AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, January 7, 2020 09:25:36



Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting

  • Binghamton University, Binghamton, NY
  • October 12-13, 2019 (Saturday - Sunday)
  • Meeting #1151
Associate secretaries:

Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu


Please note room assignments are subject to change right up until the meeting occurs.


Saturday October 12, 2019
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Applications of Deterministic and Stochastic Evolution Equations, I
Room 321, Classroom Wing
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Group Actions on Manifolds and Related Spaces, I
Room 329, Classroom Wing
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Groups and Their Representations, I
Lecture Hall 11, Lecture Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Algebraic K-theory, I
Room 331, Classroom Wing
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links, and Low-dimensional Manifolds, I
Room 327, Classroom Wing
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Oriented Matroids and Related Topics, I
Lecture Hall 4, Lecture Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Percolation, Random Graphs, and Random Geometry, I
Room 212, Classroom Wing
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Statistics, I
Room 214, Classroom Wing
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Evolution of Discrete Structures, I
Room 307, Classroom Wing
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on What's New in Group Theory?, I
Lecture Hall 13, Lecture Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics on the Occasion of the 75th Birthday of Thomas Zaslavsky, I
Lecture Hall 5, Lecture Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
Room 108, Classroom Wing
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, Vertex Operators, and Related Topics, I
Lecture Hall 12, Lecture Hall
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operator Theory and Complex Analysis, I
Room 323, Classroom Wing
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Trends in Geometrical PDEs and Mathematical Physics, I
Room 305, Classroom Wing
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on p-adic Analysis in Number Theory, I
Room 110, Classroom Wing
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Effective and Quantitative Advances in Low Dimensional Topology and Geometric Group Theory, I
Room 325, Classroom Wing
11:05 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Richard Kenyon
1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Invited Address
Lai-Sang Young
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics on the Occasion of the 75th Birthday of Thomas Zaslavsky, II
Lecture Hall 5, Lecture Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Applications of Deterministic and Stochastic Evolution Equations, II
Room 321, Classroom Wing
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
Room 108, Classroom Wing
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Effective and Quantitative Advances in Low Dimensional Topology and Geometric Group Theory, II
Room 325, Classroom Wing
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Group Actions on Manifolds and Related Spaces, II
Room 329, Classroom Wing
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Groups and Their Representations, II
Lecture Hall 11, Lecture Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Algebraic K-theory, II
Room 331, Classroom Wing
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links, and Low-dimensional Manifolds, II
Room 327, Classroom Wing
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Operator Theory and Complex Analysis, II
Room 323, Classroom Wing
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Oriented Matroids and Related Topics, II
Lecture Hall 4, Lecture Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Percolation, Random Graphs, and Random Geometry, II
Room 212, Classroom Wing
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Trends in Geometrical PDEs and Mathematical Physics, II
Room 305, Classroom Wing
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, Vertex Operators, and Related Topics, II
Lecture Hall 12, Lecture Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Statistics, II
Room 214, Classroom Wing
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Evolution of Discrete Structures, II
Room 307, Classroom Wing
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on What's New in Group Theory?, II
Lecture Hall 13, Lecture Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on p-adic Analysis in Number Theory, II
Room 110, Classroom Wing
5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Reception
 
Sunday October 13, 2019
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Applications of Deterministic and Stochastic Evolution Equations, III
Room 321, Classroom Wing
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Group Actions on Manifolds and Related Spaces, III
Room 329, Classroom Wing
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Groups and Their Representations, III
Lecture Hall 11, Lecture Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Algebraic K-theory, III
Room 331, Classroom Wing
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links, and Low-dimensional Manifolds, III
Room 327, Classroom Wing
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Operator Theory and Complex Analysis, III
Room 323, Classroom Wing
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Oriented Matroids and Related Topics, III
Lecture Hall 4, Lecture Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Percolation, Random Graphs, and Random Geometry, III
Room 212, Classroom Wing
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Statistics, III
Room 214, Classroom Wing
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Evolution of Discrete Structures, III
Room 307, Classroom Wing
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on What's New in Group Theory?, III
Lecture Hall 13, Lecture Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
Room 110, Classroom Wing
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics on the Occasion of the 75th Birthday of Thomas Zaslavsky, III
Lecture Hall 5, Lecture Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
Room 108, Classroom Wing
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Trends in Geometrical PDEs and Mathematical Physics, III
Room 305, Classroom Wing
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, Vertex Operators, and Related Topics, III
Lecture Hall 12, Lecture Hall
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Effective and Quantitative Advances in Low Dimensional Topology and Geometric Group Theory, III
Room 325, Classroom Wing
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Tony Pantev
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Effective and Quantitative Advances in Low Dimensional Topology and Geometric Group Theory, IV
Room 325, Classroom Wing
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Group Actions on Manifolds and Related Spaces, IV
Room 329, Classroom Wing
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Groups and Their Representations, IV
Lecture Hall 11, Lecture Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Algebraic K-theory, IV
Room 331, Classroom Wing
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links, and Low-dimensional Manifolds, IV
Room 327, Classroom Wing
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Oriented Matroids and Related Topics, IV
Lecture Hall 4, Lecture Hall
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, Vertex Operators, and Related Topics, IV
Lecture Hall 12, Lecture Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Statistics, IV
Room 214, Classroom Wing
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Evolution of Discrete Structures, IV
Room 307, Classroom Wing
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on What's New in Group Theory?, IV
Lecture Hall 13, Lecture Hall
2:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
Room 110, Classroom Wing
 

Inquiries: meet@ams.org