AMS Sectional Meeting Program by AMS Special Session
Current as of Sunday, March 27, 2011 00:23:13
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
2011 Spring Central Section Meeting
Iowa City, IA, March 18-20, 2011 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1069
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Special Session on Graph Theory I
-
Friday March 18, 2011, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Graph Theory I
Rm 348 Illinois, Iowa Memorial Union Bldg
Organizers:
Maria Axenovich, Iowa State University axenovic@iastate.edu
Lale Ozkahya, Iowa State University
Michael Young, Iowa State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Strong Hanani-Tutte for x-monotone graphs.
Radoslav Fulek, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Michael J Pelsmajer*, Illinois Institute of Technology
Marcus Schaefer, DePaul University
Daniel Stefankovic, University of Rochester
(1069-05-54) -
3:00 p.m.
On the Ramsey-Turán Numbers of Graphs and Hypergraphs.
John Lenz*, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Jozsef Balogh, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
(1069-05-91) -
3:30 p.m.
List-coloring planar graphs from lists of different sizes.
Michelle A. Lastrina*, Iowa State University
(1069-05-121) -
4:00 p.m.
Unimodality of the independent set sequence of a graph.
David Galvin*, University of Notre Dame
(1069-05-68)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday March 19, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Graph Theory II
Rm 348 Illinois, Iowa Memorial Union Bldg
Organizers:
Maria Axenovich, Iowa State University axenovic@iastate.edu
Lale Ozkahya, Iowa State University
Michael Young, Iowa State University
-
8:00 a.m.
On a class of color-critical graphs and hypergraphs.
Alexandr Kostochka*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1069-05-55) -
8:30 a.m.
Isomorph-free generation of 2-connected graphs with applications.
Derrick Stolee*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1069-05-46) -
9:00 a.m.
Ramsey Functions for Quasi-Progressions with Large Diameter.
Adam Jobson, University of Louisville
Andre Kezdy*, University of Louisville
Hunter Snevily, University of Idaho at Moscow, ID
Susan C. White, University of Louisville
(1069-05-119) -
9:30 a.m.
Longest cycles in graphs with given independence number and connectivity.
Suil O, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Douglas B. West, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Hehui Wu*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1069-05-97) -
10:00 a.m.
Counting homomorphisms.
Jonathan Cutler, Montclair State University
Andrew J Radcliffe*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1069-05-109) -
10:30 a.m.
Cycle-saturated graphs with minimum number of edges.
Younjin Kim*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Zoltan Furedi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1069-05-145)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 19, 2011, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Graph Theory III
Rm 348 Illinois, Iowa Memorial Union Bldg
Organizers:
Maria Axenovich, Iowa State University axenovic@iastate.edu
Lale Ozkahya, Iowa State University
Michael Young, Iowa State University
-
2:30 p.m.
2-cancellative uniform hypergraphs.
Zoltan Furedi*, UIUC, Urbana-Champaign, IL, USA and Renyi Institute, Budapest
(1069-05-326) -
3:00 p.m.
Equitable orientations of hypergraphs.
Yair Caro, University of Haifa - Oranim
Douglas B. West*, University of Illinois - Urbana
Raphael Yuster, University of Haifa - Haifa
(1069-05-155) -
3:30 p.m.
Embedding spanning trees.
Bela Csaba*, Dept. of Mathematics and Comp. Sci., Western Kentucky University
Asif Jamshed, Dept. of Computer Science, Rutgers University
Endre Szemeredi, Dept. of Computer Science, Rutgers University
(1069-05-211) -
4:00 p.m.
Clique number of graphs with high chromatic number.
Csaba Biro*, University of Louisville
(1069-05-299) -
4:30 p.m.
A Simultaneous Random Walk Game.
Andrew Beveridge*, Macalester College
Jorge Banuelos, Macalester College
(1069-05-66) -
5:00 p.m.
Unavoidable subhypergraphs: {\bf a}-clusters.
Zoltan Furedi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Lale Ozkahya*, Iowa State University
(1069-05-239)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 20, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Graph Theory IV
Rm 348 Illinois, Iowa Memorial Union Bldg
Organizers:
Maria Axenovich, Iowa State University axenovic@iastate.edu
Lale Ozkahya, Iowa State University
Michael Young, Iowa State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Graph Packing and Degree Sequences.
Hemanshu Kaul*, Illinois Institute of Technology
(1069-05-323) -
8:30 a.m.
Finding many edge-disjoint 1-factors in dense graphs.
Stephen G. Hartke*, University of Nebrask--Lincoln
Tyler Seacrest, University of Nebraska--Lincoln
(1069-05-349) -
9:00 a.m.
Quickly Coloring Graphs with Small Arboricity.
Kishore Kothapalli, International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad, India
Sriram V Pemmaraju*, Department of Computer Science, The University of Iowa
(1069-68-322) -
9:30 a.m.
Induced Saturation Number.
Ryan Martin, Iowa State University
Jason J Smith*, Iowa State University
(1069-00-250) -
10:00 a.m.
Graphs containing triangles are not $3$-common.
Michael Young*, Iowa State University
James Cummings, Carnegie Mellon University
(1069-05-156)
-
8:00 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org