American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, April 25, 2015 03:30:11


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Spring Western Sectional Meeting
University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
April 18-19, 2015 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1110

Associate secretaries:

Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu


Saturday April 18, 2015
Sunday April 19, 2015

Saturday April 18, 2015
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Cloaking and Metamaterials
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Contact Geometry and Low-Dimensional Topology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Data Analysis and Physical Processes, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Developments of Numerical Methods and Computations for Fluid Flow Problems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Extremal and Structural Graph Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on History Of Mathematics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems and Related Mathematical Methods in Physics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on New Developments in Noncommutative Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Conservation Laws and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic and Parabolic PDEs, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Set Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Enumerative Combinatorics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebro-Geometric Methods in Graph Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Inequalities and Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knots and 3-Manifolds, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear PDEs and Variational Methods, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Rough Paths, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory: Structural and Extremal Problems, I
8:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session on Session for Contributed Papers, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Evolution Problems at the Interface of Waves and Fluids, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical and Numerical Aspects of Modeling Flows Through Porous Media, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Modeling and Numerical Studies for Coupled System of PDEs Arising From Interdisciplinary Problems, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Joel Hass
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Bianca Viray
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Enumerative Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebro-Geometric Methods in Graph Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Contact Geometry and Low-Dimensional Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Data Analysis and Physical Processes, II
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Developments of Numerical Methods and Computations for Fluid Flow Problems, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Evolution Problems at the Interface of Waves and Fluids, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Extremal and Structural Graph Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Inequalities and Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on History Of Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems and Related Mathematical Methods in Physics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Knots and 3-Manifolds, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical and Numerical Aspects of Modeling Flows Through Porous Media, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Modeling and Numerical Studies for Coupled System of PDEs Arising From Interdisciplinary Problems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on New Developments in Noncommutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Conservation Laws and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic and Parabolic PDEs, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear PDEs and Variational Methods, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Set Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Rough Paths, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory: Structural and Extremal Problems, II
3:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Session on Session for Contributed Papers, II
top
Sunday April 19, 2015
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Contact Geometry and Low-Dimensional Topology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Data Analysis and Physical Processes, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Extremal and Structural Graph Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems and Related Mathematical Methods in Physics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knots and 3-Manifolds, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on New Developments in Noncommutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Conservation Laws and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic and Parabolic PDEs, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Enumerative Combinatorics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Inequalities and Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear PDEs and Variational Methods, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Set Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Rough Paths, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory: Structural and Extremal Problems, III
8:30 a.m.-10:10 a.m. Session on Session for Contributed Papers, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebro-Geometric Methods in Graph Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Evolution Problems at the Interface of Waves and Fluids, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Modeling and Numerical Studies for Coupled System of PDEs Arising From Interdisciplinary Problems, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Finite Element Analysis and Applications, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Ko Honda
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Brendon Rhoades
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Enumerative Combinatorics, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Contact Geometry and Low-Dimensional Topology, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Data Analysis and Physical Processes, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Extremal and Structural Graph Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Inequalities and Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems and Related Mathematical Methods in Physics, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Knots and 3-Manifolds, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Modeling and Numerical Studies for Coupled System of PDEs Arising From Interdisciplinary Problems, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Conservation Laws and Applications, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Finite Element Analysis and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Set Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Rough Paths, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory: Structural and Extremal Problems, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia