2019 Class of the Fellows of the AMS

The 2019 class of Fellows of the AMS appears below sorted by name. See the Fellows of the AMS page for further information.

The Inaugural Class of Fellows was the 2013 class. See previous classes of Fellows of the AMS: 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

  • Joseph A. Ball
    • Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    • For contributions to operator theory, analytic functions, and service to the profession.
  • John S. Baras
    • University of Maryland
    • For contributions to the mathematical foundations and applications of systems theory, stochastic systems, stochastic control, network security and trust, mentoring and academic leadership.
  • Saugata Basu
    • Purdue University
    • For contributions to algorithmic and quantitative real algebraic geometry, computational complexity, and o-minimal structures.
  • Bonnie Berger
    • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • For contributions to computational biology, bioinformatics, algorithms and for mentoring.
  • Christopher J. Bishop
    • Stony Brook University
    • For contributions to the theory of harmonic measures, quasiconformal maps and transcendental dynamics.
  • Martin Bridgeman
    • Boston College
    • For contributions to hyperbolic geometry and low-dimensional topology and service to the mathematical community.
  • Fioralba Cakoni
    • Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick
    • For contributions to analysis of partial differential equations especially in inverse scattering theory.
  • Hector D. Ceniceros
    • University of California, Santa Barbara
    • For contributions to numerical analysis, fluid mechanics, and soft materials and for professional leadership, outreach and guidance of postdoctoral, graduate and undergraduate students.
  • Mark Andrea De Cataldo
    • Stony Brook University
    • For contributions to algebraic geometry, especially questions involving the topology of algebraic varieties and mappings.
  • Tommaso de Fernex
    • University of Utah
    • For contributions to algebraic geometry, in particular his work on birational rigidity of hypersurfaces.
  • Alicia Dickenstein
    • University of Buenos Aires
    • For contributions to computational algebra and its applications, especially in systems biology, and for global leadership in supporting underrepresented groups in mathematics.
  • Richard S. Falk
    • Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick
    • For contributions to numerical analysis and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Paul M. N. Feehan
    • Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick
    • For contributions to gauge theory.
  • Shmuel Friedland
    • University of Illinois at Chicago
    • For contributions to the theory of matrices, tensors, and their applications to other areas.
  • Stephan Ramon Garcia
    • Pomona College
    • For contributions to operator theory and leadership in undergraduate research and mentoring.
  • Skip Garibaldi
    • Center for Communications Research, LaJolla, California
    • For contributions to group theory and service to the mathematical community, particularly in support of promoting mathematics to a wide audience.
  • Rebecca F. Goldin
    • George Mason University
    • For contributions to differential geometry and service to the mathematical community, particularly in support of promoting mathematical and statistical thinking to a wide audience.
  • Daniel Groves
    • University of Illinois at Chicago
    • For contributions to geometric group theory and low-dimensional topology.
  • Larry Guth
    • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • For contributions to harmonic analysis, combinatorics and geometry, and for exposition of high level mathematics.
  • Michael Harris
    • Columbia University
    • For contributions to arithmetic geometry, particularly the theory of automorphic forms, L-functions and motives.
  • Harald Andrés Helfgott
    • Mathematics Institute, Georg-August University Göttingen and CNRS
    • For contributions to analytic number theory, additive combinatorics and combinatorial group theory.
  • Susan Hermiller
    • University of Nebraska-Lincoln
    • For contributions to combinatorial and geometric group theory and for service to the profession, particularly in support of underrepresented groups.
  • Jeffrey Hoffstein
    • Brown University
    • For contributions to analytic number theory and to the development of lattice-based quantum resistant cryptography.
  • Fern Yvette Hunt
    • National Institute of Standards and Technology
    • For outstanding applications of mathematics to science and technology, exceptional service to the US government, and for outreach and mentoring.
  • Sergei V. Ivanov
    • University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
    • For contributions in combinatorial and geometric group theory.
  • Stephen C. Jackson
    • University of North Texas
    • For contributions to set theory and its applications.
  • Dihua Jiang
    • University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
    • For contributions to automorphic forms, L-functions, representation theory, and the Langlands Program.
  • Matthew Kahle
    • Ohio State University, Columbus
    • For contributions to stochastic topology, mentoring and service to the mathematics community.
  • Efstratia (Effie) Kalfagianni
    • Michigan State University
    • For contributions to knot theory and 3-dimensional topology, and for mentoring.
  • Andrew Knyazev
    • University of Colorado, Denver
    • For contributions to numerical partial differential equations, computational mathematics and linear algebra, with industrial applications.
  • W.B. Raymond Lickorish
    • University of Cambridge
    • For contributions to knot theory and low-dimensional topology.
  • Dan Margalit
    • Georgia Institute of Technology
    • For contributions to low-dimensional topology and geometric group theory, exposition, and mentoring.
  • John Edward McCarthy
    • Washington University
    • For contributions to operator theory and functions of several complex variables.
  • Steven Joel Miller
    • Williams College
    • For contributions to number theory and service to the mathematical community, particularly in support of mentoring undergraduate research.
  • Ngaiming Mok
    • The University of Hong Kong
    • For contributions to complex differential and algebraic geometry.
  • Elchanan Mossel
    • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • For contributions to probability, combinatorics, computing, and especially the interface between them.
  • Camil Muscalu
    • Cornell University
    • For contributions to multi-linear harmonic analysis with applications to partial differential equations and for expository writing in modern harmonic analysis.
  • Andrew Neitzke
    • University of Texas at Austin
    • For contributions to research on the boundary of geometry and physics.
  • Lenhard Ng
    • Duke University
    • For contributions to Floer homology and low-dimensional topology and service to the mathematical community.
  • Claudia Polini
    • University of Notre Dame
    • For contributions to commutative algebra and for service to the profession.
  • Alex Poltoratski
    • Texas A&M University
    • For contributions to harmonic analysis, operator and spectral theory.
  • Vladimir Retakh
    • Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick
    • For contributions to noncommutative algebra and noncommutative algebraic geometry.
  • J. Maurice Rojas
    • Texas A&M University
    • For contributions to algorithmic algebraic geometry, complexity theory, and scientific computation, and mentoring of student research at all levels.
  • Min Ru
    • University of Houston
    • For contributions to complex analysis and geometry, particularly Nevalinna theory and the theory of minimal surfaces.
  • Thomas Schick
    • Mathematics Institute, Georg-August University Göttingen
    • For contributions to index theory and the geometry and topology of manifolds.
  • Anne Schilling
    • University of California, Davis
    • For contributions to algebraic combinatorics, combinatorial representation theory, and mathematical physics and for service to the profession.
  • Stefan Schwede
    • Universität Bonn
    • For contributions to homotopy theory.
  • Julius L. Shaneson
    • University of Pennsylvania
    • For contributions to topology.
  • Ratnasingham Shivaji
    • University of North Carolina at Greensboro
    • For contributions to the theory of semipositone elliptic questions applied to reaction diffusion systems, for mentoring and for providing leadership for the inception of a doctoral program in mathematics.
  • Aravind Srinivasan
    • University of Maryland
    • For contributions to theoretical computer science, discrete probability, network science and applications and for service to the profession.
  • Irena Swanson
    • Reed College
    • For contributions to commutative algebra, exposition, service to the profession and mentoring.
  • Murad S. Taqqu
    • Boston University
    • For contributions to self-similar random processes and their applications to real world phenomena such as diverse internet traffic and hydrology.
  • Valerio Toledano Laredo
    • Northeastern University
    • For contributions to the representation theory of quantum groups.
  • Valentino Tosatti
    • Northwestern University
    • For contributions in geometric analysis and complex geometry.
  • Burt Totaro
    • University of California, Los Angeles
    • For contributions to algebraic geometry, Lie theory and cohomology and their connections and for service to the profession.
  • Peter E. Trapa
    • University of Utah
    • For contributions to Lie theory and for service to his university and to math circles initiatives.
  • Moshe Y. Vardi
    • Rice University
    • For contributions to the development and use of mathematical logic in computer science.
  • Eric Vigoda
    • Georgia Institute of Technology
    • For contributions to theoretical computer science, in particular through its interactions with probability, combinatorics and statistical physics and for service to the profession.
  • Alexander A. Voronov
    • University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
    • For contributions to mathematical physics, operad theory and homotopical algebra.
  • Zhenghan Wang
    • University of California, Santa Barbara
    • For contributions to quantum computing and topological quantum field theory.
  • Olof B. Widlund
    • New York University, Courant Institute
    • For contributions to numerical analysis of domain decompositions within computational mathematics and for incubation through his writing and mentorship of a broad international, creative community of practice applied to highly resolved systems simulations.
  • Tonghai Yang
    • University of Wisconsin, Madison
    • For contributions to the theory of Shimura varieties, L-functions, automorphic forms, and complex multiplication.
  • Zhiwei Yun
    • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • For contributions to geometry, number theory, and representation theory, including his construction of motives with exceptional Galois groups.
  • Chongchun Zeng
    • Georgia Institute of Technology
    • For contributions to applied dynamical systems and nonlinear partial differential equations.
  • Wei Zhang
    • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • For contributions to number theory, algebraic geometry and geometric representation theory.

American Mathematical Society