American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS International Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:43


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

Joint AMS-SMM International Meeting
Houston, TX, May 13-15, 2004
Meeting #998

Associate secretaries:
John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu
Wednesday May 12, 2004
Thursday May 13, 2004
Friday May 14, 2004
Saturday May 15, 2004

Wednesday May 12, 2004
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:00 p.m.-7:45 p.m. Opening Ceremonies
8:00 p.m.-8:50 p.m. Invited Address
Persi W. Diaconis
A mathematician flips a coin.
9:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m. Welcoming Reception
top
Thursday May 13, 2004
8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic and Functional Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Problems and Issues in Electronic Publishing, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Space and Time Decomposition Methods in Computational and Applied Mathematics, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Coding Theory and Cryptography, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Designing Frames and Wavelets: From Theory to Digitization, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory and Combinatorics, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Associative Rings, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Continuum Theory and General Topology (in Honor of David Bellamy's 60th Birthday), I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Probability and Stochastic Processes, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Variational Problems, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, I
11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Invited Address
Samuel Gitler
Topology of complete intersections.
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Problems and Issues in Electronic Publishing, II
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Continuous Distributed Parameters Models in Mathematical Biology, I
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Variational Problems, II
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Coding Theory and Cryptography, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Designing Frames and Wavelets: From Theory to Digitization, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory and Combinatorics, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Homological Algebra of Commutative Rings, I
2:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Special Session on Curvature and Geodesics, I
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Algebras, I
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis, I
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Continuum Theory and General Topology (in Honor of David Bellamy's 60th Birthday), II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Probability and Stochastic Processes, II
2:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
top
Friday May 14, 2004
8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Space and Time Decomposition Methods in Computational and Applied Mathematics, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Coding Theory and Cryptography, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory and Combinatorics, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Homological Algebra of Commutative Rings, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic and Functional Analysis, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Associative Rings, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Probability and Stochastic Processes, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Variational Problems, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Physics, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Problems in the Analysis of Synchronous States in Networks, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Algebras, II
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, II
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Invited Address
Luchezar L. Avramov
Homomorphisms of commutative rings.
2:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Invited Address
Adolfo S\'anchez-Valenzuela
Lie superalgebras associated to the adjoint representation.
3:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, I
3:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology, III
3:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Continuous Distributed Parameters Models in Mathematical Biology, II
3:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Physics, II
3:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Designing Frames and Wavelets: From Theory to Digitization, III
3:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Problems in the Analysis of Synchronous States in Networks, II
3:30 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Curvature and Geodesics, II
3:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Algebras, III
3:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic and Functional Analysis, III
3:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis, II
3:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Associative Rings, III
3:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Continuum Theory and General Topology (in Honor of David Bellamy's 60th Birthday), III
4:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Homological Algebra of Commutative Rings, III
top
Saturday May 15, 2004
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Space and Time Decomposition Methods in Computational and Applied Mathematics, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Physics, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Coding Theory and Cryptography, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory and Combinatorics, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic and Functional Analysis, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Associative Rings, IV
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Continuum Theory and General Topology (in Honor of David Bellamy's 60th Birthday), IV
11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Invited Address
Jos\'e Seade
Knots, fibered links, and singularities.
2:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Erd\H os Memorial Lecture
Bernd Sturmfels
Tropical geometry.
3:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, III
3:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology, IV
3:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Designing Frames and Wavelets: From Theory to Digitization, IV
3:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, IV
3:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Homological Algebra of Commutative Rings, IV
3:30 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Curvature and Geodesics, III
3:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Algebras, IV
3:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis, IV
3:30 p.m.-6:10 p.m. Special Session on Continuum Theory and General Topology (in Honor of David Bellamy's 60th Birthday), V
6:30 p.m.-10:00 p.m. Closing Ceremonies and Banquet
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia