AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, April 11, 2020 03:30:05



Spring Central Sectional Meeting

  • Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
  • April 4-5, 2020 (Saturday - Sunday)
  • Meeting #1157
Associate secretaries:

Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu


Please note room assignments are subject to change right up until the meeting occurs.


Saturday April 4, 2020
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Probability in Sub-Riemannian Geometry, I
Room 317, Recitation Building
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Analysis of PDE in Fluid Dynamics: Theory and Numerics, I
Room 303, University Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Coding and Cryptography, I
Room 112, Recitation Building
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Algebra and Geometry, I
Room 1142, Lawson Computer Science Building
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Techniques in Commutative Algebra, I
Room 3102, Lawson Computer Science Building
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Complex Geometry, I
Room 302, Recitation Building
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Contemporary Applications of Gradient Flows and Variational Methods, I
Room 219, University Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Gaussian and non-Gaussian Stochastic Analysis, I
Room 315, Recitation Building
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Group Theory and Logic, I
Room 121, Class of 1950 Lecture Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, I
Room 1245, Beering Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Higher Structures in Topology, Geometry and Physics, I
Room 309, Recitation Building
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Integrability, Symmetry and Physics, I
Room 308, Recitation Building
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Knots and Links in 3-Manifolds, I
Room 122, Recitation Building
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, I
Room 114, Recitation Building
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Finance and Actuarial Sciences, I
Room 119, University Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods for Inverse Problems, I
Room 203, University Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Multiplicative Ideal Theory in honor of the career of William Heinzer, I
Room B155, Lawson Computer Science Building
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations from Variational Problems and Fluid Equations, I
Room 317, University Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Linear Algebra, I
Room 113, Recitation Building
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Optimization for Discrete Geometry, I
Room 017, University Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Algebra and Quantum Topology, I
Room 123, Recitation Building
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Modeling, Computational Methods and Simulations of Physical/Biological Systems, I
Room 217, University Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Automorphic Forms and Representations of p-adic Groups, I
Room 2290, Beering Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Commutative Algebra, I
Room B151, Lawson Computer Science Building
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in High Order Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 101, University Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Rigidity Theory, Distance Geometry and Applications, I
Room 313, Recitation Building
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Scientific Machine Learning
Room 019, University Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Sharp Eigenvalue Estimates for Partial Differential Operators, I
Room 103, University Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Stability in Topology, Arithmetic, and Representation Theory, I
Room 108, Recitation Building
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes in Random Environments, I
Room 316, Recitation Building
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on The Interface of Harmonic Analysis and Analytic Number Theory, I
Room 1268, Beering Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Theory and Algorithms for Data Science, I
Room 003, University Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on p-adic Galois Representations, Modularity, and Related Topics, I
Room 1230, Beering Hall
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Connections with Algebraic Geometry, I
Room 1106, Lawson Computer Science Building
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Computational Aspects of Symplectic Topology, I
Room 307, Recitation Building
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Model Theory and its Applications, I
Room 125, Class of 1950 Lecture Hall
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Modeling, Analysis and Simulation of Complex Fluid Systems in Physics and Biology, I
Room 201, University Hall
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Adaptive Mesh Refinement and A Posteriori Error Estimation, I
Room 117, University Hall
9:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m. Contributed Paper Session, I
Room 129, Class of 1950 Lecture Hall
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology in the Middle Dimensions, I
Room 121, Recitation Building
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Optimization and Algebraic Geometry, I
Room B134, Lawson Computer Science Building
10:00 a.m.-11:10 a.m. General Session
Room 129, Class of 1950 Lecture Hall
11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
Brian Street
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Mathematical Modeling, Analysis and Numerical Simulation of Particulate Suspensions and Related Multiphase Flows, I
Room 301, University Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Probability in Sub-Riemannian Geometry, II
Room 317, Recitation Building
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Analysis of PDE in Fluid Dynamics: Theory and Numerics, II
Room 303, University Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Coding and Cryptography, I
Room 112, Recitation Building
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Algebra and Geometry, II
Room 1142, Lawson Computer Science Building
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Techniques in Commutative Algebra, II
Room 3102, Lawson Computer Science Building
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Connections with Algebraic Geometry, II
Room 1106, Lawson Computer Science Building
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Complex Geometry, II
Room 302, Recitation Building
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Computational Aspects of Symplectic Topology, II
Room 307, Recitation Building
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Contemporary Applications of Gradient Flows and Variational Methods, II
Room 219, University Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Gaussian and non-Gaussian Stochastic Analysis, I
Room 315, Recitation Building
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology in the Middle Dimensions, II
Room 121, Recitation Building
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Group Theory and Logic, II
Room 121, Class of 1950 Lecture Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, II
Room 1245, Beering Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Higher Structures in Topology, Geometry and Physics, II
Room 309, Recitation Building
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Integrability, Symmetry and Physics, II
Room 308, Recitation Building
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Knots and Links in 3-Manifolds, II
Room 122, Recitation Building
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, II
Room 114, Recitation Building
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Finance and Actuarial Sciences, II
Room 119, University Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods for Inverse Problems, II
Room 203, University Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Modeling, Analysis and Simulation of Complex Fluid Systems in Physics and Biology, II
Room 201, University Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Multiplicative Ideal Theory in honor of the career of William Heinzer, II
Room B155, Lawson Computer Science Building
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Network Science, I
Room 019, University Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations from Variational Problems and Fluid Equations, II
Room 317, University Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Linear Algebra, II
Room 113, Recitation Building
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Optimization and Algebraic Geometry, II
Room B134, Lawson Computer Science Building
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Optimization for Discrete Geometry, II
Room 017, University Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Algebra and Quantum Topology, II
Room 123, Recitation Building
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Adaptive Mesh Refinement and A Posteriori Error Estimation, II
Room 117, University Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Modeling, Computational Methods and Simulations of Physical/Biological Systems, II
Room 217, University Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Automorphic Forms and Representations of p-adic Groups, II
Room 2290, Beering Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Commutative Algebra, II
Room B151, Lawson Computer Science Building
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in High Order Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 101, University Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Rigidity Theory, Distance Geometry and Applications, II
Room 313, Recitation Building
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Sharp Eigenvalue Estimates for Partial Differential Operators, II
Room 103, University Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Stability in Topology, Arithmetic, and Representation Theory, II
Room 108, Recitation Building
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes in Random Environments, II
Room 316, Recitation Building
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on The Interface of Harmonic Analysis and Analytic Number Theory, II
Room 1268, Beering Hall
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Theory and Algorithms for Data Science, II
Room 003, University Hall
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on p-adic Galois Representations, Modularity, and Related Topics, II
Room 1230, Beering Hall
2:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m. General Session
Room 129, Class of 1950 Lecture Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Model Theory and its Applications, II
Room 125, Class of 1950 Lecture Hall
3:15 p.m.-4:10 p.m. General Session
Room 129, Class of 1950 Lecture Hall
4:40 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Invited Address
Matthew Hedden
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Reception
 
Sunday April 5, 2020
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Mathematical Modeling, Analysis and Numerical Simulation of Particulate Suspensions and Related Multiphase Flows, II
Room 301, University Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Probability in Sub-Riemannian Geometry, III
Room 317, Recitation Building
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Coding and Cryptography, III
Room 112, Recitation Building
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Techniques in Commutative Algebra, III
Room 3102, Lawson Computer Science Building
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Complex Geometry, III
Room 302, Recitation Building
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Gaussian and non-Gaussian Stochastic Analysis, III
Room 315, Recitation Building
8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m. Special Session on Group Theory and Logic, III
Room 121, Class of 1950 Lecture Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, III
Room 1245, Beering Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Higher Structures in Topology, Geometry and Physics, III
Room 309, Recitation Building
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Integrability, Symmetry and Physics, III
Room 308, Recitation Building
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Knots and Links in 3-Manifolds, III
Room 122, Recitation Building
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, III
Room 114, Recitation Building
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Finance and Actuarial Sciences, III
Room 119, University Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Multiplicative Ideal Theory in honor of the career of William Heinzer, III
Room B155, Lawson Computer Science Building
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations from Variational Problems and Fluid Equations, III
Room 317, University Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Linear Algebra, III
Room 113, Recitation Building
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Optimization for Discrete Geometry, III
Room 017, University Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Algebra and Quantum Topology, III
Room 123, Recitation Building
8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Modeling, Computational Methods and Simulations of Physical/Biological Systems, III
Room 217, University Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Automorphic Forms and Representations of p-adic Groups, III
Room 2290, Beering Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Commutative Algebra, III
Room B151, Lawson Computer Science Building
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Rigidity Theory, Distance Geometry and Applications, III
Room 313, Recitation Building
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Sharp Eigenvalue Estimates for Partial Differential Operators, III
Room 103, University Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes in Random Environments, III
Room 316, Recitation Building
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Structure Preserving Numerical Methods for Hyperbolic and Kinetic Equations, I
Room 019, University Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on The Interface of Harmonic Analysis and Analytic Number Theory, III
Room 1268, Beering Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Algebra and Geometry, III
Room 1142, Lawson Computer Science Building
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Connections with Algebraic Geometry, III
Room 1106, Lawson Computer Science Building
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Computational Aspects of Symplectic Topology, III
Room 307, Recitation Building
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology in the Middle Dimensions, III
Room 121, Recitation Building
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Model Theory and its Applications, III
Room 125, Class of 1950 Lecture Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Optimization and Algebraic Geometry, III
Room B134, Lawson Computer Science Building
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Stability in Topology, Arithmetic, and Representation Theory, III
Room 108, Recitation Building
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Theory and Algorithms for Data Science, III
Room 003, University Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on p-adic Galois Representations, Modularity, and Related Topics, III
Room 1230, Beering Hall
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods for Inverse Problems, III
Room 203, University Hall
9:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. General Session
Room 129, Class of 1950 Lecture Hall
10:40 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Invited Address
Christine Berkesch
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Coding and Cryptography, IV
Room 112, Recitation Building
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Algebra and Geometry, IV
Room 1142, Lawson Computer Science Building
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Techniques in Commutative Algebra, IV
Room 3102, Lawson Computer Science Building
1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Connections with Algebraic Geometry, IV
Room 1106, Lawson Computer Science Building
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. Special Session on Gaussian and non-Gaussian Stochastic Analysis, IV
Room 315, Recitation Building
1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology in the Middle Dimensions, IV
Room 121, Recitation Building
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, IV
Room 1245, Beering Hall
1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Higher Structures in Topology, Geometry and Physics, IV
Room 309, Recitation Building
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Integrability, Symmetry and Physics, IV
Room 308, Recitation Building
1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Knots and Links in 3-Manifolds, IV
Room 122, Recitation Building
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, IV
Room 114, Recitation Building
1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Finance and Actuarial Sciences, IV
Room 119, University Hall
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods for Inverse Problems, IV
Room 203, University Hall
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Model Theory and its Applications, IV
Room 125, Class of 1950 Lecture Hall
1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Multiplicative Ideal Theory in honor of the career of William Heinzer, IV
Room B155, Lawson Computer Science Building
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations from Variational Problems and Fluid Equations, IV
Room 317, University Hall
1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Linear Algebra, IV
Room 113, Recitation Building
1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Special Session on Optimization and Algebraic Geometry, IV
Room B134, Lawson Computer Science Building
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Algebra and Quantum Topology, IV
Room 123, Recitation Building
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Automorphic Forms and Representations of p-adic Groups, IV
Room 2290, Beering Hall
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Sharp Eigenvalue Estimates for Partial Differential Operators, IV
Room 103, University Hall
1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Stability in Topology, Arithmetic, and Representation Theory, IV
Room 108, Recitation Building
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes in Random Environments, IV
Room 316, Recitation Building
1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Structure Preserving Numerical Methods for Hyperbolic and Kinetic Equations, II
Room 019, University Hall
1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Special Session on The Interface of Harmonic Analysis and Analytic Number Theory, IV
Room 1268, Beering Hall
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on p-adic Galois Representations, Modularity, and Related Topics, IV
Room 1230, Beering Hall
 

Inquiries: meet@ams.org