Important information regarding the recent AMS power outage.

The transformer that provides electricity to the AMS building in Providence went down on Sunday, April 22. The restoration of our email, website, AMS Bookstore and other systems is almost complete. We are currently running on a generator but overnight a new transformer should be hooked up and (fingers crossed) we should be fine by 8:00 (EDT) Wednesday morning. This issue has affected selected phones, which should be repaired by the end of today. No email was lost, although the accumulated messages are only just now being delivered so you should expect some delay.

Thanks for your patience.


AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, November 15, 2014 00:31:19


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Fall Southeastern Sectional Meeting
University of North Carolina at Greensboro, Greensboro, NC
November 8-9, 2014 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1105

Associate secretaries:

Brian D. Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu


Saturday November 8, 2014
Sunday November 9, 2014

Saturday November 8, 2014
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by Knot Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algorithms for Local Fields
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Connections in Number Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Methods, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Structures in Classical Geometries, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Exceptional Groups in Physics, Algebra, and Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Combinatorics on Homogeneous Spaces, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Mirror Symmetry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Numerical Methods for Fluid Flow Problems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Graph Theory and Hypergraph Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Set Theoretic Topology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Contributed Paper Session, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and Its Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Movement in Mathematical Biology, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Multiple Combinatorial Numbers and Associated Identities, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Galois Theory and Its Interactions with Algebra and Number Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations Related to Fluids, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Related Topics, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Skip Garibaldi
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Susanne C. Brenner
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by Knot Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Related Topics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Connections in Number Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Structures in Classical Geometries, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Exceptional Groups in Physics, Algebra, and Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Galois Theory and Its Interactions with Algebra and Number Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Combinatorics on Homogeneous Spaces, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and Its Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Mirror Symmetry, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Movement in Mathematical Biology, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Multiple Combinatorial Numbers and Associated Identities, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations Related to Fluids, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Numerical Methods for Fluid Flow Problems, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Graph Theory and Hypergraph Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Set Theoretic Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Contributed Paper Session, II
5:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS-NZMS Maclaurin Lecture
James Sneyd
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Reception for James Sneyd's AMS-NZMS Maclaurin Lecture hosted by UNCG Mathematics and Statistics
top
Sunday November 9, 2014
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by Knot Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Connections in Number Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Methods, II
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Structures in Classical Geometries, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Exceptional Groups in Physics, Algebra, and Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Combinatorics on Homogeneous Spaces, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Mirror Symmetry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Movement in Mathematical Biology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Numerical Methods for Fluid Flow Problems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Graph Theory and Hypergraph Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Set Theoretic Topology, III
8:15 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Contributed Paper Session, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Galois Theory and Its Interactions with Algebra and Number Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and Its Applications, III
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Related Topics, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Stavros Garoufalidis
1:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by Knot Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Related Topics, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Connections in Number Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Structures in Classical Geometries, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Galois Theory and Its Interactions with Algebra and Number Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Combinatorics on Homogeneous Spaces, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and Its Applications, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Mirror Symmetry, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Graph Theory and Hypergraph Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Set Theoretic Topology, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Contributed Paper Session, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



American Mathematical Society