American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS International Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:57


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

AMS-London Mathematical Society Meeting
Cambridge, England, June 29 - July 1, 1992
Meeting #875

Associate secretaries:
Robert M Fossum, AMS rmfossum@uiuc.edu

Tuesday June 30, 1992

  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 08:45-11:05
    Special Session on Discrete Group Actions, I

    • 08:45
      Some inequalities for Kleinian groups.
      Bernard Maskit*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (875-99-212)
    • 09:15
      Holomorphic motions and Teichmuller spaces.
      Clifford J. Earle, Cornell University
      Irwin Kra*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      Samuel L. Krushkal, Bar Ilan University, Israel
      (875-32-38)
    • 09:45
      Pleating coordinates for deformation spaces of Kleinian groups.
      Linda Keen*, Herbert H. Lehman College, City University of New York
      Caroline Series, Warwick University, United Kingdom
      (875-30-108)
    • 10:15
      Geodesics in infinite dimensional Teichmuller spaces.
      Clifford J. Earle*, Cornell University
      Irwin Kra, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      Samuel L. Krushkal, Bar Ilan University, Israel
      (875-32-50)
    • 10:45
      Some examples of discrete two-generator subgroups of PSL(2,C).
      Jane Gilman*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (875-35-31)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 08:45-11:15
    Special Session on Probabilistic Combinatorics, I

    • 08:45
      Random walks supported on random points of Z/nZ.
      Martin V. Hildebrand*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (875-60-59)
    • 09:10
      Independent process approximations for random combinatorial structures.
      R. Arratia, University of California, Los Angeles
      S. Tavar\'e*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (875-05-170)
    • 09:35
      Cycles in random graphs and hypergraphs.
      V. F. Kolchin*, Academy of Sciences of the USSR
      (875-05-202)
    • 10:00
      Keller's cube-tiling conjecture is false.
      Jeffrey C. Lagarias, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      Peter W. Shor*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (875-52-134)
    • 10:30
      Almost every graph can be covered by half bracket cap delta/2 half bracket linear forests.
      Colin McDiarmid*, University of Oxford, England
      Bruce Reed, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universit\"at, Germany
      (875-05-195)
    • 10:55
      The size of the last cycle in the random graph process.
      Svante Janson, Uppsala University, Sweden
      Tomasz Luczak*, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland
      (875-05-131)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 08:45-10:35
    Special Session on Microstructure of Crystals, I

    • 08:45
      Piezoelectricity in composite materials.
      Marco Avellaneda*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (875-49-151)
    • 09:15
      Some problems in polycrystalline materials that undergo the Martensitic phase transformation.
      Kaushik Bhattacharya*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (875-49-152)
    • 09:45
      Approximated convex envelope of a function.
      M. Chipot*, University of Metz, France
      (875-49-153)
    • 10:15
      An investigation into small parameter limits of lattice convolutions and stored energies in magnetic materials.
      Nikan B. Firoozye*, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom and University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (875-73-169)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 08:45-11:15
    Special Session on Operator Algebras, I

    • 08:45
      Approximately homogeneous C*-algebras.
      Bruce Blackadar*, University of Nevada, Reno
      (875-99-208)
    • 09:35
      Lie superalgebras and product formulas for Siegel modular forms.
      Richard Borcherds*, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
      (875-81-197)
    • 10:30
      Non-commutative geometry.
      Alain Connes*, IHES, Bures-sur-Yvette, France
      (875-46-200)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 08:45-11:05
    Special Session on Current Trends in Numerical Analysis of Nonlinear Problems, I

    • 08:45
      Augmented Lagrangian methods for constrained optimization calculations.
      Michael J. D. Powell*, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
      (875-65-179)
    • 09:15
      Numerical approximation of the Vlasov-Maxwell equations.
      P. A. Raviart*, Ecole Polytechnique, France
      (875-65-186)
    • 09:45
      Covolume methods for viscous flows.
      Roy A. Nicolaides*, Carnegie Mellon University
      (875-65-185)
    • 10:15
      Numerically capturing subscale behavior.
      Stanley Osher*, University of California, Los Angeles and Cognitech, Inc., Santa Monica, California
      (875-65-189)
    • 10:45
      Wavelets and turbulence.
      Katepalli R. Sreenivasan*, Yale University
      (875-65-201)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 08:45-11:05
    Special Session on Groups: Finite and Algebraic, I

    • 08:45
      Imprimitive group actions on graphs and designs.
      Cheryl E. Praeger*, University of Western Australia, Australia
      (875-20-13)
    • 09:15
      Linear algebraic groups with finitely many orbits.
      M. W. Liebeck*, Imperial College, United Kingdom
      (875-20-174)
    • 09:45
      Questions provoked by a theorem on latin squares.
      Peter J. Cameron*, Queen Mary and Westfield College, University of London, United Kingdom
      (875-20-192)
    • 10:15
      Counting congruence subgroups.
      Alex Lubotzky*, Hebrew University, Israel
      (875-20-55)
    • 10:45
      Transitive permutation modules.
      Robert M. Guralnick*, University of Southern California
      (875-20-43)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 08:45-11:05
    Special Session on Geometric Topology in Low Dimensions, I

    • 08:45
      Recognizing nonorientable Seifert bundles.
      Wilbur Whitten*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      (875-57-11)
    • 09:15
      Exceptional Dehn fillings.
      Steven Bleiler*, Portland State University
      Craig Hodgson, University of Melbourne, Australia
      (875-57-12)
    • 10:15
      Representations of the groups of skew triple unions of knots.
      Robert Riley*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      (875-57-88)
    • 10:45
      When is an incompressible torus created by Dehn surgery on a knot?
      Cameron Gordon*, University of Texas, Austin
      John Luecke, University of Texas, Austin
      (875-57-95)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 08:45-10:40
    Session on Analysis and Probability

    • 08:45
      Some mapping properties of the radial-limit function of an inner function.
      Robert Berman*, Wayne State University
      Togo Nishiura, Wayne State University
      (875-30-101)
    • 09:00
      The determinant of the Laplacian on moduli space.
      J. R. Quine*, Florida State University
      Mark Hughes, Florida State University
      (875-30-121)
    • 09:15
      Uniform algebras generated by holomorphic and pluriharmonic functions.
      Alexander J. Izzo*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (875-32-57)
    • 09:30
      Mutual independence.
      Gary L. Wise*, University of Texas, Austin
      Eric B. Hall, Southern Methodist University
      (875-60-168)
    • 09:45
      R numbers and queues.
      Mei Ling Huang*, Brock University
      Percy Brill, University of Windsor
      (875-62-143)
    • 10:00
      From sample-values to zeros and poles.
      Philip G. Spain*, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
      (875-65-130)
    • 10:15
      Sobolev gradients and differential equations.
      J. W. Neuberger*, University of North Texas
      (875-65-17)
    • 10:30
      An expanded set of correlation tests for random number generators.
      Ora Engelberg Percus, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      J. K. Percus*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (875-65-99)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 08:45-11:25
    Session on Number Theory

    • 08:45
      The use of infinite numbers to make explicit the poles of the factorial function.
      C. Muses*, Mathematics and Morphology Research Centre
      (875-11-111)
    • 09:00
      Hecke operators on ternary cusp forms.
      J. Larry Lehman*, Mary Washington College
      (875-11-145)
    • 09:15
      Upper bounds for frequencies of elements in second-order recurrences over a finite field.
      Lawrence Somer*, Catholic University of America
      (875-11-16)
    • 09:30
      Gelfond's theorem for Drinfeld modules.
      Paul Georg Becker, Math Institut der Universitat, Germany
      W. Dale Brownawell, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      Robert Tubbs*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (875-11-175)
    • 09:45
      Primitive divisors of Lucas and Lehmer sequences.
      Paul M. Voutier*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (875-11-193)
    • 10:00
      On the stable Shimura correspondence for SL(2).
      David Joyner*, United States Naval Academy
      (875-11-21)
    • 10:15
      On sigma o phi(n).
      S. W. Graham*, Michigan Technical University
      M. Filaseta, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      C. Nicol, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (875-11-26)
    • 10:30
      The computational dynamics of Pollard's rho method.
      Christopher S. Cotter*, University of Northern Colorado
      (875-11-42)
    • 10:45
      Configurations of lines which determine modular families of K3 surfaces.
      W. L. Hoyt*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      C. F. Schwartz, Rider College
      (875-11-53)
    • 11:00
      Dihedral perfect numbers.
      David W. Jensen*, United States Air Force Academy
      Eric R. Bussian, United States Air Force Academy
      (875-11-93)
    • 11:15
      Ideal class group structure.
      Ruth I. Berger*, Memphis State University
      (875-11-218)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 11:30-12:30
    Invited Address

    Langlands parameters in representation theory and number theory.
    Benedict H. Gross*, Harvard University
    (875-11-25)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 14:00-16:20
    Special Session on Probabilistic Combinatorics, II

    • 14:00
      Percolation in the cube.
      B\'ela Bollob\'as*, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
      (875-05-172)
    • 14:30
      Collisions among random walks on a graph.
      Don Coppersmith, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, New York
      Prasad Tetali, Rutgers University, Piscataway
      Peter Winkler*, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      (875-05-135)
    • 15:00
      Limit theorems using associated variables.
      Svante Janson*, Uppsala University, Sweden
      (875-99-205)
    • 15:30
      Asymptotically good list-colorings.
      Jeff Kahn*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (875-05-87)
    • 16:00
      The Potts model.
      D. J. A. Welsh*, Merton College, United Kingdom
      (875-05-98)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 14:00-16:30
    Special Session on Number Theory, I

    • 14:00
      L-functions and extensions of motives.
      Anthony J. Scholl*, University of Durham, United Kingdom
      (875-11-176)
    • 14:50
      Representations of Galois groups associated to automorphic forms.
      Richard Taylor*, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
      (875-11-03)
    • 15:45
      More on Serre's conjectures.
      Kenneth A. Ribet*, University of California, Berkeley
      (875-11-138)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 14:00-16:20
    Special Session on Discrete Geometry and Convexity, I

    • 14:00
      On the number of convex lattice polytopes.
      Imre B\'ar\'any*, Mathematical Institute, Hungary
      (875-52-78)
    • 14:30
      Two aspects of the regular 24-cell in four dimensions.
      H. S. M. Coxeter*, University of Toronto
      (875-52-73)
    • 15:00
      Strategies for the generation of Penrose tilings with defects, which (hopefully) will not lead to dead ends.
      L. Danzer*, Universit\"at Dortmund, Germany
      (875-52-66)
    • 15:30
      A class of convex programs with applications to computational geometry.
      Martin Dyer*, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
      (875-90-67)
    • 16:00
      Betti numbers for convex polytopes.
      Jonathan Fine*, Cambridge, United Kingdom
      (875-52-39)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 14:00-16:20
    Special Session on Microstructure of Crystals, II

    • 14:00
      Numerical methods for computing microstructure.
      Roy Nicolaides*, Carnegie Mellon University
      (875-49-159)
    • 14:30
      Numerical computation for a variational problem in micromagnetics.
      Mitchell Luskin, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Ling Ma*, Carnegie Mellon University
      (875-65-44)
    • 15:00
      Young measures supported on a given set.
      Jo\~ao P. Matos*, Instituto Superior T\'ecico, Portugal
      (875-49-157)
    • 15:30
      Surface energy and microstructure in coherent phase transitions.
      Stefan M\"uller*, Institut f\"ur Angewandte Mathematik, Germany
      (875-49-156)
    • 16:00
      Piezoelectric polycrystals: Effective medium approximation and bounds.
      Tamara Olson*, Yale University
      (875-49-160)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 14:00-16:30
    Special Session on Operator Algebras, II

    • 14:00
      Quantized differential forms in non-commutative geometry.
      Joachim Cuntz*, University of Heidelberg, Germany
      (875-99-213)
    • 14:50
      Operator algebras tensor categories and conformal field theory.
      J\"org Fr\"ohlich*, Eidgen Technological Hochschule, Switzerland
      (875-99-214)
    • 15:45
      Vertex operator algebras.
      Peter Goddard*, University of Cambrige, United Kingdom
      (875-81-196)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 14:00-16:20
    Special Session on Current Trends in Numerical Analysis of Nonlinear Problems, II

    • 14:00
      A mixed-characteristic method for contaminant transport.
      Mary Wheeler*, Rice University
      (875-65-183)
    • 14:30
      Applications of inertial manifolds to scientific computing.
      Roger Temam*, University of Paris XI, France
      (875-65-190)
    • 15:00
      Numerical analysis for ULSI simulation.
      Donald J. Rose*, Duke University
      (875-65-182)
    • 15:30
      Application of decomposition methods to some class of nonlinear partial differential equations.
      Roland Glowinski*, University of Houston, University Park
      (875-65-181)
    • 16:00
      Multi-scale computational methods.
      Achi Brandt*, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
      (875-65-188)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 14:00-16:20
    Special Session on Groups: Finite and Algebraic, II

    • 14:00
      A_1 type subgroups in semisimple algebraic groups and the finite groups of Lie type.
      Donna M. Testerman*, Wesleyan University
      (875-20-204)
    • 14:30
      Large subgroups of finite groups.
      Laszlo Pyber*, Rutgers University, Piscataway
      (875-20-94)
    • 15:00
      Quasithin groups.
      Michael Aschbacher*, California Institute of Technology
      (875-20-100)
    • 15:30
      Revising the classification of the finite simple groups.
      Daniel Gorenstein*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Richard Lyons, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (875-20-118)
    • 16:00
      A local characterization of sporadic groups.
      Richard Lyons*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Daniel Gorenstein, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (875-20-102)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 14:00-16:30
    Special Session on Classical Analysis, I

    • 14:00
      A solution to an old problem of Hopf in ergodic theory.
      Alexandra Bellow*, Northwestern University
      A. P. Calderon, University of Chicago
      (875-46-203)
    • 14:25
      Analogues of classical L^p inequalities.
      T. A. Gillespie*, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
      (875-42-82)
    • 14:50
      Stieltjes operator measures, evolution equations and univalent functions.
      N. Nikolskii*, University of Bordeaux I, France and Steklov Mathematics Institute, USSR
      V. Vasyunin, Steklov Mathematics Institute, USSR
      (875-47-81)
    • 15:20
      H^p spaces and elliptic boundary value problems.
      Der-Chen Chang*, University of Maryland, College Park
      Eli Stein, Princeton University
      Steven Krantz, Washington University
      (875-42-80)
    • 15:45
      Restriction implies Bochner-Riesz for paraboloids.
      Anthony Carbery*, University of Sussex, United Kingdom
      (875-42-123)
    • 16:10
      Oscillatory integrals and radon transforms.
      Elias M. Stein*, Princeton University
      (875-42-124)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 14:00-15:40
    Session on Differential Equations

    • 14:00
      Critical elements of quadratic systems.
      Arthur Sagle*, University of Hawaii, Hilo
      Michael Kinyon, University of Utah
      (875-34-04)
    • 14:15
      Asymptotic behavior of solutions of functionally perturbed nonoscillatory second order differential equations.
      William F. Trench*, Trinity University
      (875-34-08)
    • 14:30
      A deterministic model for arms growth.
      Carey B. Joynt, Lehigh University
      Jerry P. King*, Lehigh University
      (875-34-19)
    • 14:45
      Extension of Riemann P-function.
      M. A. Al-Bassam*, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
      (875-34-37)
    • 15:00
      Nonlinear neutral delay differential equations of a higher order.
      R. S. Dahiya*, Iowa State University
      A. Zafer, Iowa State University
      (875-34-51)
    • 15:15
      Schroedinger conditions.
      H. A. Venables*, Portsmouth Polytechnic, United Kingdom
      (875-35-136)
    • 15:30
      Abstract Volterra equations: Stability and boundedness.
      C. Corduneanu*, University of Texas, Arlington
      (875-45-92)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 14:00-15:55
    Session on Geometry

    • 14:00
      Calculating the extrinsic geometry of a tube.
      Michael H. Vernon*, Lewis-Clark State College
      (875-53-144)
    • 14:15
      Monopoles on 3-manifolds with ends.
      L. M. Sibner, Polytechnic Institute of New York
      R. J. Sibner*, Brooklyn College, City University of New York
      (875-53-178)
    • 14:30
      New diagonal properties and metrization II.
      G. R. Hiremath*, Talladega College
      (875-54-146)
    • 14:45
      A census of positive knots.
      James M. Van Buskirk*, University of Oregon
      (875-57-150)
    • 15:00
      Morse flows on SO(n) and spin(n).
      Jay A. Wood*, Purdue University, Calumet Campus
      (875-57-194)
    • 15:15
      A topological quantum theory approach to the Andrews-Curtis conjecture.
      Frank Quinn*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (875-57-47)
    • 15:30
      Stochastic calculus on supermanifolds and the Atiyah-Singer index theorem.
      Alice Rogers*, King's College, United Kingdom
      (875-58-164)
    • 15:45
      Continuity of hyperbolic spectral theory for degenerating Riemann surfaces of finite volume.
      Jay Jorgenson, Yale University
      Rolf Lundelius*, University of Southern California
      (875-58-48)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 16:45-17:45
    Invited Address

    Einstein metrics and algebraic geometry.
    Nigel J. Hitchin*, University of Warwick, United Kingdom
    (875-53-90)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia