AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Sunday, October 23, 2011 00:29:39
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
2011 Fall Central Section Meeting
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE
October 14-16, 2011 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1074
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Special Session on Algorithmic and Geometric Properties of Groups and Semigroups
-
Friday October 14, 2011, 4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algorithmic and Geometric Properties of Groups and Semigroups, I
Room 119, Avery Hall
Organizers:
Susan Hermiller, University of Nebraska-Lincoln shermiller2@math.unl.edu
John Meakin, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
4:00 p.m.
Cayley automatic groups are not necessarily Cayley biautomatic.
Alexei Miasnikov, Stevens Institute of Technology
Zoran Sunic*, Texas A&M Univerrsity
(1074-20-105) -
4:30 p.m.
Using Composition Trees for calculations with groups.
Alexander J Hulpke*, Colorado State University
(1074-20-220) -
5:00 p.m.
A decade of using non-commutative groups in cryptography.
Delaram Kahrobaei*, City University of New York (CUNY Graduate Center and City Tech)
(1074-20-107) -
5:30 p.m.
Complexity of Group Theoretic Algorithms.
Robert H Gilman*, Stevens Institute of Technology
(1074-20-185)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 15, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algorithmic and Geometric Properties of Groups and Semigroups, II
Room 119, Avery Hall
Organizers:
Susan Hermiller, University of Nebraska-Lincoln shermiller2@math.unl.edu
John Meakin, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
8:00 a.m.
Solving equations in the Grigorchuk group G.
Alexei Miasnikov*, Stevens Institute of Technology
(1074-20-308) -
8:30 a.m.
Schreier graphs and Schreier dynamical system of the action of Thompson's group $F$ on the Cantor set.
Dmytro M Savchuk*, Binghamton University
(1074-20-296) -
9:00 a.m.
A Type B version of Thompson's Group F.
Sonja Mitchell*, University of California at Santa Barbara
(1074-20-177) -
9:30 a.m.
Weakly-Ruinous and Strongly-Thin Subsets of Richard Thompson's Group F.
John Donnelly*, University of Southern Indiana
(1074-20-136) -
10:00 a.m.
Fine asymptotic geometry in the Heisenberg group.
Moon Duchin*, Tufts University
Christopher Mooney, Bradley University
(1074-20-73) -
10:30 a.m.
Aspherical groups and manifolds with extreme properties.
Mark Sapir*, Vanderbilt University
(1074-20-38)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 15, 2011, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Algorithmic and Geometric Properties of Groups and Semigroups, III
Room 119, Avery Hall
Organizers:
Susan Hermiller, University of Nebraska-Lincoln shermiller2@math.unl.edu
John Meakin, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
2:30 p.m.
Spectral rigidity of automorphic orbits in free groups.
Ilya Kapovich*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Mathieu Carette, Université catholique de Louvain
Stefano Francaviglia, Department of Mathematics, University of Bologna
Armando Martino, School of Mathematics, University of Southampton
(1074-20-63) -
3:00 p.m.
Towards the Second Integral Homology of $IA_3$.
Owen Baker*, McMaster University
(1074-20-189) -
3:30 p.m.
On the linearity of automorphism groups of right-angled Artin groups.
Hanna Bennett*, University of Michigan
(1074-20-232) -
4:00 p.m.
On restricting free factors in relatively free groups.
Lucas Sabalka*, Binghamton University
Dmytro Savchuk, Binghamton University
(1074-20-141)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday October 16, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Algorithmic and Geometric Properties of Groups and Semigroups, IV
Room 119, Avery Hall
Organizers:
Susan Hermiller, University of Nebraska-Lincoln shermiller2@math.unl.edu
John Meakin, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
8:00 a.m.
Poset cohomology, Leray numbers and the global dimension of left regular bands.
Stuart W Margolis, Bar-Ilan University
Franco Saliola, University of Quebec at Montreal
Benjamin Steinberg*, City College of New York
(1074-20-61) -
8:30 a.m.
Promotion maps for group actions.
Max Forester*, University of Oklahoma
(1074-55-282) -
9:00 a.m.
Ends of Semigroups.
Vesna Kilibarda*, Indiana University Northwest
Simon Craik, University of St Andrews
Robert D. Gray, University of St Andrews
Victor Maltcev, University of St Andrews
James D. Mitchell, University of St Andrews
Nik Ruskuc, University of St Andrews
(1074-20-120) -
9:30 a.m.
Centralizers of finite subgroups of the mapping class group and almost fixed points in the curve complex.
Hao Liang*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1074-20-127) -
10:00 a.m.
$\mathbb{Z}^n$-free groups are CAT(0).
Inna Bumagin*, Carleton University
(1074-20-223) -
10:30 a.m.
A class of metabelian automaton groups.
David McCune*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1074-20-264) -
11:00 a.m.
On n-ary adding machines and solvable groups.
Said N. Sidki*, Universidade de Brasilia
(1074-20-85)
-
8:00 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org