AMS International Meeting Full Program
Current as of Friday, June 11, 2010 02:10:18
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
AMS-SMM Eighth International Meeting
Berkeley, CA, June 2-4, 2010 (Wednesday - Friday)
Meeting #1061
Associate secretaries: Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Wednesday June 2, 2010
-
Wednesday June 2, 2010, 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration -
Wednesday June 2, 2010, 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale -
Wednesday June 2, 2010, 6:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m.
Opening Ceremonies and Reception
-
6:00 p.m.
Opening Remarks. -
6:30 p.m.
A visit to the Finsler world.
Robert L. Bryant*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
(1061-53-209) -
7:00 p.m.
Light reception.
-
6:00 p.m.
Thursday June 3, 2010
-
Thursday June 3, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration -
Thursday June 3, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale -
Thursday June 3, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, I
Organizers:
Maribel Loaiza, CINVESTAV mloaiza@math.cinvestav.mx
Enrique Ramirez de Arellano, CINVESTAV
Nikolai Vasilevski, CINVESTAV
Ilya M. Spitkovsky, College of William & Mary ilya@math.wm.edu
Kehe Zhu, State University of New York at Albany
-
8:30 a.m.
A mini-max problem for inducers of self-adjoint Toeplitz matrices.
Dennis Courtney, University of Iowa
Donald Sarason*, University of California, Berkeley
(1061-47-62) -
9:00 a.m.
Composition operators and endomorphisms.
Dennis Courtney*, University of Iowa
Paul Muhly, University of Iowa
Samuel Schmidt, University of Iowa
(1061-47-130) -
9:30 a.m.
The largest eigenvalue distribution via orthogonal polynomials.
Estelle L Basor*, American Institute of Mathematics
(1061-60-172) -
10:00 a.m.
Weighted BMO and Toeplitz operators.
J. A. Virtanen*, New York University
(1061-47-174) -
10:30 a.m.
Spectral properties of commuting 2-variable weighted shifts.
Raul E Curto*, The University of Iowa
(1061-47-127) -
11:00 a.m.
Lagrangian foliations on bounded domains and Toeplitz operators.
Raul Quiroga-Barranco*, Centro de Investigacion en Matematicas, A.C.
(1061-47-160)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Thursday June 3, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, Microlocal Analysis, and Partial Differential Equations, I
Organizers:
Gunther Uhlmann, University of Washington gunther@math.washington.edu
Salvador Perez Esteva, UNAM salvador@matcuer.unam.mx
-
8:30 a.m.
Energy critical nonlinear Schroedinger equations on a torus.
Sebastian Herr, Universitat Bonn
Daniel Tataru*, University of California, Berkeley
Nikolay Tzvetkov, Universite de Cergy-Pontoise
(1061-35-68) -
9:00 a.m.
From open quantum systems to open quantum maps.
S Nonnenmacher, CEA, Saclay, France
J Sjöstrand, Université de Bourgogne, Dijon, France
M. Zworski*, UC Berkeley, CA
(1061-35-100) -
9:30 a.m.
Some results on the controllability of two parabolic equations with first order terms in the coupling.
Luz De Teresa*, Instituto de Matemáticas, UNAM
(1061-35-109) -
10:00 a.m.
The Klein-Gordon equation on asymptotically de Sitter spaces.
Dean Baskin*, Stanford University
(1061-35-92) -
10:30 a.m.
Notes on Uniform Rectifiability in the Parabolic Sense.
Jorge Rivera-Noriega*, Universidad Autonoma del Estado de Morelos
(1061-28-35) -
11:00 a.m.
Transmission Boundary Problems for Dirac operators on Lipschitz domains and Applications to Maxwell's and Helmholtz's Equations.
Emilio Marmolejo-Olea*, Instituto de Matematicas Unidad Cuernavaca; UNAM
Irina Mitrea, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Marius Mitrea, University of Missouri Columbia
Qiang Shi, Emporia State University
(1061-35-114)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Thursday June 3, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
Special Session on Analytic Aspects of Differential Geometry, I
Organizers:
Nelia Charalambous, ITAM nelia.charalambous@itam.mx
Lizhen Ji, University of Michigan lji@umich.edu
Jiaping Wang, University of Minnesota jiaping@math.umn.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Center of mass and constant mean curvature foliations for isolated systems in general relativity.
Lan-Hsuan Huang*, Columbia University
(1061-53-107) -
9:00 a.m.
Riemannian and Lorentzian manifolds foliated by $(n-1)$-umbilical hypersurfaces.
Oscar Palmas*, Facultad de Ciencias, UNAM México
Antonio Gervasio Colares, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, Brazil
(1061-53-121) -
9:30 a.m.
Complex contact manifolds and circle actions.
Rafael Herrera*, Centro de Investigacion en Matematicas, Guanajuato, Mexico
Haydee Herrera, Rutgers University, Camden
(1061-53-32) -
10:00 a.m.
A spinor representation of surfaces in four-dimensional euclidean space (with J. Roth, Paris).
Pierre Bayard*, Universidad Michoacana
(1061-53-119) -
10:30 a.m.
Spectral characterization of Poincaré-Einstein manifolds with infinity of positive Yamabe type.
Colin Guillarmou, CNRS, Université de Nice
Jie Qing*, UC Santa Cruz
(1061-58-103)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Thursday June 3, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Topology and Related Topics, I
Organizers:
Alejandro Adem, University of British Columbia adem@math.ubc.ca
Gunnar E. Carlsson, Stanford University gunnar@math.stanford.edu
Ralph L. Cohen, Stanford University ralph@math.stanford.edu
Ernesto Lupercio, CINVESTAV lupercio@math.cinvestav.mx
-
8:30 a.m.
Some results in toric topology.
Sam Gitler*, CINVESTAV
Anthony Bahri, Rider University
Frederick R Cohen, University of Rochester
Martin Bendersky, Hunter College, CUNY
(1061-55-74) -
9:30 a.m.
Fixed Point Sets and Lefschetz Modules for Subgroup Complexes.
John S. Maginnis*, Kansas State University
Silvia E. Onofrei, The Ohio State University
(1061-20-42) -
10:00 a.m.
Algebraic K theory of group rings of braid groups of surfaces.
Daniel Juan Pineda*, Instituto de Matemáticas, Morelia, UNAM, Michoacán, México
John Guaschi, University of Cahen
Silvia Millan Lopez, Universidad Autonoma de Guerrero, Acapulco
(1061-55-38) -
10:30 a.m.
On the topology of rational curves in Grassmann manifolds and moduli spaces of linear systems.
Sadok Kallel*, University of Lille I
(1061-55-50) -
11:00 a.m.
Beyond Operads.
Jeffrey H Smith*, UBC
(1061-55-69)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Thursday June 3, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Dynamical Systems, I
Organizers:
Alberto Verjovsky, IM-UNAM alberto@matcuer.unam.mx
Rodrigo Perez, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis rperez@math.iupui.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Mather measures selected by an approximation scheme.
Hector F. Sanchez Morgado*, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Diogo A Gomes, Universidad Tecnica de Lisboa
Renato G Iturriaga, Centro de Investigacion en Matematicas
Yifeng Yu, University of California, Irvine
(1061-49-49) -
9:30 a.m.
Expanding Blaschke Products for the Lee-Yang zeros on the Diamond Hierarchical Lattice.
Pavel Bleher, Indiana University Purdue University, Indianapolis
Mikhail Lyubich, SUNY Stony Brook
Roland Roeder*, Indiana University Purdue University, Indianapolis
(1061-37-155) -
10:30 a.m.
Essential singularities of complex analytic vector fields on Riemann surfaces.
Jesus Muciño-Raymundo, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Alvaro Alvarez-Parrilla*, Universidad Autónoma de Baja California
(1061-37-120) -
11:00 a.m.
Topology of Fatou Components for Endomorphisms of $\mathbb{CP}^2$: linking with the Green's Current.
Suzanne Lynch Hruska*, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee
Roland K. W. Roeder, IUPUI
(1061-32-148)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Thursday June 3, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m.
Special Session on Töplitz Operators and Discrete Quantum Models, I
Organizers:
Alejandro Uribe, University of Michigan uribe@umich.edu
Maciej Zworski, University of California, Berkeley zworski@math.berkeley.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Commutative algebras of Toeplitz operators and Berezin quantization.
Nikolai Vasilevski*, CINVESTAV del I.P.M., Mexico City
(1061-47-88) -
9:30 a.m.
Open baker's map: a toy model for dissipative quantum chaos.
Stephane Nonnenmacher*, CEA-Saclay and IAS Princeton
(1061-81-204) -
10:30 a.m.
From classical theta functions to topological quantum field theory.
Razvan Gelca*, Texas Tech University
Alejandro Uribe, University of Michigan
(1061-81-51)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Thursday June 3, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Singularity Theory and Algebraic Geometry, I
Organizers:
David Eisenbud, University of California, Berkeley de@math.berkeley.edu
Anatoly S. Libgober, University of Illinois at Chicago libgober@math.uic.edu
Jose Seade, UNAM jseade@math.unam.mx
Xavier Gomez-Mont, CIMAT gmont@cimat.mx
-
8:30 a.m.
Sequences of polytopes of log-canonical thresholds.
A. Libgober*, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago.
(1061-14-65) -
9:00 a.m.
Complex and Real Milnor Fibrations.
Jose Luis Cisneros-Molina*, Unidad Cuernavaca, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
(1061-32-99) -
9:30 a.m.
On Variations of Hodge Structures arising from an equisingular family of Calabi-Yau 3-folds.
Pedro Luis Del Angel R.*, CIMAT
Isidro Nieto, Universidad de Guanajuato
(1061-14-159) -
10:00 a.m.
Local zeta functions of hyperplane arrangements.
Nero Budur*, University of Notre Dame
(1061-14-60) -
10:30 a.m.
Hypersurface Sections of a Projective Variety.
Jing Zhang*, State University of New York at Albany
(1061-14-83) -
11:00 a.m.
On the flecnodal and vertex curves of a smooth surface and the geometry of its plane sections.
Ricardo Uribe-Vargas*, Institut de Mathématiques de Bourgogne
Peter Giblin, University of Liverpool
(1061-14-208)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Thursday June 3, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Representation Theory, I
Organizers:
David Eisenbud, University of California, Berkeley de@math.berkeley.edu
Daniel M. Erman, University of California, Berkeley danerman@gmail.com
Jose Antonio de la Pena, UNAM
Rafael Villareal, Cinvestav-IPN vila@math.cinvestav.mx
-
8:30 a.m.
Ehrhart Clutters.
José Martínez-Bernal*, Cinvestav-IPN
Edwin O'Shea, Cinvestav-IPN
Rafael H. Villarreal, Cinvestav-IPN
(1061-13-149) -
9:00 a.m.
The poset structures of Boij--Soederberg theory.
Christine Berkesch*, Purdue University
Daniel Erman, University of California, Berkeley
Manoj Kummini, Purdue University
(1061-13-188) -
9:30 a.m.
On the hyperhomology of the small Gobelin for codimension 2.
Luis C. Nuñez-Betancourt*, University of Michigan
(1061-13-96) -
10:00 a.m.
Pieri resolutions for classical groups.
Steven V Sam*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jerzy Weyman, Northeastern University
(1061-13-45) -
10:30 a.m.
LCM lattices and resolutions of monomial ideals.
Sonja Mapes*, Duke University
(1061-13-123) -
11:00 a.m.
Face rings of simplicial complexes with singularities.
Ezra Miller*, Duke University
Isabella Novik, University of Washington, Seattle
Ed Swartz, Cornell University
(1061-13-152)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Thursday June 3, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, I
Organizers:
Kenneth L. Baker, University of Miami k.baker@math.miami.edu
Enrique Ramirez Losada, CIMAT kikis@cimat.mx
-
8:30 a.m.
Dehn surgery on a knot in the 3-sphere and the bridge number of its dual knot.
John Luecke*, University of Texas at Austin
Kenneth Baker, University of Miami
Cameron Gordon, University of Texas at Austin
(1061-57-110) -
9:00 a.m.
Artin presentations and fundamental groups of 3-manifolds.
Lorena Armas-Sanabria*, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Cuajimalpa
(1061-57-186) -
9:30 a.m.
Tunnel One, Fibered Links.
Matt Rathbun*, University of California, Davis
(1061-57-75) -
10:00 a.m.
Additivity of circular width for knots in $S^3$.
Fabiola Manjarrez-Gutierrez*, UNAM
(1061-57-138) -
10:30 a.m.
A generalisation of the deformation variety.
Henry Segerman*, The University of Texas at Austin
(1061-57-58) -
11:00 a.m.
Words and geodesics in surfaces.
Max Neumann-Coto*, Cuernavaca, UNAM
(1061-57-187)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Thursday June 3, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Graph Theory and Combinatorics with Emphasis on Geometric and Topological Aspects, I
Organizers:
Gelasio Salazar, Instituto de Fisica, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi gsalazar@ifisica.uaslp.mx
Dan S. Archdeacon, University of Vermont dan.archdeacon@uvm.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
On crossing numbers of Geometric Proximity Graphs.
Bernardo M. Ábrego*, California State University, Northridge
Ruy Fabila-Monroy, CINVESTAV, México
Silvia Fernández-Merchant, California State University, Northridge
David Flores-Peñaloza, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Ferran Hurtado, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Vera Sacristán, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Maria Saumell, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
(1061-52-141) -
9:30 a.m.
Combinatorial Bounds for Geometric Connectivity Augmentation.
Diane L. Souvaine*, Department of Computer Science, Tufts University
(1061-05-158) -
10:00 a.m.
On the Clique Behavior of Compact Surfaces.
Francisco Larri{ó}n, IMATE-UNAM
Miguel Piza{ñ}a*, UAM-I
Rafael Villarroel-Flores, UAEH
(1061-05-162) -
10:30 a.m.
How does 9 points look like in 3-space?
Ricardo Strausz*, Instituto de Matematicas, U.N.A.M.
(1061-52-178) -
11:00 a.m.
The combinatorics of CAT(0) cubical complexes.
Federico Ardila*, San Francisco State University
(1061-05-128)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Thursday June 3, 2010, 11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Invited Address
Homotopy theory and spaces of representations.
Alejandro Adem*, University of British Columbia and PIMS
(1061-55-02) -
Thursday June 3, 2010, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Invited Address
Orbifolds and quantum field theories.
Ernesto Lupercio*, CINVESTAV
(1061-57-03) -
Thursday June 3, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
Special Session on Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, II
Organizers:
Maribel Loaiza, CINVESTAV mloaiza@math.cinvestav.mx
Enrique Ramirez de Arellano, CINVESTAV
Nikolai Vasilevski, CINVESTAV
Ilya M. Spitkovsky, College of William & Mary ilya@math.wm.edu
Kehe Zhu, State University of New York at Albany
-
3:00 p.m.
On explicit inversion of Toeplitz operators with 2-by-2 almost periodic triangular matrix symbols having quadrinomial off diagonal entry.
M A Bastos, Instituto Superior Tecnico
A Bravo, Instituto Superior Tecnico
Yuri I Karlovich, Universidad Autonoma del Estado de Morelos
Ilya M Spitkovsky*, The College of William and Mary
(1061-47-167) -
3:30 p.m.
Compactness of products of Hankel operators.
Zeljko Cuckovic*, University of Toledo, Ohio
Sonmez Sahutoglu, University of Toledo, Ohio
(1061-47-77) -
4:00 p.m.
On the algebra of Toeplitz operators with piecewise continuous symbols.
Erick Lee, CINVESTAV del IPN
Maribel Loaiza*, CINVESTAV del IPN
Nikolai Vasilevski, CINVESTAV del IPN
(1061-47-192) -
4:30 p.m.
Commutative algebras of Toeplitz operators on the super disc.
Armando Sánchez-Nungaray*, Center for Mathematical Research (CIMAT)
(1061-47-98)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Thursday June 3, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, Microlocal Analysis, and Partial Differential Equations, II
Organizers:
Gunther Uhlmann, University of Washington gunther@math.washington.edu
Salvador Perez Esteva, UNAM salvador@matcuer.unam.mx
-
3:00 p.m.
Title : On the IVP for the Benjamin-Ono equation in weighted Sobolev spaces.
Gustavo Ponce*, University of California-Santa Barbara
German Fonseca, Universidad Nacional de Colombia-Bogota
(1061-35-34) -
3:30 p.m.
Reconstructing Electromagnetic obstacles by the Enclosure method.
Ting Zhou*, University of Washington
(1061-35-44) -
4:00 p.m.
The impact of real analyticity of the nonlinearity on the structure of the solution set of semilinear elliptic problems.
Nils Ackermann*, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Norman Dancer, University of Sydney
(1061-35-40) -
4:30 p.m.
The elastic wave equation in media of limited smoothness.
Hart F Smith*, University of Washington, Seattle
Valeriy Brytik, Purdue University
Maarten Van de Hoop, Purdue University
Gunther Uhlmann, University of Washington, Seattle
(1061-35-165)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Thursday June 3, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m.
Special Session on Analytic Aspects of Differential Geometry, II
Organizers:
Nelia Charalambous, ITAM nelia.charalambous@itam.mx
Lizhen Ji, University of Michigan lji@umich.edu
Jiaping Wang, University of Minnesota jiaping@math.umn.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Recent progress on mean curvature flow for entire Lagrangian graphs.
Jingyi Chen*, The University of British Columbia
(1061-53-115) -
3:30 p.m.
The first eigenvalue of the Dirichlet-to-Neumann map, conformal geometry, and minimal surfaces.
Ailana Fraser*, University of British Columbia
Richard Schoen, Stanford University
(1061-53-105) -
4:00 p.m.
Analysis of the Monge-Ampère type equations.
Pengfei Guan*, McGill University
(1061-58-55)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Thursday June 3, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Topology and Related Topics, II
Organizers:
Alejandro Adem, University of British Columbia adem@math.ubc.ca
Gunnar E. Carlsson, Stanford University gunnar@math.stanford.edu
Ralph L. Cohen, Stanford University ralph@math.stanford.edu
Ernesto Lupercio, CINVESTAV lupercio@math.cinvestav.mx
-
3:00 p.m.
Algebraic Topology and Applied Math.
Dennis Sullivan*, SUNY Stony Brook
(1061-55-132) -
4:00 p.m.
Fiberwise Duality and String Topology.
Ralph L Cohen*, Stanford University
(1061-55-82)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Thursday June 3, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
Special Session on Dynamical Systems, II
Organizers:
Alberto Verjovsky, IM-UNAM alberto@matcuer.unam.mx
Rodrigo Perez, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis rperez@math.iupui.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Dynamics of spacing shifts.
John Banks, La Trobe University, Australia
Dung Nguyen, La Trobe University, Australia
Piotr Oprocha*, Universidad de Murcia, Spain
Belinda Trotta, La Trobe University, Australia
(1061-37-41) -
4:00 p.m.
Almost isomorphism for countable state Markov shifts.
Mike Boyle, University of Maryland at College Park
Jerome Buzzi, Laboratoire de Mathematique d'Orsay, C.N.R.S. and Universite Paris-Sud
Ricardo Gomez*, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
(1061-37-139) -
4:30 p.m.
On the Set of Periodic Points of Continuously Differentiable Functions.
Aliasghar Alikhani-Koopaei*, Penn State University, Berks College
(1061-26-21)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Thursday June 3, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
Special Session on Töplitz Operators and Discrete Quantum Models, II
Organizers:
Alejandro Uribe, University of Michigan uribe@umich.edu
Maciej Zworski, University of California, Berkeley zworski@math.berkeley.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Semiclassical methods and Töplitz quantization.
Thierry Paul*, CNRS and CMLS, Ecole polytechnique
(1061-35-179) -
4:00 p.m.
Quantum cutting: A Szegö limit theorem and propagation.
G. Hernández-Dueñas*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
A. Uribe, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1061-47-143) -
4:30 p.m.
Segal-Bargmann theory - math-physics aspects.
Stephen Bruce Sontz*, Centro de Investigacion en Matematicas, A.C. (CIMAT)
(1061-81-124)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Thursday June 3, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
Special Session on Singularity Theory and Algebraic Geometry, II
Organizers:
David Eisenbud, University of California, Berkeley de@math.berkeley.edu
Anatoly S. Libgober, University of Illinois at Chicago libgober@math.uic.edu
Jose Seade, UNAM jseade@math.unam.mx
Xavier Gomez-Mont, CIMAT gmont@cimat.mx
-
3:00 p.m.
Intersections of Quadrics, Moment-Angle Manifolds and Connected Sums.
Santiago López de Medrano*, UNAM, Mexico City
(1061-14-71) -
3:30 p.m.
Universal Formulas for Counting Nodal Curves on Surfaces.
Yu-jong Tzeng*, Stanford University
(1061-14-194) -
4:00 p.m.
Arithmetic toric varieties.
E. Javier Elizondo*, Instituto de Matematicas, UNM
Paulo Lima-Filho, Texas A&M University
Frank Sottile, Texas A&M University
Zach Teitler, Texas A&M University
(1061-14-76) -
4:30 p.m.
On Certain Pathological Behavior of Mulitplier Ideals in Positive Characterstic and Related Open Questions.
Kevin Tucker*, University of Michigan
Karl Schwede, University of Michigan
(1061-14-177)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Thursday June 3, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Representation Theory, II
Organizers:
David Eisenbud, University of California, Berkeley de@math.berkeley.edu
Daniel M. Erman, University of California, Berkeley danerman@gmail.com
Jose Antonio de la Pena, UNAM
Rafael Villareal, Cinvestav-IPN vila@math.cinvestav.mx
-
3:00 p.m.
Degenerations of finite dimensional representations.
Birge Huisgen-Zimmermann*, University of California at Santa Barbara
(1061-16-59) -
3:30 p.m.
Periodic modules and algebras.
Alex S Dugas*, University of Richmond
(1061-16-157) -
4:00 p.m.
Self-tests for finite projective dimension over artinian rings.
Liana Sega*, University of Missouri - Kansas City
(1061-13-182) -
4:30 p.m.
Constructing infinite families of totally reflexive modules.
Lars Winther Christensen, Texas Tech University
David Jorgenson, The University of Texas Arlington
Hamid Rahmati, Texas Tech University
Janet Striuli*, Fairfield University
Roger Wiegand, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1061-13-153)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Thursday June 3, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, II
Organizers:
Kenneth L. Baker, University of Miami k.baker@math.miami.edu
Enrique Ramirez Losada, CIMAT kikis@cimat.mx
-
3:00 p.m.
High distance knots in closed 3-manifolds.
Marion Moore Campisi*, University of California, Davis
Matt Rathbun, University of California, Davis
(1061-57-54) -
3:30 p.m.
Primitive/primitive and primitive/Seifert representatives of knots.
Brandy Guntel*, The University of Texas at Austin
(1061-57-90) -
4:00 p.m.
Commensurability classes containing three knot complements.
Neil R Hoffman*, University of Texas at Austin
(1061-57-78) -
4:30 p.m.
Wild knots in higher dimensions and Kleinian groups.
Gabriela Hinojosa*, State University of Morelos
(1061-57-52)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Thursday June 3, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
Special Session on Graph Theory and Combinatorics with Emphasis on Geometric and Topological Aspects, II
Organizers:
Gelasio Salazar, Instituto de Fisica, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi gsalazar@ifisica.uaslp.mx
Dan S. Archdeacon, University of Vermont dan.archdeacon@uvm.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Precoloring extension to 5-list-coloring of planar graphs.
Maria Axenovich, Iowa State University
Joan P. Hutchinson*, Macalester College
Michelle Lastrina, Iowa State University
(1061-05-156) -
3:30 p.m.
Token Graphs.
Ruy Fabila-Monroy*, Cinvestav
David Flores-Peñaloza, UNAM
Clemens Huemer, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Ferran Hurtado, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Jorge Urruta, UNAM
David Wood, The University of Melbourne
(1061-05-206) -
4:00 p.m.
Some combinatorial and algorithmic results on origami.
Goran Konjevod*, Arizona State University
(1061-05-151) -
4:30 p.m.
The Level Hypergraph.
Hortensia Galeana-Sánchez*, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Martín Manrique, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
(1061-05-67)
-
3:00 p.m.
Friday June 4, 2010
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration -
Friday June 4, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, Microlocal Analysis, and Partial Differential Equations, III
Organizers:
Gunther Uhlmann, University of Washington gunther@math.washington.edu
Salvador Perez Esteva, UNAM salvador@matcuer.unam.mx
-
8:30 a.m.
Existence of extremals for a Fourier restriction inequality.
Michael Christ*, University of California, Berkeley
Shuanglin Shao, IMA
(1061-42-142) -
9:00 a.m.
A geometric inequality in harmonic analysis.
Magali Folch-Gabayet*, UNAM
(1061-43-101) -
9:30 a.m.
Absolute value of a fractional derivative on a half-line.
Elena Kaikina*, UNAM Morelia
Martin Arciga Alejandre, UMSNH
(1061-35-20) -
10:00 a.m.
Quantum decay rates for manifolds with hyperbolic ends.
Kiril Datchev*, UC Berkeley
(1061-35-196) -
10:30 a.m.
Determination of time-dependent coefficients for a hyperbolic inverse problem.
Ricardo Salazar*, University of California Los Angeles
(1061-35-202) -
11:00 a.m.
Elementary Experiments with Toeplitz Quantization.
Michael J. VanValkenburgh*, U.C. Berkeley
(1061-42-175)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale -
Friday June 4, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
Special Session on Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, III
Organizers:
Maribel Loaiza, CINVESTAV mloaiza@math.cinvestav.mx
Enrique Ramirez de Arellano, CINVESTAV
Nikolai Vasilevski, CINVESTAV
Ilya M. Spitkovsky, College of William & Mary ilya@math.wm.edu
Kehe Zhu, State University of New York at Albany
-
8:30 a.m.
Recent results in Segal-Bargmann theory associated with a Coxeter group.
Stephen Bruce Sontz*, Centro de Investigacion en Matematicas, A.C. (CIMAT)
(1061-32-125) -
9:00 a.m.
Sections of a Holomorphic Line Bundle.
Jing Zhang*, State University of New York at Albany
(1061-32-122) -
9:30 a.m.
On a structure of the kernel of singular integral operators with involution.
Aleksandr Karelin*, Autonomous University of Hidalgo State
Anna Tarasenko, Autonomous University of Hidalgo State
(1061-47-36) -
10:00 a.m.
On The Spectral Operator and Some Conditions on its Invertibility.
Hafedh Herichi*, University of California, Riverside
Michel. L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
(1061-47-26) -
10:30 a.m.
Nonlocal singular integral operators.
Yuri Karlovich*, Universidad Autonoma del Estado de Morelos
(1061-47-112)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
Special Session on Analytic Aspects of Differential Geometry, III
Organizers:
Nelia Charalambous, ITAM nelia.charalambous@itam.mx
Lizhen Ji, University of Michigan lji@umich.edu
Jiaping Wang, University of Minnesota jiaping@math.umn.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Gradient Ricci Solitons.
Ovidiu Munteanu*, Columbia University
(1061-53-33) -
9:00 a.m.
Cohomogeneity one Alexandrov spaces.
Fernando Galaz-Garcia, University of Muenster
Catherine Searle*, IMATE-UNAM Cuernavaca
(1061-53-108) -
9:30 a.m.
The Yamabe equation on products.
Jimmy Petean*, CIMAT
(1061-53-81) -
10:00 a.m.
Entropy decrease along Ricci flow on convex-cocompact surfaces.
Pablo Suárez-Serrato*, Insituto de Matemáticas UNAM
(1061-53-147) -
10:30 a.m.
Analytic torsion and intersection R-torsion for manifolds with conical singularity.
Xianzhe Dai*, UCSB
(1061-58-203)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Topology and Related Topics, III
Organizers:
Alejandro Adem, University of British Columbia adem@math.ubc.ca
Gunnar E. Carlsson, Stanford University gunnar@math.stanford.edu
Ralph L. Cohen, Stanford University ralph@math.stanford.edu
Ernesto Lupercio, CINVESTAV lupercio@math.cinvestav.mx
-
8:30 a.m.
New results on the cohomology of symmetric groups.
Dev P. Sinha*, University of Oregon
(1061-55-37) -
9:30 a.m.
Topology of finite metric spaces and other discrete geometric structures.
Gunnar E Carlsson*, Stanford University
(1061-55-95) -
10:30 a.m.
On mapping class groups of non-orientable surfaces.
Miguel A. Xicotencatl*, Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN
(1061-55-140) -
11:00 a.m.
Jim Milgram and Applied Homotopy Theory.
Benjamin M Mann*, Ayasdi, Palo Alto, California
(1061-55-64)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Dynamical Systems, III
Organizers:
Alberto Verjovsky, IM-UNAM alberto@matcuer.unam.mx
Rodrigo Perez, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis rperez@math.iupui.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
a brief but historic article of Siegel.
Rodrigo A. P{é}rez*, IUPUI
(1061-37-185) -
9:30 a.m.
Semigroups in holomorphic dynamics.
Peter Makienko*, UNAM (Cuernavaca)
Carlos Cabrera, UNAM (Cuernavaca)
Peter Plaumann, Universitat Erlangen
(1061-37-48) -
10:00 a.m.
Connectivity of the Julia and Fatou sets for meromorphic functions.
Patricia Domínguez-Soto*, Universidad Autónoma de Puebla
(1061-37-16) -
10:30 a.m.
On dynamical Teichmuller spaces.
Carlos Cabrera*, UNAM (Cuernavaca)
Peter Makienko, UNAM (Cuernavaca)
(1061-37-47) -
11:00 a.m.
Laguerre Polynomials Approximation for Numerical Solution of Differential Algebraic Equations (DAEs).
Mutlu Akar*, Yildiz Technical University
Mustafa Bayram, Fatih University
(1061-65-189)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m.
Special Session on Töplitz Operators and Discrete Quantum Models, III
Organizers:
Alejandro Uribe, University of Michigan uribe@umich.edu
Maciej Zworski, University of California, Berkeley zworski@math.berkeley.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Geodesics in spaces of metrics and Toeplitz operators.
Steve Zelditch*, Northwestern University
Yanir Rubinstein, Stanford University
(1061-53-144) -
9:30 a.m.
Tian-Zelditch expansions for Hamiltonian torus actions.
Roberto Paoletti*, Universitã di Milano Bicocca
(1061-58-89) -
10:30 a.m.
Asymptotic Euler-Maclaurin expansion over Delzant polytopes.
Tatsuya Tate*, Nagoya University
(1061-58-91)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Singularity Theory and Algebraic Geometry, III
Organizers:
David Eisenbud, University of California, Berkeley de@math.berkeley.edu
Anatoly S. Libgober, University of Illinois at Chicago libgober@math.uic.edu
Jose Seade, UNAM jseade@math.unam.mx
Xavier Gomez-Mont, CIMAT gmont@cimat.mx
-
8:30 a.m.
Automorphisms of Rational Elliptic Surfaces with Section.
Tolga Karayayla*, University of Pennsylvania
(1061-14-30) -
9:00 a.m.
Infinitesimal Torelli theorem for cyclic coverings of compact hermitian symmetric spaces.
Herbert Kanarek*, Demat, University of Guanajuato
Pedro Luis Del Angel, Cimat
(1061-14-161) -
9:30 a.m.
On the slope of relatively minimal fibrations on rational complex surfaces.
Abel Castorena*, UNAM, Campus Morelia
(1061-14-79) -
10:00 a.m.
Irreducible components of the singular locus of $A_g$.
Alexis García Zamora*, Universidad Autónoma de Zcatecas
(1061-14-94) -
10:30 a.m.
Bilinear Forms in Mixed Hodge Structure of a Real Isolated Hypersurface Singularity.
Xavier Gomez-Mont*, CIMAT, Guanajuato, Mexico
(1061-14-154) -
11:00 a.m.
Bilipschitz geometry of normal complex surface singularities.
Lev Birbrair, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, Brasil
Walter D Neumann*, Barnard College, Columbia University
Anne Pichon, Institut de Mathématiques de Luminy
(1061-14-129)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, III
Organizers:
Kenneth L. Baker, University of Miami k.baker@math.miami.edu
Enrique Ramirez Losada, CIMAT kikis@cimat.mx
-
8:30 a.m.
Toroidal Dehn surgeries of hitting number 4.
Mario Eudave-Munoz*, UNAM
Enrique Ramirez-Losada, CIMAT
(1061-57-191) -
9:00 a.m.
Distance three toroidal Dehn fillings of hyperbolic knots and manifolds.
Luis G Valdez-Sanchez*, University of Texas at El Paso
(1061-57-197) -
9:30 a.m.
Turaev genus, knot signature, and the knot homology concordance invariants.
Oliver Dasbach, Louisiana State University
Adam Lowrance*, University of Iowa
(1061-57-133) -
10:00 a.m.
Relations between graph homologies and Khovanov homology.
E. Fanny Jasso-Hernandez*, UNAM
Yongwu Rong, The George Washington University
(1061-57-183) -
10:30 a.m.
Topological analysis of difference topology experiments: applications to a Mu-DNA complex.
Mariel Vazquez*, San Francisco State University
(1061-57-195) -
11:00 a.m.
Modeling the linking of DNA in trypanosomes.
Javier Arsuaga*, San Francisco State University
Yuanan Diao, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Robert Kaplan, San Francisco State University
(1061-92-93)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Representation Theory, III
Organizers:
David Eisenbud, University of California, Berkeley de@math.berkeley.edu
Daniel M. Erman, University of California, Berkeley danerman@gmail.com
Jose Antonio de la Pena, UNAM
Rafael Villareal, Cinvestav-IPN vila@math.cinvestav.mx
-
9:00 a.m.
Power ideals of hyperplane arrangements.
Federico Ardila*, San Francisco State University
Alexander Postnikov, MIT
(1061-13-126) -
9:30 a.m.
Local cohomology with support in ideals of maximal minors.
Emily E Witt*, University of Michigan
(1061-13-181) -
10:00 a.m.
Affine Toric Equivalence Relations are Effective.
Claudiu Raicu*, University of California, Berkeley
(1061-14-137) -
10:30 a.m.
$F$-thresholds of polynomials.
Daniel Jesus Hernandez*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1061-13-193) -
11:00 a.m.
Evaluation Codes of Parameterized Sets.
M Gonzalez, UPIITA-IPN
C Renteria*, ESFM-IPN
E Sarmiento, CINVESTAV-IPN
A Simis, UFPE
R H Villarreal, CINVESTAV-IPN
(1061-13-102)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Graph Theory and Combinatorics with Emphasis on Geometric and Topological Aspects, III
Organizers:
Gelasio Salazar, Instituto de Fisica, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi gsalazar@ifisica.uaslp.mx
Dan S. Archdeacon, University of Vermont dan.archdeacon@uvm.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Helly type therems and its relation with graph theorey.
Deborah Oliveros*, UNAM
(1061-52-117) -
9:30 a.m.
Topology and transversals.
Luis Montejano*, UNAM
(1061-52-207) -
10:00 a.m.
Enumerating Tree Orbits - Application to Viral Capsid Assembly.
Andrew Vince*, University of Florida
Meera Sitharam, University of Florida
Miklos Bona, University of Florida
(1061-05-72) -
10:30 a.m.
Partial linear spaces and identifying codes.
M. Gabriela Araujo-Pardo*, Universidad Nacional Autonóma de México
Camino Balbuena, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Luis Montejano, Universidad Nacional Autonóma de México
Juan Carlos Valenzuela, Universidad de Cádiz
(1061-05-113) -
11:00 a.m.
Algebraic-Geometric Methods in Algorithmic Graph Theory.
Jesus A. De Loera*, University of California, Davis
(1061-05-118)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Invited Address
A smooth codimension-one foliation of the 5-sphere by symplectic leaves.
Alberto Verjovsky*, IM-UNAM
(1061-57-04) -
Friday June 4, 2010, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Invited Address
What do we know about open manifolds?
Peter W.-K. Li*, University of California, Irvine
(1061-18-01) -
Friday June 4, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
Special Session on Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, IV
Organizers:
Maribel Loaiza, CINVESTAV mloaiza@math.cinvestav.mx
Enrique Ramirez de Arellano, CINVESTAV
Nikolai Vasilevski, CINVESTAV
Ilya M. Spitkovsky, College of William & Mary ilya@math.wm.edu
Kehe Zhu, State University of New York at Albany
-
3:00 p.m.
Canonical Models Over Other Kernel Function Hilbert Spaces.
Ronald G. Douglas*, Texas A & M University
Yun-Su Kim, University of Toledo
Hyun Kwon, Korea
Jaydeb Sarkar, University of Texas at San Antonio
(1061-47-66) -
3:30 p.m.
On compactness of commutators and semi-commutators of Toeplitz operators on the Bergman space.
Nikolai Vasilevski*, CINVESTAV del I.P.M., Mexico City
(1061-47-86)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, Microlocal Analysis, and Partial Differential Equations, IV
Organizers:
Gunther Uhlmann, University of Washington gunther@math.washington.edu
Salvador Perez Esteva, UNAM salvador@matcuer.unam.mx
-
3:00 p.m.
On the gain of Sobolev regularity of diffracted waves.
Richard B. Melrose, MIT
Andras Vasy*, Stanford University
Jared Wunsch, Northwestern University
(1061-35-150) -
3:30 p.m.
Applications of a multidimensional resolution of singularities.
Tristan C. Collins, Columbia University
Allan Greenleaf, University of Rochester
Malabika Pramanik*, University of British Columbia
(1061-42-135) -
4:00 p.m.
Solutions of a pure critical exponent problem involving the half-laplacian in annular-shaped domains.
Antonio Capella*, UNAM
(1061-35-190) -
4:30 p.m.
$C^{infty}$ spectral rigidigy of ellipses.
Steve Zelditch*, Northwestern University
Hamid Hezari, MIT
(1061-35-116)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m.
Special Session on Analytic Aspects of Differential Geometry, IV
Organizers:
Nelia Charalambous, ITAM nelia.charalambous@itam.mx
Lizhen Ji, University of Michigan lji@umich.edu
Jiaping Wang, University of Minnesota jiaping@math.umn.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Contracting exceptional divisors by the Kahler-Ricci flow.
Jian Song, Rutgers University
Ben Weinkove*, University of California San Diego
(1061-53-56) -
3:30 p.m.
Ancient solutions to the Ricci flow.
I Barkas, Department of Physics, University of Patras, 26500 Patras, Greece
S Kong, UCSD
L Ni*, UCSD
(1061-58-31) -
4:00 p.m.
The Hodge star mean curvature flow for curves in flat 3-space.
Chuu-Lian Terng*, University of California, Irvine
(1061-53-136)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Topology and Related Topics, IV
Organizers:
Alejandro Adem, University of British Columbia adem@math.ubc.ca
Gunnar E. Carlsson, Stanford University gunnar@math.stanford.edu
Ralph L. Cohen, Stanford University ralph@math.stanford.edu
Ernesto Lupercio, CINVESTAV lupercio@math.cinvestav.mx
-
3:00 p.m.
On the cohomology ring of $B(RP^m,2)$.
Jesus Gonzalez*, Cinvestav
(1061-55-97) -
4:00 p.m.
Monoids of moduli spaces of manifolds.
Soren Galatius*, Stanford University
Oscar Randal-Williams, Oxford University
(1061-55-168)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
Special Session on Dynamical Systems, IV
Organizers:
Alberto Verjovsky, IM-UNAM alberto@matcuer.unam.mx
Rodrigo Perez, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis rperez@math.iupui.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Selection of solutions of the Hamilton Jacobi equation.
Renato Iturriaga*, Cimat
(1061-37-43) -
3:30 p.m.
Zero--temperature limit of one--dimensional Gibbs states.
Edgardo Ugalde*, Instituto de Física, Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí
(1061-37-205) -
4:00 p.m.
Weak Poisson Coupling and the Hamiltonian Normalization on Slow-Fast $G$-Spaces.
Yury M. Vorobiev*, Universidad de Sonora
Guillermo Davila-Rascon, Universidad de Sonora
(1061-70-19) -
4:30 p.m.
Polygonal billiards and homogeneous foliations.
Jose Ferran Valdez*, UNAM, Campus Morelia
(1061-37-106)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Töplitz Operators and Discrete Quantum Models, IV
Organizers:
Alejandro Uribe, University of Michigan uribe@umich.edu
Maciej Zworski, University of California, Berkeley zworski@math.berkeley.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Matrix algebras as quantum finite metric spaces that approximate the 2-sphere.
Marc A. Rieffel*, University of California, Berkeley
(1061-46-63) -
4:00 p.m.
Szego-type theorems for the n-sphere and the hydrogen atom problem.
Carlos Villegas-Blas*, Cuernavaca, UNAM
(1061-81-166)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
Special Session on Singularity Theory and Algebraic Geometry, IV
Organizers:
David Eisenbud, University of California, Berkeley de@math.berkeley.edu
Anatoly S. Libgober, University of Illinois at Chicago libgober@math.uic.edu
Jose Seade, UNAM jseade@math.unam.mx
Xavier Gomez-Mont, CIMAT gmont@cimat.mx
-
3:00 p.m.
Zero vanishing cycles versus normal slicing.
David B Massey*, Northeastern University
(1061-32-46) -
3:30 p.m.
Tropical Geometry in arbitrary rank.
Fuensanta Aroca*, Unidad Cuernavaca. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
(1061-14-169) -
4:00 p.m.
Tropical secant graphs of monomial curves.
Maria Angelica Cueto*, University of California, Berkeley
Shaowei Lin, University of California, Berkeley
(1061-14-199) -
4:30 p.m.
Deletion-contraction and multiple edge formulas for graph hypersurfaces.
Paolo Aluffi*, Florida State University
(1061-14-134)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Representation Theory, IV
Organizers:
David Eisenbud, University of California, Berkeley de@math.berkeley.edu
Daniel M. Erman, University of California, Berkeley danerman@gmail.com
Jose Antonio de la Pena, UNAM
Rafael Villareal, Cinvestav-IPN vila@math.cinvestav.mx
-
3:00 p.m.
Commutative algebra of lattice polytopes with long edges.
Joseph Gubeladze*, San Francisco State University
(1061-13-170) -
3:30 p.m.
Toric ideals of small matroids are generated in degree 2.
Ralf Youtz*, San Francisco State University
(1061-13-198) -
4:00 p.m.
Generators of toric ideals of graphs.
Enrique Reyes*, CINVESTAV-IPN
Christos Tatakis, University of Ioannina
Apostolos Thoma, University of Ioannina
(1061-13-163) -
4:30 p.m.
Weak-injectivity over commutative rings.
Sang Bum Lee*, Sangmyung University
(1061-13-176)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, IV
Organizers:
Kenneth L. Baker, University of Miami k.baker@math.miami.edu
Enrique Ramirez Losada, CIMAT kikis@cimat.mx
-
3:00 p.m.
Topology of Kakimizu Complex.
Piotr Przytycki, University of Warsaw
Jennifer Schultens*, University of California, Davis
(1061-57-57) -
3:30 p.m.
ICON surfaces in Montesinos Knots complement.
Jesús Rodríguez-Viorato*, Instituto de Matemáticas, UNAM
(1061-57-111) -
4:00 p.m.
Casson-Lin type invariants for links.
Eric Harper*, University of Miami
Nikolai Saveliev, University of Miami
(1061-57-145) -
4:30 p.m.
Character Varieties of a Family of Two-Bridge Knots.
Melissa Macasieb, UMD
Kathleen Petersen*, Florida State
Ronald van Luijk, Universiteit Leiden
(1061-57-146)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m.
Special Session on Graph Theory and Combinatorics with Emphasis on Geometric and Topological Aspects, IV
Organizers:
Gelasio Salazar, Instituto de Fisica, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi gsalazar@ifisica.uaslp.mx
Dan S. Archdeacon, University of Vermont dan.archdeacon@uvm.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
$k$-kernels in $k$-transitive and $k$-quasi-transitive digraphs.
César Hernández Cruz*, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Hortensia Galeana Sánchez, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
(1061-05-53) -
3:30 p.m.
Complete Intersection Toric Ideals of Oriented Graphs and Generalized Theta-Graphs.
Isidoro Gitler*, CINVESTAV
Enrique Reyes, CINVESTAV
(1061-05-200) -
4:00 p.m.
Transversals of longest paths in digraphs.
Juan Jose Montellano-Ballesteros*, Instituto de Matematicas, UNAM
Hortensia Galeana-Sanchez, Instituto de Matematicas, UNAM
Ricardo Gomez Aiza, Instituto de Matematicas, UNAM
(1061-05-184)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 5:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Invited Address
Random perturbations in discrete quantization.
Maciej Zworski*, University of California Berkeley
(1061-81-06) -
Friday June 4, 2010, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
Closing Ceremonies and Reception
Inquiries: meet@ams.org