AMS Sectional Meeting Program by AMS Special Session
Current as of Sunday, March 27, 2011 00:23:13
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
2011 Spring Central Section Meeting
Iowa City, IA, March 18-20, 2011 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1069
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Special Session on Universal Algebra and Order I
-
Friday March 18, 2011, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Universal Algebra and Order I
Rm 113, MacLean Classroom Bldg
Organizers:
John Snow, Concordia University John.Snow@cune.edu
Jeremy Alm, Illinois College
Clifford Bergman, Iowa State University
Kristi Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College
-
2:30 p.m.
Do all the Ramsey algebras exist?
Roger D. Maddux*, Iowa State University
(1069-06-29) -
3:00 p.m.
Abelian Quasi Ordered Groups.
Elijah James Stines*, Iowa state University
(1069-06-44) -
3:30 p.m.
Many-sorted and single-sorted algebras.
Anna Mucha, Faculty of Mathematics and Information Sciences, Warsaw University of Technology
Anna Romanowska, Faculty of Mathematics and Information Sciences, Warsaw University of Technology
Jonathan D.H. Smith*, Department of Mathematics, Iowa State University
(1069-08-30) -
4:00 p.m.
Lyndon's Algebra: a study of equational complexity and the finite algebra membership problem.
Marcel G. Jackson, LaTrobe University
George F Mcnulty*, University of South Carolina
(1069-08-288)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 19, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Universal Algebra and Order II
Rm 113, MacLean Classroom Bldg
Organizers:
John Snow, Concordia University John.Snow@cune.edu
Jeremy Alm, Illinois College
Clifford Bergman, Iowa State University
Kristi Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College
-
8:30 a.m.
Subdirectly irreducible groupoids in a category investigated by Laver.
Matthew Smedberg*, Vanderbilt University
(1069-08-86) -
9:00 a.m.
Maximal $n$-generated subdirect products.
Joel Berman*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1069-08-52) -
9:30 a.m.
Locally finite varieties with $\langle R, S\rangle$-irreducible sets of bounded size.
Keith A Kearnes*, University of Colorado, Boulder
Yingwei Li, Indiana University
(1069-08-35) -
10:00 a.m.
Quasi-equations of finite unary algebras with $0$.
Jennifer Hyndman*, University of Northern British Columbia
(1069-08-174) -
10:30 a.m.
Ordered direct implicational basis of a finite closure system.
Kira Adaricheva*, Yeshiva University, New York
James B Nation, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI
(1069-06-89)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 19, 2011, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Universal Algebra and Order III
Rm 113, MacLean Classroom Bldg
Organizers:
John Snow, Concordia University John.Snow@cune.edu
Jeremy Alm, Illinois College
Clifford Bergman, Iowa State University
Kristi Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College
-
2:30 p.m.
Applications of the Constraint Satisfaction Problem to Universal Algebra.
Libor Barto*, McMaster University
(1069-08-157) -
3:00 p.m.
A new property of finite NU(4) algebras.
Marcin Kozik, Jagiellonian University
Ross Willard*, University of Waterloo
(1069-08-103) -
3:30 p.m.
On the subpower membership problem for Malcev algebras.
Peter Mayr*, Centro de Algebra de Universida de Lisboa, Portugal
(1069-08-24) -
4:00 p.m.
Some results obtained with the Universal Algebra Calculator, theorem provers and constraint satisfiers in a Sage package.
Peter Jipsen*, Chapman University
(1069-06-194) -
4:30 p.m.
Problems in Universal Algebra and the Theory of Ordered Sets.
John W. Snow*, Concordia University, Nebraska
Jeremy Alm, Illinois College
Kristi Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College
(1069-08-217)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 20, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Universal Algebra and Order IV
Rm 113, MacLean Classroom Bldg
Organizers:
John Snow, Concordia University John.Snow@cune.edu
Jeremy Alm, Illinois College
Clifford Bergman, Iowa State University
Kristi Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College
-
8:30 a.m.
Endomorphisms and Homomorphisms of Quasi-Stone Algebras.
M. E. Adams*, Department of Mathematics, State University of New York, New Paltz, NY 12561
W. Dziobiak, Department of Mathematics, University of Puerto Rico, Mayagüez, PR 00681
H. P. Sankappanavar, Department of Mathematics, State University of New York, New Paltz, NY 12561
(1069-06-150) -
9:00 a.m.
Transitivity and representation of finite lattices by finite algebras.
Steve Seif*, Math Department, University of Louisville
(1069-08-98) -
9:30 a.m.
Quasiprimal algebras and verbose varieties.
Clifford Bergman*, Iowa State University
Joel Berman, university of Illinois at Chicago
(1069-08-83) -
10:00 a.m.
A Separation Theorem for the Clone of Nonsurjective Operations.
Agnes E Szendrei*, University of Colorado/University of Szeged
(1069-08-180) -
10:30 a.m.
Commutator relations and the clones of finite groups.
Jason Shaw*, St. Mary's University
(1069-20-163)
-
8:30 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org