AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Sunday, October 23, 2011 00:29:39
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
2011 Fall Central Section Meeting
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE
October 14-16, 2011 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1074
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Operator Algebras
-
Friday October 14, 2011, 4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Operator Algebras, I
Room 119, Burnett Hall
Organizers:
Lewis Bowen, Texas A&M University lpbowen@math.tamu.edu
David Kerr, Texas A&M University
-
4:00 p.m.
Polynomial Odometers.
Sarah B Frick, Furman University
Nicholas S Ormes*, University of Denver
(1074-37-314) -
4:30 p.m.
The variational principle for topological pressures of actions by sofic groups.
Nhan-Phu Chung*, Department of Mathematics, SUNY at Buffalo
(1074-37-119) -
5:00 p.m.
Tilings without finite local complexity.
Lorenzo A Sadun*, University of Texas
(1074-37-43) -
5:30 p.m.
Rigidity of Roe algebras.
Rufus Willett*, University of Hawaii
(1074-47-91)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 15, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Operator Algebras, II
Room 119, Burnett Hall
Organizers:
Lewis Bowen, Texas A&M University lpbowen@math.tamu.edu
David Kerr, Texas A&M University
-
8:00 a.m.
Further Results on Strong Singularity for Subfactors.
Alan Wiggins*, University of Michigan-Dearborn
(1074-46-233) -
8:30 a.m.
The radius of comparison for crossed products and mean topological dimension.
Taylor Hines*, Purdue University
Andrew Toms, Purdue University
(1074-46-157) -
9:00 a.m.
Von Neumann Algebras of Hyperbolic Groups.
Ionut Chifan, University of Iowa
Thomas Sinclair*, UCLA
(1074-46-239) -
10:00 a.m.
Orbital equivalence relation on tiling spaces.
Antoine Julien*, University of Victoria (Canada)
(1074-37-324) -
10:30 a.m.
The Spectrum of Groupoid $C^*$-algebras.
Geoff R Goehle*, Western Carolina University
(1074-47-128)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 15, 2011, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Operator Algebras, III
Room 119, Burnett Hall
Organizers:
Lewis Bowen, Texas A&M University lpbowen@math.tamu.edu
David Kerr, Texas A&M University
-
2:30 p.m.
Algebraic and quasiequivalence of type III representations of simple nuclear C*-algebras.
Ping Wong Ng*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1074-46-218) -
3:00 p.m.
Ergodic measures and characters of transformation groups.
Konstantin Medynets*, Ohio State University
(1074-37-56) -
4:00 p.m.
$G$-odometers and classification of $C^*$-algebras.
José R. Carrión*, Purdue University
(1074-46-284)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday October 16, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Operator Algebras, IV
Room 119, Burnett Hall
Organizers:
Lewis Bowen, Texas A&M University lpbowen@math.tamu.edu
David Kerr, Texas A&M University
-
8:00 a.m.
Bundles carrying invariant structures for dynamical systems and their operator algebras.
Kamran Reihani*, Department of Mathematics, University of Kansas
(1074-37-150) -
8:30 a.m.
Hyperbolic groupoids and their $C^*$-algebras.
Volodymyr Nekrashevych*, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
(1074-37-172) -
9:30 a.m.
Extensions of Hilbert Modules over Operator Tensor Algebras.
Andrew K. Greene*, University of Iowa
(1074-46-325) -
10:00 a.m.
Ultraproducts of measure preserving actions and graph combinatorics.
Robin D. Tucker-Drob*, Caltech
(1074-37-148)
-
8:00 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org