American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Sunday, September 30, 2012 00:23:21


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY
September 22-23, 2012 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1082

Associate secretaries:

Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu


Saturday September 22, 2012
Sunday September 23, 2012

Saturday September 22, 2012
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Continuum Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Frontiers in Applied and Industrial Mathematics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems and Nonsmooth Optimization: Celebrating Zuhair Nashed's 75th Birthday, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Nonlinear Evolution Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Modern Relativity, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on New Advances in Graph Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dynamics of Excitable Media, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations in the Physical and Biological Sciences, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Wavelet and Frame Theoretic Methods in Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations in Memory of Daryl Geller, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric, Categorical and Combinatorial Methods in Representation Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applied and Computational Mathematics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Evolution Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Image Processing, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operator Theory and Function Spaces, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Permutations Patterns, Algorithms, and Enumerative Combinatorics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Probability and Statistical Physics, I
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
James P. Keener
1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Invited Address
Dusa McDuff
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Applied and Computational Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Continuum Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Frontiers in Applied and Industrial Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Evolution Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric, Categorical and Combinatorial Methods in Representation Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems and Nonsmooth Optimization: Celebrating Zuhair Nashed's 75th Birthday, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Image Processing, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Nonlinear Evolution Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Modern Relativity, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on New Advances in Graph Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dynamics of Excitable Media, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations in the Physical and Biological Sciences, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Operator Theory and Function Spaces, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Permutations Patterns, Algorithms, and Enumerative Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Probability and Statistical Physics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Symplectic and Contact Topology, I
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Wavelet and Frame Theoretic Methods in Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations in Memory of Daryl Geller, II
3:30 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Reception sponsored by Rochester Institute of Technology, School of Mathematical Sciences
top
Sunday September 23, 2012
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems and Nonsmooth Optimization: Celebrating Zuhair Nashed's 75th Birthday, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Nonlinear Evolution Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Modern Relativity, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on New Advances in Graph Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations in the Physical and Biological Sciences, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Symplectic and Contact Topology, II
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Wavelet and Frame Theoretic Methods in Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations in Memory of Daryl Geller, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric, Categorical and Combinatorial Methods in Representation Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Probability and Statistical Physics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Continuum Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Evolution Equations, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Image Processing, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operator Theory and Function Spaces, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Permutations Patterns, Algorithms, and Enumerative Combinatorics, III
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Peter Winkler
1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Invited Address
Steve Gonek
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Continuum Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems and Nonsmooth Optimization: Celebrating Zuhair Nashed's 75th Birthday, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Image Processing, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Nonlinear Evolution Equations, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Modern Relativity, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on New Advances in Graph Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Permutations Patterns, Algorithms, and Enumerative Combinatorics, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Wavelet and Frame Theoretic Methods in Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations in Memory of Daryl Geller, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia