American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Sunday, October 20, 2013 00:27:41


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Special Event or Lecture  ·  Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Temple University, Philadelphia, PA
October 12-13, 2013 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1093

Associate secretaries:

Steven H. Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu


Saturday October 12, 2013
Sunday October 13, 2013

Saturday October 12, 2013
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Contact and Symplectic Topology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Aspects of Topology and Group Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometric and Spectral Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Higher Structures in Algebra, Geometry and Physics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Biology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Modular Forms and Modular Integrals in Memory of Marvin Knopp, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic and Wave Equations and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, Stochastic Analysis, and Applications to Mathematical Finance, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Noncommutative Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory, Combinatorics and Categorification, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables and CR Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on The Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, I
8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Contributed Paper Session, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Computing for Electromagnetic Waves, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics in America, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Meshfree, Particle, and Characteristic Methods for Partial Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Multiple Analogues of Combinatorial Special Numbers and Associated Identities, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Parabolic Evolution Equations of Geometric Type, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology of Knots and 3-manifolds, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, I
11:05 a.m.-12:05 p.m. Invited Address
Patrick Gerald Brosnan
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Computing for Electromagnetic Waves, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Contact and Symplectic Topology, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, II
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Aspects of Topology and Group Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology of Knots and 3-manifolds, II
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Spectral Analysis, II
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Higher Structures in Algebra, Geometry and Physics, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics in America, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Biology, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Meshfree, Particle, and Characteristic Methods for Partial Differential Equations, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Modular Forms and Modular Integrals in Memory of Marvin Knopp, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Multiple Analogues of Combinatorial Special Numbers and Associated Identities, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic and Wave Equations and Applications, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Parabolic Evolution Equations of Geometric Type, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, Stochastic Analysis, and Applications to Mathematical Finance, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Noncommutative Algebra, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory, Combinatorics and Categorification, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables and CR Geometry, II
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on The Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, II
2:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Contributed Paper Session, II
5:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Erdős Memorial Lecture
Barry Mazur
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Erdős Memorial Lecture Reception
top
Sunday October 13, 2013
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Contact and Symplectic Topology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Aspects of Topology and Group Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology of Knots and 3-manifolds, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometric and Spectral Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Higher Structures in Algebra, Geometry and Physics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Biology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Modular Forms and Modular Integrals in Memory of Marvin Knopp, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, Stochastic Analysis, and Applications to Mathematical Finance, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, Stochastic Analysis, and Applications to Mathematical Finance, IV
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Noncommutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory, Combinatorics and Categorification, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables and CR Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on The Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, III
8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Contributed Paper Session, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics in America, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Parabolic Evolution Equations of Geometric Type, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, III
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Xiaojun Huang
1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Invited Address
Robert Strain
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Aspects of Topology and Group Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology of Knots and 3-manifolds, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Spectral Analysis, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Higher Structures in Algebra, Geometry and Physics, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Biology, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Modular Forms and Modular Integrals in Memory of Marvin Knopp, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, Stochastic Analysis, and Applications to Mathematical Finance, V
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, Stochastic Analysis, and Applications to Mathematical Finance, VI
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory, Combinatorics and Categorification, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables and CR Geometry, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia