AMS International Meeting Full Program
Current as of Friday, August 10, 2007 00:25:39
Joint International Meeting
Warsaw, Poland, July 31 - August 3, 2007 (Tuesday - Friday)
Meeting #1029
Associate secretaries: Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Unscheduled
-
Unscheduled
Invited Address
Golden nuggets of sieve methods.
Henryk Iwaniec*, Rutgers University
(1029-00-01) -
Unscheduled
Invited Address
Title to be announced.
Tomasz J. Luczak*, Adam Mickiewicz University
(1029-00-02) -
Unscheduled
Invited Address
Reflections on homological invariants for knots.
Tomasz Mrowka*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1029-00-03) -
Unscheduled
Invited Address
Topological dynamics and model theory.
Ludomir Newelski*, University of Wroclaw
(1029-00-04) -
Unscheduled
Invited Address
List decoding: A survey.
Madhu Sudan*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1029-00-05) -
Unscheduled
Invited Address
Title to be announced.
Anna Zdunik*, Warsaw University
(1029-00-06) -
Unscheduled
Special Session on Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics
Organizers:
Joel Spencer, New York University-Courant Institute
Michal Karonski, Adam Mickiewicz University
Andrzej Rucinski, Adam Mickiewicz University
-
Unscheduled
Special Session on Geometric Function Theory
Organizers:
Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University
Piotr Liczberski, University of Lodz
Maria Nowak, Biblioteka Instytutu Matematyki
Ted Suffridge, University of Kentucky
-
Unscheduled
Special Session on Invariants of Links and 3-manifolds
Organizers:
Mieczyslaw Dabkowski, University of Texas at Dallas
Jozef H. Przytycki, George Washington University
Adam S. Siroka, State University of New York at Buffalo
Pawel Traczyk, Warsaw University
-
Unscheduled
Special Session on Mathematics of Large Quantum Systems
Organizers:
Michael Loss, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jan Philip Solovej, University of Copenhagen
Jan Derezinski, University of Warsaw
-
Unscheduled
Special Session on Quantum Information Theory
Organizers:
Robert Alicki, University of Gdansk
Mary Beth Ruskai, Tufts University
-
Unscheduled
Special Session on Dynamics, Control and Optimization of Finite Dimensional Systems: Theory and Applications to Biomedicine
Organizers:
Urszula Forys, Warsaw University
Urszula Ledzewicz, Southern Illinois University
Heinz Schaettler, Washington University
-
Unscheduled
Special Session on Topological Fixed Point Theory and Related Topics
Organizers:
Jerzy Jezierski, University of Agriculture
Wojciech Kryszewski, Nicholas Copernicus University
Peter Wong, Bates College
-
Unscheduled
Special Session on Issues in Reforming Mathematics Education
Organizers:
Jeremy Kilpatrick, University of Georgia
Zbigniew Semadeni, University of Warsaw
-
Unscheduled
Special Session on Function Spaces, Theory of Operators and Geometry of Banach Spaces
Organizers:
Henryk Hudzik, Adam Mickiewicz University
Anna Kaminska, University of Memphis
Mieczyslaw Mastylo, Adam Mickiewicz University
-
Unscheduled
Special Session on Topology of Manifolds and Transformation Groups
Organizers:
Slawomir Kwasik,
Krzysztof Pawalowski,
Dariusz Wilczynski,
-
Unscheduled
Special Session on Dynamical Systems
Organizers:
Steven Hurder, University of Illinois at Chicago hurder@uic.edu
Michal Misiurewicz, Indiana University-Purdue Univ Indianapolis
Pawel Walczak, University of Lodz
-
Unscheduled
Special Session on Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry
Organizers:
Grzegorz Banaszak, Adam Mickiewicz University
Eric Friedlander, Northwestern University
Wojciech Gajda, Adam Mickiewicz University
Piotr Krason, Szczecin University
Wieslawa Nizio,
-
Unscheduled
Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Quantum Groups
Organizers:
Paul Baum, Pennsylvania State University
Ulrich Kraehmer,
Tomasz Maszczyk,
-
Unscheduled
Special Session on Geometric Topology
Organizers:
Jerzy Dydak, University of Tennessee
Slawomir Nowak,
Stanislaw Spiez, University of Warsaw
-
Unscheduled
Special Session on Homotopy Methods in Algebra and Topology
Organizers:
Wojciech Chacholski, KTH Stockholm
Jan Spalinski, Politechnika Warszawska
Michele Intermont, Kalamazoo College
-
Unscheduled
Special Session on Complex Dynamics
Organizers:
Robert Devaney, Boston University
Jane N. Hawkins, University of North Carolina
Janina Kotus, Warsaw University of Technology
-
Unscheduled
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations of Evolution Type
Organizers:
Susan J. Friedlander, University of Illinois at Chicago
Grzegorz A. Karch, University of Wroclaw
-
Unscheduled
Special Session on Geometric Applications of Homotopy Theory
Organizers:
Yuli B. Rudyak, University of Florida
Boguslaw Hajduk, Warsaw University
Jaroslaw Kedra, University of Aberdeen
Aleksy Tralle, The College of Economics & Comp Science
-
Unscheduled
Special Session on Geometric Group Theory
Organizers:
Mladen Bestvina, University of Utah
Tadeusz Januszkiewicz, Ohio State University
Jacek Swiatkowski, University of Wroclaw
-
Unscheduled
Special Session on Complex Analysis
Organizers:
Zeljko Cuckovic, University of Toledo
Zbigniew Blocki, Jagiellonian University
Marek Ptak, University of Agriculture
-
Unscheduled
Special Session on Complexity of Multivariate Problems
Organizers:
Joseph F. Traub, Columbia University
Grzegoorz W. Wasilkowski, University of Kentucky
Henryk Wozniakowski, Columbia University
-
Unscheduled
Special Session on Control and Optimization of Non-linear PDE Systems
Organizers:
Irena Lasiecka, University of Virginia
Jan Sokolowski, Systems Research institute
-
Unscheduled
Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Topological Dynamics
Organizers:
Dan Rudolph, Colorado State University
Mariusz Lemanczyk, Nicholas Copernicus University