American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Sunday, April 18, 2010 21:23:44


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2010 Spring Central Section Meeting
St. Paul, MN, April 10-11, 2010 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1058

Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Saturday April 10, 2010
Sunday April 11, 2010

Saturday April 10, 2010
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Differential Equations and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Invariants of 3-manifolds and Modular Categories, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Matrices and Graphs, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Physical Knotting and Linking and its Applications, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Hecke Algebras and Deformations in Geometry and Topology, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Pattern Formation in Biological Systems, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Fractals, Convolution Measures, and Frames, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Developments in Cell and Systems Biology, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Applications of a Geometric Approach to Chaotic Dynamics, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Extremal Combinatorics, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Universal Algebra and Order, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Partition Theory and the Combinatorics of Symmetric Functions, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Cohomology and Representation Theory of Algebraic Groups and Related Structures, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Flows, Moving Frames and Integrable Systems, I
9:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers
11:45 a.m.-12:35 p.m. Invited Address
Welcome Remarks by Kathleen M. Murray, Provost and Dean of the Faculty, and Georgia Benkart, AMS Associate Secretary
Peter Webb
Representations and cohomology of categories.
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Physical Knotting and Linking and its Applications, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Hecke Algebras and Deformations in Geometry and Topology, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Pattern Formation in Biological Systems, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Fractals, Convolution Measures, and Frames, II
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Developments in Cell and Systems Biology, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Differential Equations and Applications, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Applications of a Geometric Approach to Chaotic Dynamics, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Invariants of 3-manifolds and Modular Categories, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Extremal Combinatorics, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Universal Algebra and Order, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Partition Theory and the Combinatorics of Symmetric Functions, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Cohomology and Representation Theory of Algebraic Groups and Related Structures, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Flows, Moving Frames and Integrable Systems, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Matrices and Graphs, II
5:05 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Invited Address
Charles Doering
Fluctuations versus spatial variation in the competition between fast and slow dispersers.
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Macalester College Department of Mathematics Reception
top
Sunday April 11, 2010
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential Equations and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Matrices and Graphs, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Physical Knotting and Linking and its Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hecke Algebras and Deformations in Geometry and Topology, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fractals, Convolution Measures, and Frames, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Developments in Cell and Systems Biology, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of a Geometric Approach to Chaotic Dynamics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Invariants of 3-manifolds and Modular Categories, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Extremal Combinatorics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Cohomology and Representation Theory of Algebraic Groups and Related Structures, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Flows, Moving Frames and Integrable Systems, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Universal Algebra and Order, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partition Theory and the Combinatorics of Symmetric Functions, III
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Vladimir Turaev
From monoidal categories to 3-manifold invariants and back.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Matthew James Emerton
Reciprocity laws in number theory.
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Physical Knotting and Linking and its Applications, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Hecke Algebras and Deformations in Geometry and Topology, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Fractals, Convolution Measures, and Frames, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Developments in Cell and Systems Biology, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Differential Equations and Applications, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Invariants of 3-manifolds and Modular Categories, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Extremal Combinatorics, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Universal Algebra and Order, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Flows, Moving Frames and Integrable Systems, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Matrices and Graphs, IV
top

Inquiries:  meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia