American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Sunday, April 13, 2014 00:20:07


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Western Spring Sectional Meeting
University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM
April 4-6, 2014 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1099

Associate secretaries:

Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu


Friday April 4, 2014
Saturday April 5, 2014
Sunday April 6, 2014

Friday April 4, 2014
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Reception
top
Saturday April 5, 2014
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Weighted Norm Inequalities and Related Topics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Topology in Special Geometries, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Descriptive Set Theory and its Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Its Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interactions in Commutative Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Modeling Complex Social Processes Within and Across Levels of Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Physical Knots, honoring the retirement of Jonathan K. Simon, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Common Core and University Mathematics Instruction, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Inverse Problem and Other Mathematical Methods Applied in Physics and Related Sciences, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Spectral Geometry and Global Analysis, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Dispersive Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Operator Theory (in memory of Cora Sadosky), I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Finance, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Progress in Noncommutative Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Flat Dynamics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and Singularities in Water Waves, Optics and Plasmas, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations in Materials Science, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes in Noncommutative Probability, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastics and PDEs, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Fan Chung Graham
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Anton Gorodetski
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Topology in Special Geometries, II
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Descriptive Set Theory and its Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Flat Dynamics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Dispersive Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Its Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Operator Theory (in memory of Cora Sadosky), II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Hyperbolic Dynamics, Dynamically Defined Fractals, and Applications, I
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Interactions in Commutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Finance, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Modeling Complex Social Processes Within and Across Levels of Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and Singularities in Water Waves, Optics and Plasmas, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations in Materials Science, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Physical Knots, honoring the retirement of Jonathan K. Simon, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Progress in Noncommutative Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes in Noncommutative Probability, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Stochastics and PDEs, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on The Common Core and University Mathematics Instruction, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on The Inverse Problem and Other Mathematical Methods Applied in Physics and Related Sciences, II
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Spectral Geometry and Global Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Weighted Norm Inequalities and Related Topics, II
3:00 p.m.-6:40 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
top
Sunday April 6, 2014
7:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Weighted Norm Inequalities and Related Topics, III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Topology in Special Geometries, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic and Differential Algebraic Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Descriptive Set Theory and its Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Its Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Operator Theory (in memory of Cora Sadosky), III
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Finance, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Physical Knots, honoring the retirement of Jonathan K. Simon, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Inverse Problem and Other Mathematical Methods Applied in Physics and Related Sciences, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Spectral Geometry and Global Analysis, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Dispersive Equations, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interactions in Commutative Algebra, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Progress in Noncommutative Analysis, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Flat Dynamics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hyperbolic Dynamics, Dynamically Defined Fractals, and Applications, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and Singularities in Water Waves, Optics and Plasmas, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations in Materials Science, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes in Noncommutative Probability, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastics and PDEs, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Karen E. Smith
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Adrian Ioana
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Topology in Special Geometries, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic and Differential Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Descriptive Set Theory and its Applications, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Operator Theory (in memory of Cora Sadosky), IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Interactions in Commutative Algebra, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Finance, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and Singularities in Water Waves, Optics and Plasmas, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Physical Knots, honoring the retirement of Jonathan K. Simon, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Stochastics and PDEs, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on The Inverse Problem and Other Mathematical Methods Applied in Physics and Related Sciences, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Weighted Norm Inequalities and Related Topics, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia