Lie Algebras, and Representations, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Fusion Categories and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments on Turbulence, III
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
5:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Invited Address
Igor Rodnianski
Mathematics of general relativity.
6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Reception hosted by the Baylor University Department of Mathematics
top
Sunday October 18, 2009
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Global Analysis on Homogeneous Spaces, IV
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Contemporary Complex and Special Function Theory, IV
9:00 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Special Session on Formations of Singularities in Geometric Flows, IV
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Topology of Continua, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales: Analysis and Applications, IV
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra: Module and Ideal Theory, IV
9:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Applicable Algebraic Geometry, IV
9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Fusion Categories and Applications, III
10:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, IV
top

Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

American Mathematical Society