AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, March 24, 2012 00:23:03


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Special Event or Lecture  ·  Inquiries: meet@ams.org

2012 Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
George Washington University, Washington, DC
March 17-18, 2012 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1080

Associate secretaries:

Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu


Saturday March 17, 2012
Sunday March 18, 2012

Saturday March 17, 2012
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Structural and Extremal Problems in Graph Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Analysis of Wavelets, Frames, and Fractals, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Computable Mathematics (in honor of Alan Turing), I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Convex and Discrete Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics Applied in the Sciences: From Statistics to Topology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Matroid Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dispersive Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Relations between the History and Pedagogy of Mathematics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Self-organization Phenomena in Reaction Diffusion Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Symmetric Functions, Quasisymmetric Functions, and the Associated Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m. Special Session on The Legacy of Göedel's Second Incompleteness Theorem for the Foundations of Mathematics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Geometric Analysis and Complex Analysis, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Dynamics of Complex Networks, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Homology Theories Motivated by Knot Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Optimization: Theory and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Tilings, Substitutions, and Bratteli-Vershik Transformations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:10 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods in Disease Modeling, I
10:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Invited Address
Anna Wienhard
Deformation spaces of geometric structures.
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Analysis of Wavelets, Frames, and Fractals, II
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Computable Mathematics (in honor of Alan Turing), II
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Convex and Discrete Geometry, II
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, II
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Dynamics of Complex Networks, II
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Homology Theories Motivated by Knot Theory, II
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods in Disease Modeling, II
1:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics Applied in the Sciences: From Statistics to Topology, II
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Matroid Theory, II
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dispersive Equations, II
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Optimization: Theory and Applications, II
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Relations between the History and Pedagogy of Mathematics, II
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Self-organization Phenomena in Reaction Diffusion Equations, II
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Structural and Extremal Problems in Graph Theory, II
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Symmetric Functions, Quasisymmetric Functions, and the Associated Combinatorics, II
1:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Special Session on The Legacy of Göedel's Second Incompleteness Theorem for the Foundations of Mathematics, II
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Tilings, Substitutions, and Bratteli-Vershik Transformations, II
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Geometric Analysis and Complex Analysis, II
2:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Einstein Public Lecture in Mathematics
Gunther Uhlmann
Cloaking: Science meets science-fiction.
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Einstein Lecture Reception
top
Sunday March 18, 2012
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis of Wavelets, Frames, and Fractals, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computable Mathematics (in honor of Alan Turing), III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Convex and Discrete Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics Applied in the Sciences: From Statistics to Topology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Matroid Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dispersive Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Relations between the History and Pedagogy of Mathematics, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Self-organization Phenomena in Reaction Diffusion Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Structural and Extremal Problems in Graph Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Symmetric Functions, Quasisymmetric Functions, and the Associated Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on The Legacy of Göedel's Second Incompleteness Theorem for the Foundations of Mathematics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Geometric Analysis and Complex Analysis, III
8:15 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homology Theories Motivated by Knot Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods in Disease Modeling, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Optimization: Theory and Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Tilings, Substitutions, and Bratteli-Vershik Transformations, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamics of Complex Networks, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Boris Solomyak
Some recent advances in tiling dynamical systems.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Jim Geelen
Matroid minors.
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Analysis of Wavelets, Frames, and Fractals, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Computable Mathematics (in honor of Alan Turing), IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Convex and Discrete Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Dynamics of Complex Networks, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Homology Theories Motivated by Knot Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods in Disease Modeling, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics Applied in the Sciences: From Statistics to Topology, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Matroid Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dispersive Equations, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Optimization: Theory and Applications, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on The Legacy of Göedel's Second Incompleteness Theorem for the Foundations of Mathematics, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Tilings, Substitutions, and Bratteli-Vershik Transformations, IV
3:15 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



American Mathematical Society