American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Sunday, April 17, 2016 03:30:07


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Special Event or Lecture  ·  Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Spring Western Sectional Meeting
University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT
April 9-10, 2016 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1119

Associate secretaries:

Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu


Saturday April 9, 2016
Sunday April 10, 2016

Saturday April 9, 2016
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms, Combinatorics and Representation Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on CR Geometry and Partial Differential Equations in Complex Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Computational Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Descriptive Set Theory and its Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Fusion Categories and Topological Phases of Matter, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Structure and Emergent Properties of Biological Networks, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Probability, I
8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry (association with the Erdős Lecture by Ravi Vakil), I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Problems in Graph Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Infinite Dimensional and Stochastic Dynamical Systems, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
James McKernan
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Stephanie van Willigenburg
3:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry (association with the Erdős Lecture by Ravi Vakil), II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms, Combinatorics and Representation Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on CR Geometry and Partial Differential Equations in Complex Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Computational Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Descriptive Set Theory and its Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Extremal Problems in Graph Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Infinite Dimensional and Stochastic Dynamical Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Structure and Emergent Properties of Biological Networks, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Probability, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
6:05 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Erdős Memorial Lecture
Ravi Vakil
7:15 p.m.-8:30 p.m. Reception for the Erdős Lecture
top
Sunday April 10, 2016
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms, Combinatorics and Representation Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on CR Geometry and Partial Differential Equations in Complex Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Computational Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Descriptive Set Theory and its Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Fusion Categories and Topological Phases of Matter, II
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Infinite Dimensional and Stochastic Dynamical Systems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Probability, III
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry (association with the Erdős Lecture by Ravi Vakil), III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Problems in Graph Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Daniel Bump
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, IV
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on CR Geometry and Partial Differential Equations in Complex Analysis, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Computational Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Descriptive Set Theory and its Applications, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Fusion Categories and Topological Phases of Matter, III
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia