American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Wednesday, September 27, 2017 14:08:08


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Fall Central Sectional Meeting
University of North Texas, Denton, TX
September 9-10, 2017 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1131

Associate secretaries:

Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu



Saturday September 9, 2017
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Differential Equation Modeling and Analysis for Complex Bio-systems, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applicable and Computational Algebraic Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Banach Spaces and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial/Geometric/Probabilistic Methods in Group Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Representation Theory of Reflection Groups: Real and Complex, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry of Smooth and Discrete Surfaces in Euclidean and Lorentz Spaces, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Ergodic Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Combinatorics and Combinatorial Commutative Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Invariants of Links and 3-Manifolds, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical and Computational Biology, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlocal PDEs in Fluid Dynamics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numbers, Functions, Transcendence, and Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Progress on Hyperbolic Conservation Laws, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics of Flag Varieties, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and PDEs in Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamics, Geometry and Number Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Generalizations of Graph Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative and Homological Algebra, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Real-Analytic Automorphic Forms, I
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras, Superalgebras, and Applications, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics Related to the Interplay of Noncommutative Algebra and Geometry, I
9:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Mirela \c Ciperiani
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Kevin M. Pilgrim
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics of Flag Varieties, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and PDEs in Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Applicable and Computational Algebraic Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Banach Spaces and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial/Geometric/Probabilistic Methods in Group Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Representation Theory of Reflection Groups: Real and Complex, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Differential Equation Modeling and Analysis for Complex Bio-systems, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry of Smooth and Discrete Surfaces in Euclidean and Lorentz Spaces, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Dynamics, Geometry and Number Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Ergodic Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Generalizations of Graph Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Combinatorics and Combinatorial Commutative Algebra, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Invariants of Links and 3-Manifolds, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras, Superalgebras, and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical and Computational Biology, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative and Homological Algebra, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlocal PDEs in Fluid Dynamics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Numbers, Functions, Transcendence, and Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Real-Analytic Automorphic Forms, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Progress on Hyperbolic Conservation Laws, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Topics Related to the Interplay of Noncommutative Algebra and Geometry, II
2:45 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
5:05 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Invited Address
Adrianna Gillman
 
Sunday September 10, 2017
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Banach Spaces and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Differential Equation Modeling and Analysis for Complex Bio-systems, III
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Invariants of Links and 3-Manifolds, III
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlocal PDEs in Fluid Dynamics, III
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Numbers, Functions, Transcendence, and Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Progress on Hyperbolic Conservation Laws, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and PDEs in Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial/Geometric/Probabilistic Methods in Group Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Ergodic Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Combinatorics and Combinatorial Commutative Algebra, III
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems and Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras, Superalgebras, and Applications, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics of Flag Varieties, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Applicable and Computational Algebraic Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Representation Theory of Reflection Groups: Real and Complex, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry of Smooth and Discrete Surfaces in Euclidean and Lorentz Spaces, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamics, Geometry and Number Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Generalizations of Graph Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative and Homological Algebra, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Real-Analytic Automorphic Forms, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, III
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Topics Related to the Interplay of Noncommutative Algebra and Geometry, III
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics of Flag Varieties, IV
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and PDEs in Geometry, IV
1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Applicable and Computational Algebraic Geometry, IV
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. Special Session on Banach Spaces and Applications, IV
1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry of Smooth and Discrete Surfaces in Euclidean and Lorentz Spaces, III
1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Dynamics, Geometry and Number Theory, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Ergodic Theory, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Combinatorics and Combinatorial Commutative Algebra, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Invariants of Links and 3-Manifolds, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative and Homological Algebra, IV
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Real-Analytic Automorphic Forms, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Progress on Hyperbolic Conservation Laws, IV
 

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia