American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, April 13, 2013 00:24:55


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
Boston College, Chestnut Hill, MA
April 6-7, 2013 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1088

Associate secretaries:

Steven H. Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu


Saturday April 6, 2013
Sunday April 7, 2013

Saturday April 6, 2013
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Geometry of Polytopes, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on History and Philosophy of Mathematics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homological Invariants in Low-dimensional Topology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Homology and Cohomology of Arithmetic Groups, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and their Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Moduli Spaces in Algebraic Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Real and Complex Dynamics of Difference Equations with Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Research by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Structures of 3-manifolds, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algorithmic Problems of Group Theory and Applications to Information Security, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Classical Integrability, I
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Contributed Paper Session
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics and Galois Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commuting Matrices and the Hilbert Scheme, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Complex Geometry and Microlocal Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Counting and Equidistribution on Symmetric Spaces, I
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Roman Bezrukavnikov
1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Invited Address
Marston Conder
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Structures of 3-manifolds, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algorithmic Problems of Group Theory and Applications to Information Security, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics and Galois Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Classical Integrability, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commuting Matrices and the Hilbert Scheme, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Complex Geometry and Microlocal Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Counting and Equidistribution on Symmetric Spaces, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Geometry of Polytopes, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on History and Philosophy of Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Homological Invariants in Low-dimensional Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Homology and Cohomology of Arithmetic Groups, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and their Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Moduli Spaces in Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Real and Complex Dynamics of Difference Equations with Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Research by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Topology and Generalized Cohomologies in Modern Condensed Matter Physics, I
6:15 p.m.-7:45 p.m. Reception Sponsored by Boston College, College of Arts and Sciences and Department of Mathematics
top
Sunday April 7, 2013
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Counting and Equidistribution on Symmetric Spaces, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Geometry of Polytopes, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homological Invariants in Low-dimensional Topology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and their Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Moduli Spaces in Algebraic Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Topology and Generalized Cohomologies in Modern Condensed Matter Physics, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on History and Philosophy of Mathematics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Homology and Cohomology of Arithmetic Groups, III
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Research by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Structures of 3-manifolds, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algorithmic Problems of Group Theory and Applications to Information Security, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics and Galois Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commuting Matrices and the Hilbert Scheme, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Complex Geometry and Microlocal Analysis, III
9:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Recursion and Definability, I
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Alice Guionnet
1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Invited Address
Yanir A. Rubinstein
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algorithmic Problems of Group Theory and Applications to Information Security, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Commuting Matrices and the Hilbert Scheme, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Complex Geometry and Microlocal Analysis, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Counting and Equidistribution on Symmetric Spaces, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Geometry of Polytopes, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Moduli Spaces in Algebraic Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Recursion and Definability, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Research by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia